Reasoning Questions based on Puzzle for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on  Puzzle for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are eight boxes viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H. All the box are arranged from top to bottom.
There are four box between C and H. There are two box between H and A. There are three box between A and F. There are two box between F and B. There is only one box between B and D. The box D is not placed immediately above or immediately below the F. There are gap of two box between E and G. The box E is placed one of the above on H but not on the top.

Q1. Which of the following box is at the bottom? 
(a) G
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Which of the following box is immediately above the D?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) H
(d) C
(e) A

Q3. How many boxes are placed between the box D and H ?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q4. How many boxes are placed below the box E?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) No one.
(e) Four

Q5. If C is related to B and A is related to H in certain way, then D is related to ?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) H
(d) C
(e) A

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are seven students R, S, T, U, V, X and Y. All of them go to library in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. Only one student goes to library on each day.
T goes to library one of the days before on Wednesday. Two students go to library between T and X. Only one student goes to library between X and V. Two students go to library between V and R. Only one students go to library between R and Y. Two students go to library between S and U. U does not go to library on Wednesday.

Q6. Who among the following goes to library on Saturday?
(a) Y
(b) S
(c) U
(d) V
(e) R

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)T- Tuesday
(b)S-Thursday
( c) U- Sunday
(d) V- Friday
(e)None of these

Q8. Who among following goes to library immediately before the days on which R goes to library?
(a) Y
(b) S
(c) U
(d) V
(e) X

Q9. S goes to library on which of the following days? 
(a) Friday 
(b) Saturday
(c) Monday
(d) Wednesday
(e)Tuesday

Q10. How many students go to library before T?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) No one.
(e) Four

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Seven persons L, M, N, O, P, Q and R like different colour viz. Red, blue, white, pink, cream, black and yellow but not necessarily in the same order. They all have different hobbies (or they like different activity)viz. Shooting, traveling, dancing, bird watching, hunting, surfing and photography but not necessarily in the same order.
The hobby of O is shooting.The one whose hobby is bird watching likes pink colour. L likes yellow colour. The one whose hobby is photography likes cream colour. The hobby of Q is dancing. Neither O nor Q likes black colour. The one whose hobbies is surfing and traveling does not like black colour. The hobby of L is not traveling. The one whose hobby is traveling does not like red and white colour. O does not like red colour. The hobby of P is not hunting and bird watching. P does not like cream colour. R does not like cream and black colour. The hobby of M is not photography. 

Q11. P likes which colour? 
(a) Black
(b) Yellow
(c) Blue
(d) White
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among following has hobby Bird watching ? 
(a) P
(b) L 
(c) O
(d) M
(e) R

Q13.What is the hobby of L ? 
(a) Dancing
(b) Shooting
(c) Hunting
(d) Surfing
(e) None of these

Q14.Who among following has hobby Photography? 
(a) R
(b) L 
(c) O
(d) N
(e) Q

Q15. Who among following likes red colour ? 
(a) M
(b) N
(c) O
(d) P
(e) Q

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.