Night Class Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelimary 2017

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons Q, R, S, T, V, W, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. There are three males and five females in the group of persons. No two males are immediate neighbors of each other.
V sits second to the right of his wife. S sits third to the right of V. W sits second to the right of her husband Z. Z is not an immediate neighbor of V’s wife. T is a male and Y is not an immediate neighbor of V. R sits second to the right of Q.

Q1. How many persons are sitting between S and R, when counted from left of R?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Five

Q2. Z is related to Y and V is related to W in certain way, then in the same way T is related to?
(a) R
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these.

Q3. Who among the following sits immediate right of V?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits third to left of Z?
(a) Q
(b) V
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among following sits opposite to S?
(a) T 
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) Y
(e) All are true

Solution(1-5):
V(+)=Y(-)
Z(+)=W(-)


S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. Among P, Q, R, S and T each having a different height, Q is taller than S. T is shorter than P. R is taller than Q but shorter than T. Who among them is the shortest?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. P > T > R > Q > S

Q7. Salman correctly remembers that his mother’s birthday is before 16th but after 13th August whereas his sister correctly remembers that their mother’s birthday is after 14th but before 18th August. On which day in August was their mother’s birthday definitely?
(a) 15th 
(b) 14th 
(c) 14th or 15th 
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to Salman -birthday is on either 14th or 15th August
       According to Salman’ sister birthday is on- 15th or 16th or 17th August
        
So, birthday is on— 15th of August.

Q8. In a certain code, BEND is written as ‘5%3#’ and NIGHT is written as ‘3@©64’. How is DEBT written in that code?
(a) #%©4
(b) #@54
(c) #%34
(d) #%54
(e) None of these

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. DEBT= # % 5 4

Q9. How many such digits are there in the number 5834619 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q10. If the positions of the first and the fifth digits in the number 85231467 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be the second digit from the left end after the rearrangement?
(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 1
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. numbers after operation =  1 4 6 7 8 5 2 3
        Second digit from left end is=4

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below a group of letters is given followed by four groups of digit/symbol combinations numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). Letter are to be coded as per the codes and conditions given below. You have to find out which of the combinations (a), (b), (c) and (d) is correct and indicate your answer accordingly. If none of the four represents the correct code, mark (e), i.e. None of these, as your answer.
Conditions: 
(i) If the first as well as the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as ‘0’.
(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, both are to be coded as ‘L’.
(iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as ‘*’.

Q11. ONSIRT
(a) 2#1@95
(b) L#@195
(c) L#19@L
(d) L#1@95
(e) None of these

Q12. KIUBSR
(a) 3@7619
(b) 0@7610
(c) 3@7691
(d) 3@6719
(e) None of these

Q13. BKAEUG
(a) 03$470
(b) 63$470
(c) 03$47%
(d) 63$47%
(e) None of these

Q14. STOKGA
(a) 1523%$
(b) 1523%*
(c) *523%*
(d) *523%$
(e) None of these

Q15. ORHSNU
(a) 098#17
(b) 0981#0
(c) 298#10
(d) 2981#7
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. None of these

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 3@7619

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 63$47%

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. From condition (iii).
*523%*

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. From condition(I).
0981#0