Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 23rd March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 23rd March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions. 
There are eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H . They all lives in the eight-storey building in which the ground floor is numbered one and the topmost floor is numbered eight. 
A lives on even numbered floor but above the floor numbered four. Three persons live between A and E. Only one person lives between E and H. Two persons live between H and B. Three persons live between B and G. Only one person lives between C and G. D does not live on first ,second and top floor. C does not live on first floor. Three persons live between C and F.

Q1. D lives on which of the following floor ?
(a) Fifth
(b) Fourth
(c) Sixth
(d) Third
(e) First

Q2. Who among following lives immediately below the floor on which G lives?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) No one.
(e) D

Q3. F lives on which of the following floor?
(a) Seventh
(b) Sixth
(c) Fifth
(d) Four
(e)None of these

Q4. Who among following lives exactly between D and E?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) F
(d) G
(e) C

Q5. How many persons live above the floor on which B lives?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) No one.
(e) More than three.

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

‘but why he drink’ is written as ‘ ca by ta zb’, 

‘and when can used’ is written as ‘ lo cn ku dv’, 

‘why can they think’ is written as ‘ jm ta xb lo ’, 

‘he think and came’ is written as ‘ xb yq by cn ’, 

Q6. What is the code for ‘drink’ in the given code language?
(a) ca
(b) by
(c) ta
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) zb

Q7. What is the code for ‘he’ in the given code language?
(a) ca
(b)by
(c) ta
(d) zb
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘they’ in the given code language?
(a) jm
(b) lo
(c) xb
(d) ta
(e) None of these

Q9.What is the possible code for ‘when died ’ in the given code language?
(a) jm ca
(b) kv ca
(c) dv ca
(d) ku lo
(e) fv dv

Q10. What is the code for ‘why’ in the given code language?
(a) jm
(b) lo
(c) ta
(d) xb
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (11-13): These questions are based on the following alphabet series. 

M N O P Q A B C D E V W X Y Z F G H I J K L R S T U

Q11.Which letter is 7th to the left of 3rd from right ? 
(a) O
(b) A
(c) L 
(d) K
(e) G

Q12.Which letter is 8th to the right of 2nd to left ? 
(a) E
(b) A
(c) L
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q13.Which letter is 4th to the right of 11th from the right ? 
(a) W
(b) X
(c) C
(d) J
(e) D

Solution(11-13):

S11.Ans.( e )
Sol.  7th to the left of 3rd from right= 10th from right end= G

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.8th to the right of 2nd to left = 10th from left end= E
 
S13.Ans.( d)
Sol. 4th to the right of 11th   from the right= 7th from right= J


Q14. A person goes 5 m west from point P and take right turn and walk 4m . Again he take right turn and walk 10 m and reach point Q. From Q he take left turn and walk 3m. Again he take left turn and walk 4m and reach point R. From R he walk 7m south and reach point S.
If there is point Y which is 3m west of Point R. Then Y is in which direction from point S?
(a) South-West
(b) North-west
(c) West
(d Can not determine
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q15. B is mother of H. D is father of X. C is the sister of H. H is the only son of D. Y is the sister in law of C. H is the father of T. T and V are sister.
If C and Z are married couple then how is Z related to H?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister in law
(c) Brother in law
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.