Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Seven people Ravina, Suman, Diya, Reena, Mita, Anshul, and Anshika live on different floors of a 7-floors building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one likes different colors i.e. Brown, Yellow, Peach, White, Green, Red, and Blue but not necessarily in the same order.
There are 2 floors between Mita and the one who likes yellow color. Diya likes blue color and lives on even numbered floor. There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like yellow and peach color. Anshul lives on even number floor but not just below Ravina’s floor. Anshika doesn’t like yellow color. There are 2 floors between Reena and the one who likes white color. Ravina likes brown color and lives either on 7th or 1st floor. Mita likes green and doesn’t sit either topmost floor or lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor. Reena lives on 5th floor. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like peach color. 

Q1.Which of the following is true with respect to Anshul as per the given information? 
(a)The one, who lives immediately below Anshul, likes peach color. 
(b)Anshul lives on floor no. 7. 
(c)Anshul lives immediately below Diya. 
(d)Anshul lives on the lowermost floor. 
(e)None of these 

Q2.Who amongst the following lives on floor number 3?
(a)The one who likes blue color
(b)The one who likes green color
(c) Anshul 
(d) Diya
(e) Suman

Q3.Who lives on the floor immediately above Reena?
(a) Anshika 
(b) Anshul 
(c) Suman 
(d) None of these 
(e) None 

Q4.Which of the following color Suman likes? 
(a) Peach 
(b) Yellow 
(c) None of these
(d) Red 
(e) Green

Q5.How many people live between the floors on which Mita and Suman live? 
(a) None 
(b) Two 
(c) One 
(d) More than three 
(e) Three

Directions (1-5):  

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each question below, there are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements. Give answer
(a) if only conclusion I follows
(b) if only conclusion II follows
(c) if either I or II follows
(d) if neither I nor II follows
(e) if both I and II follow

Q6. Statements: 
All mobiles are phones.
All phones are computers.
All computers are scanners.
Conclusions
I. All mobiles are computers.
II. All phones are scanners.

Q7. Statements: 
Some boxes are bags.
All bags are trunks.
All trunks are drawers.
Conclusions:
I. All bags are drawers.
II. All trunks are bags.

Q8. Statements: 
All cars are buses.
Some buses are scooters.
No scooter is a train.
Conclusions: 
I. No bus is a train.
II. Some buses are trains

Q9. Statements: 
Some chairs are wheels.
Some wheels are sofa sets.
All sofa sets are cupboards.
Conclusions
I. Some wheels are cupboards.
II. Some chairs are sofa sets.

Q10. Statements: 
Some coins are notes.
All notes are cards.
All cards are plastics.
Conclusions
I. Some coins are cards.
II. All notes are plastics.

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully to answer these questions.

5 H I 7 $ K J 4 % L A T 3 8 @ F 6 U # V P 1 E * 9 D 2

Q11. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way on the basis of their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
(a) J % 4
(b) H 7 I
(c) T 3 8
(d) E 9 *
(e) F U 6

Q12. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
H7$ K4% LT3  ?
(a) F6#
(b) 8@6
(c) 8F6
(d) FU#
(e) None of these

Q13. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q14. Which element is sixth to the right of fourteenth from the right end?
(a) #
(b) P
(c) U
(d) 1
(e) None of these

Q15. If from the above arrangement, all the digits are dropped which element will be tenth from the left end?
(a) F
(b) @
(c) T
(d) U
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. T38

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 8F6

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. U#, E*

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 6th to right of 14th from right= 14-6= 8th from right= V

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. @