Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. 
In a republic day event, eight girls A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are standing in two concentric circles in such a manner that each member of the inner circle stands exactly opposite to the member of the outer circle. The members standing in the outer circle are P, Q, R and A and all of them are facing towards the centre while the members of the inner circle are S, B, C and D and they are facing away from the centre. Each of them likes a different singer, viz. E, K, G, L, Y, Z, F and M, but not necessarily in the same order. 
D likes neither K nor Y and faces R, who likes neither Z nor M. The girl who likes F faces the girl who likes E. S, who likes L, faces the immediate neighbor of the girl who likes G. R stands second to the left of A. The girls who like Y and E are in separate circles. The girl who likes Z stands on the immediate left of A. Q, who does not like G, does not face S. The girls who like Z and M are immediate neighbours, and one of them faces B, who likes K. The girls who like F and L stand in the same circle but they are not immediate neighbours of each other.

Q1. Who among the following likes Y? 
(a) R 
(b) P 
(c) C
(d) B 
(e) Can’t be determined 

Q2. The girl who likes Z is facing who among the following girls? 
(a) S 
(b) B 
(c) C
(d) D 
(e) Can’t be determined 

Q3. P likes which of the following singers? 
(a) E 
(b) Y 
(c) Z
(d) G 
(e) Either G or M

Q4. If in a certain way ‘P’ is related to ‘L’ and ‘Q’ is related to ‘F’ then which of the following is ‘A’ related to?
(a) E 
(b) Z 
(c) M
(d) K 
(e) None of these 

Q5.Which of the following statements is true about the girl who likes ‘M”??
(a) She is on the immediate left of the girl who likes L. 
(b) She faces the girl who likes L. 
(c) She is not facing the girl who likes L. 
(d) The girl standing opposite to her likes B. 
(e) None of these 

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions. 
In a certain code language, 

‘too close to call’ is written as ‘F2 W4 F3 W5’ 

‘not much is required’ is written as ‘ L2 M5 Q3 H9’

‘girls demand freedom’ is written as ‘S4 V7 T6’ 

Q6. In the given code language, what does the code ‘T9’ stand for?
(a) foul
(b) devil
(c) evil
(d) feminism
(e) fierce

Q7. What is the code for ‘curse’ in the given code language?
(a) W5 
(b) B5
(c) W4 
(d) W3
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘U5’ in the given code language?
(a) evil 
(b) career
(c) devil 
(d) umbrella
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘society’ in the given code language?
(a) G6 
(b) T5
(c) K5 
(d) T6 
(e) None of these 

Q10. What is the code for ‘quality’ in that give language? 
(a) B4 
(b) L5
(c) I6 
(d) R6
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):This coding decoding question is based on the latest pattern, in this question following logic is applied to decode the code.
(i) First letter of the code represents the previous letter of the reverse of the first letter of the word.
(ii) The second part i.e. the numerical part of the code represents the total number of letters in the words plus one, if the total numbers of letters in the word is even and total number of letters minus one, if the total number of letters in the word is odd.
For example:

S6. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. 

Directions (11-13): In each questions below are given statements followed by five conclusions numbered (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to assume everything in the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then find out which of the five given conclusions does not logically follow from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts. 

Q11. Statements: 
Some brick are greed.
No greed is a dose.
All doses are feed.
Conclusions
(a)Some brick are not doses.
(b) No doses is a greed.
(c) Some feed are not greed.
(d) Some brick are feed.
(e) Some feed are doses.

Q12. Statements:
All bowl are foul.
Some foul are crabs.
All crabs are pawn.
Conclusions
(a)All bowl being pawn is a possibility.
(b) some bowl are crabs
(c) some pawn are foul.
(d) Some foul are bowl.
(e) All crabs being bowl is a possibility.

Q13.Statements: 
All nights are darks.
All darks are white.
Some white are day.
Conclusions
(a)All nights being day is a possibility.
(b)Some darks are white.
(c )All white being nights is a possibility 
(d) Some night are white.
(e) No dark is a night.

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S12.Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Directions (14-15): Study the following information and answer the questions given:
Ravi walked 5m towards north from point A and reached point B. He took a right turn from point B and walked 7m and reached point C. He took another right turn from point C and walked 6m to reach point D. Ravi took a right turn from point D and walked 3m to reach point E. From point E Ravi took another right turn and walk 6m and reached point F

Q14. Point F is in which direction with respect to point to A?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) South-west
(e) North-east

Q15. Point E is in which direction with respect to point to C?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) South-east
(d) South-west
(e) None of these

Solution(14-15):

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.