Reasoning Questions based on Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions  based on Puzzle and Seating Arrangement for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. All are facing towards the center of the table. All of them has different age viz. 19 yr, 20 yr, 21 yr, 22 yr, 23 yr, 24 yr, 25 yr and 26 yr but not necessarily in the same order.
G sits third to left of B who is 21 yr old. Three persons sit between G and C who is 19 yr old. Two persons sit between C and H. The one who is 26 yr old sits immediate left of H. Two persons sit between the one who is 26 yr old and the F who is 20 yr old. A faces E but none of them is 26 yr old. D does not sit adjacent to E. The one who is 25 yr old sits third to right of one who is 22 yr old. The one who is 24 yr old sits immediate left of one who is 25 yr old.

Q1.Who among following is 24 yr old?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) H
(d) G
(e) B

Q2. What is the age of A ?
(a) 22 yr 
(b)23 yr 
(c)24 yr 
(d) 25 yr 
(e) 26 yr 

Q3. Who among following sits second to left of B?
(a) H
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) G

Q4. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) H
(c) D
(d) B 
(e) C

Q5. Who among following sits second to left of A?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) F
(d) D
(e) H

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are seated in a straight line at an equal distance between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north and some are facing south. 
Three persons sit between B and E. H sits second to right of B. H sits one of the end of line. C sits third to left of G. Neither C nor G sits adjacent to E. A sits second to left of G. D does not sit any of the extreme end of the line. Immediate neighbour of G faces opposite direction (i.e If one neighbour of G faces north then other faces south and vice-versa) . The one who sits at the extreme end faces opposite direction (i.e If one of the person who sits one of the extreme end faces north then other person who sits other end faces south and vice-versa). C and D faces same direction as G ( Same direction means if G faces north then both C and D faces north and vice-versa). E sits immediate left of D and both of them faces north direction. Immediate neighbour of B faces opposite direction (i.e If one neighbour of B faces north then other faces south and vice-versa).

Q6. Who among following sits immediate left of F ?
(a) No one.
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q7. Who among following sits immediate left of A?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

Q8. What is the position of D with respect to B ?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to left
(c) Third to right
(d) Fourth to left
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among following are immediate neighbour of E?
(a) D, C
(b) A, B
(c) F, C
(d) D, F
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the given five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of them does not belong to that group .?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) G
(e) H

Solutions(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information and answer the questions.
Seven friends, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, have different car, namely Audi, Toyota, Renault, Ford, Maruti, Honda and Skoda, but not necessarily in the same order. Each car is of different colour, namely Red, Blue, White, Brown, Black, Grey and Yellow but not necessarily in the same order.
The colour of Q’s car is Red and he has neither Renault nor Ford car. The Audi car is of Blue colour. L has Toyota car and the colour of his car is neither Brown nor Black. The Skoda car is of Yellow colour. The colour of M’s car is Grey. M does not have Ford car. Ford car is not of black colour. O has Maruti car. The colour of R’s car is not Blue. R does not have Ford car. X does not have Ford car.

Q11. The colour of X’s car is ?
(a) Black
(b) White
(c) Yellow
(d) Other than those given as options
(e) Brown

Q12. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R – Skoda 
(b) Q – Honda 
(c) N – Ford 
(d) X – Toyota 
(e) M – Renault

Q13. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
(a) L – White 
(b) R – Blue 
(c) N – Black
(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct
(e) X – Brown 

Q14. Which of the following combinations of car and colour is definitely correct with respect to N?
(a) Ford – Black 
(b) Other than those given as options
(c) Honda – Brown 
(d) Audi – Blue
(e) Ford – Brown 

Q15. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Yellow – Skoda 
(b) White – Renault 
(c) Red – Honda
(d) Black – Maruti
(e) Brown – Ford

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Blue

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.