Reasoning Questions Based on Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H lives on eight different floors from one to eight. Ground floor is number 1 and top floor is number eight but not necessarily in the same order.Only three persons live below the floor on which E lives. Two persons live between the floor on which E and H lives. More than one person live between the floor on which E and A lives. C lives immediately above G. C lives on odd numbered floor. Only one person lives between B and F. B lives one of the above floor on which F lives. D lives on even numbered floor but not on 2nd floor.

Q1. Who lives on floor number eight?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) D
(e) F

Q2. How many persons live between F and A ?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Five
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q3. Who lives immediate below G?
(a) B
(b) H
(c) A
(d) E
(e) F

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) G
(d) E
(e) A

Q5. Who lives on third floor?
(a) C
(b) F
(c) E
(d) D
(e) B

Solution( 1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north.
(Note: Facing the same direction means. If one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice- versa. Facing opposite directions means If one is facing North then the other faces south and Vice-versa). 
B sits third to left of F. Two persons sit between B and H. F does not sit at any of the extreme end of the row. C does not sit adjacent to B and H. D sits second to right of G. C sits fourth to right of A. D does not sit adjacent to A. Immediate neighbour of G faces opposite direction( Opposite direction means if one neighbour faces north then other will face south and vice-versa). The one who sit at extreme end faces opposite direction. D faces north and sits immediate left of B. D and B faces same direction. Immediate neighbour of F faces same direction as F ( If F faces north then both neighbour of F will face north and vice-versa). 

Q6. How many persons sits between D and E?
(a) One
(b) None
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following pair sits at extreme ends ?
(a) H,E
(b) D, H
(c) D, E
(d) G,H
(e) None of these

Q8. Who sits third to the left of D?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) G
(d) C
(e) E

Q9. Who sits immediate right of E?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) No one.
(d) D
(e) B

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) F
(d) G
(e) H

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven friends. Each of them likes a particular fruit viz. Apple, Banana, Pear, Guava, Orange, Mango and Watermelon and each of them has a favourite city, viz. Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Kolkata, Chennai, Hyderabad and Cochin. The choices of fruit and favourite city of the seven friends are not necessarily in the same order.
Q likes Mango and his favourite city is Chennai. The one whose favourite city is Pune likes Watermelon. T’s favourite city is Kolkata. R likes Guava and his favourite city is not Mumbai. W’s favourite city is Cochin and he does not like either Banana or Pear. The favourite city of the one, who likes Orange is Hyderabad. T does not like Pear. P’s favourite city is neither Pune nor Hyderabad. S does not like Watermelon. 

Q11. Who likes Apple? 
(a) W
(b) T
(c) V
(d) P
(e) Data inadequate 

Q12. Which fruit does P like? 
(a) Apple 
(b) Orange 
(c) Pear 
(d) Watermelon 
(e) None of these 

Q13. Which is R’s favourite city? 
(a) Mumbai 
(b) Pune 
(c) Hyderabad 
(d) Delhi 
(e) None of these 

Q14. Which of the following combinations of Person-Fruit-City is incorrect? 
(a) R-Guava-Kolkata 
(b) V-Watermelon-Hyderabad 
(c) T-Banana-Cochin 
(d) S-Guava-Delhi 
(e) All are incorrect 

Q15. Which is V’s favourite city? 
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Pune 
(c) Mumbai 
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

(11-15): 

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. W likes Apple.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. P likes Pear. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. R’s favourite city is Delhi. 

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. All combinations are incorrect. 

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. V’s favourite City is Pune.