Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions for Syndicate Bank PO Exam

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
Seven workers A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting around a circular table in which some of them are facing towards the centre while some are facing opposite to center of table. Each one of them earned different monthly salary viz. $539, $618, $716, $394, $1019, $651 and $749 but not necessarily in the same order.
C sits third to the right of G. G faces the centre. Only one person sits between C and the one who earns $394 . Both the immediate neighbors of C face outside. Only one person sits between F and D. Both F and D face the centre. D does not earn $394 . A earns $651 . A faces the centre. Two people sit between the persons, who earns $651 and the one who earns $618 . The person, who earns $1019 sits to the immediate left of E. C faces same direction as E. The person, who earns $716 sits to the immediate left of the person, who earns $749s .

Q1. What is monthly salary of B?
(a) $539
(b) $618
(c) $394
(d) $1019
(e) $749

Q2. What is position of B with respect to the person, who earns $716 ?
(a) Immediate right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Second to the left
(e) Fourth to the right

Q3. Who sits to the immediate right of E?
(a) The person who earns $618 .
(b) C
(c) B
(d) The persons who earns $394 .
(e) A

Q4. Who among the following sits exactly between C and the person who earns $394 ?
(a) B
(b) The person who earns $618 .
(c) The person who earns $749 .
(d) D
(e) G

Q5. Who among the following sit between the persons, who earns $618 and the one who earns $651 , when counted for the left of the person who earns $618 ?
(a) F and G
(b) E and C
(c) C and B
(d) F and D
(e) B and D

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

"had not come term" is coded as “ 23BI 7PO 22PD 14FU”

"should answer the question" is coded as “ 23IT 9OB 22IU 13VR ”

"how many want know" is coded as “ 4PI 2BN 7BX 4OL”

Q6. What is the code for ‘realty'?
(a) 2FS
(b) 2FT
(c) 2HS
(d) 4FS
(e) None of these.

Q7. What is the code for ‘contention'?
(a) 3PD
(b) 13PV
(c) 13QD
(d) 13PD
(e) None of these.

Q8. What is the code for ‘regular'?
(a) 9BS
(b)9FT 
(c) 9FS
(d) 19FS
(e) None of these.

Q9. What is the code for ‘certain'?
(a) 3FD
(b) 13FD
(c) 13FV
(d) 13kD
(e) None of these.

Q10. What is the code for ‘created'?
(a) 23SD
(b) 23SP
(c) 3SD
(d) 23TD
(e) None of these.

Solution (6-10):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.  

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. 

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. 

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statement and
Give answer
(a) If the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(b) If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question
(c) If the data in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(d) If the data in both the Statement I and II are not sufficient to answer the question
(e) If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question

Q11. What is code for “busy”?
I. ‘sx vz tf mo’ means ‘she is very busy’ and ‘tf ma li zb’ means ‘how busy they are’ in that code language.
II. ‘hl io qw tf’ means ‘busy thing extreme bad’ in that code language.

Q12. How is F related to X ?
I. X is married to B. X has only one child C, who is married to F. B is mother of C.
II. X is father of Y. Y has only one brother Z. Y is father of F who is married to C. X has no grandson.

Q13. On which day Shruti goes to temple in a week, which starts from Monday?
I. Shruti’s father correctly remembers that his daughter goes to temple after Friday.
II. Shruti’s brother correctly remembers that Shruti goes to temple one of the days after Saturday.

Q14. P, Q, R, S and T are of different heights. Who among them is second smallest?
I. S is smaller than R, who is not the tallest.
II. P is taller than S but shorter than Q and T both.

Q15. P is in which direction with respect to R?
I. F is to the West of Q, which is to the West of M. M is north of P. R is south of M.
II. M is to the east of Q. P is to the south of M. F is south of Q. R is to the west of F.

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.tf=busy

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.F is grand-daughter of X.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. From statement II- Sunday.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.