Reasoning Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains : 17th October 2018


Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains : 15th October 2018

Reasoning Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like Indian Bank PO Mains is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.




Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are sitting around a square table such that two persons sit on each side. F neither sits next to A nor is 2nd to the left to A. D faces E. A is immediate right to E, but they do not sit on the same side of the table. B is 5th right to G. E is either 2nd to the left or 2nd to the right of C. B is not neighbor of E. Two persons sit between H and F, when counted from the right of H.

Q1. Who among the following faces F?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q2. How many persons sit between B and A, when counted from the left of A?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. Who sits 2nd right to E? 
(a) H
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q4. Four of the following belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E, D
(b) F, H
(c) C, A
(d) B, C
(e) G, B

Q5. Who among the following sits 5th to the right of 2nd from the left of A?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1.Ans(b)
Sol.
S2.Ans(d)
Sol.
S3.Ans(a)
Sol.
S4.Ans(d)
Sol.
S5.Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (6 –10): In the following questions, the symbols @, $, , #,  and % are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P %Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
‘P  Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four Conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly. 
Q6. Statements : N % B, B $ W, W # H, H « M
Conclusions: I. M@W II. H@N
                    III. W%N       IV. W # N
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only IV is true
(d) Either III or IV is true
(e) Either III or IV and I are true
Q7. Statements : R«D, D $ J, J # M, M @ K 
Conclusions: I. K # J II. D @ M
                    III. R # M    IV. D @ K
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true
Q8. Statements : H @ T, T # F, F % E, E« V
Conclusions: I. V $ F II. E @ T
                     III. H @ V       IV. T # V
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) I, II and IV are true
(c) II, III and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e) All are true
Q9. Statements: D # R, R«K, K @ F, F $ J
Conclusions: I. J # R II. J # K
                     III. R # F IV. K @ D
(a) I, II and III are true
(b) II, III and IV are true
(c) I, III and IV are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these
Q10. Statements: M $ K, K @ N, N«R, R # W
Conclusions: I. W @ K II. M $ R
                     III.K @ W         IV. M @ N
(a) I and II are true
(b) I, II and III are true
(c) III and IV are true
(d) II, III and IV are true
(e) None of these

Solutions(6-10):

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9.Ans. (e)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(e)
Sol.

Direction (11-15): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearrange them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: 19 test 94 series 41 options 38 show 10 purchase
Step I show 19 test 94 series 41 options 38 purchase 10
Step II 19 show 94 series 41 options 38 purchase 10 test
Step III   options 19 show 94 series 41 purchase 10 test 38
Step IV    41 options 19 show 94 series 10 test 38 purchase
Step V series 41 options 19 show 10 test 38 purchase 94
and step V is the last step of the arrangement of above input as the intended arrangement is obtained. As per rules followed in the above steps.
Find out in each of following questions the appropriate steps for the given input
Input: 12 determine 01 cannot 56 apple 72 tiffin 83 coffee

Q11. How many steps would be needed to complete the arrangement?
(a) V
(b) IV
(c) VIII
(d) VII
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. What will be the position of “cannot” in step III?
(a) 3rd from the left
(b) 4th from the left
(c) 2nd from the right
(d) 7th from the right
(e) None of these

Q13. In which step will “tiffin 01 apple” will appear in the exact sequence?
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) All except Step II and III
(d) Step V
(e) All except Step I and II
Q14. In step II what number or word will be at the 6th position from left end?
(a) tiffin
(b) 12
(c)cannot    
(d)56
(e) 83
Q15. What word or number will be 8th position from the right end in step IV? 
(a) Cannot
(b) 01
(c)determine    
(d)56
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15):

In the given machine input output 
Words are arranged to the left end in odd steps and in the right end in even numbered step.
Numbers are arranged to the right end in odd steps and in the left end in even numbered step.
For words- the words are arranged in increasing order according to the number of vowels in them i.e. the word with the least number of vowel is arranged first. If any two or more than two words have same number of vowels then they are arranged according to the alphabetical series.
For Numbers- The even numbers are arranged in increasing order in odd steps. The odd numbers are arranged in increasing order in even numbered step.
Input:   12 determine 01 cannot 56 apple 72 tiffin 83 coffee
Step I    apple determine 01 56 cannot 72 tiffin 83 coffee 12
Step II   01 apple determine 56 72 tiffin 83 coffee 12 cannot
Step III  tiffin 01 apple determine 72 83 coffee 12 cannot 56
Step IV  83 tiffin 01 apple determine 72 12 cannot 56coffee
Step V   determine 83 tiffin 01 apple 12 cannot 56coffee 72

S11.Ans(a)
Sol.
S12.Ans(c)
Sol.
S13.Ans(e)
Sol.
S14.Ans(a)
Sol.
S15.Ans(b)
Sol.
Print Friendly and PDF