Order and Ranking for IBPS RRB Prelims: 30th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Alphabet Series for IBPS RRB Prelims: 25th July 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Q1. Robin is sitting to left of Latika, Manoj is sitting between Ramesh and Latika. If Govind is also to the left of Latika, who is extreme left ?
(a) Robin
(b) Govind
(c) Ramesh
(d) Can't be determined       
(e) None of these

Q2. If Nikita > Lalit and Rashi < Nikita then which of the following symbols should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (from left to right)?
Priya < Rashi ≤ Shashi = Maya __Nikita=Kavita__Lalit
(a) <,≥
(b) ≤,>
(c)≤,≥
(d) <,>
(e) None of these

Q3. In a row of children facing North, Rajan is twelfth from the right end and is fifth to the right of Satyarthi who is tenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row?
(a) 29 
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 27
(e) None of these

Q4. Among five friends P, Q, R, S and T, Q is taller than R. T is taller than P. S is shorter than P but taller than Q. Who among them is the second shortest?
(a) T 
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) Cannot be determined 

Q5. If Ritu is taller than Kavita but shorter than Gunjan. Kavita is not as short as Aditi but shorter than Payal. Then Gunjan is 
(a) Tallest 
(b) Second taller
(c) Third taller
(d) Tallest or second taller 
(e) Second taller or third taller 

S1. Ans.(d):
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d) 
Sol. < , > 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sathyarthi’s position from left end = 10th 
Sathyarthi’s position from right end = 17th 
Total number of children in the row = 10 + 17 – 1 = 26

S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. T>P>S>Q>R

S5. Ans.(d) 
Sol.

Q6. At Banjara hills, there are 6 buildings U, V, W, X, Y and Z having different heights. Building V is taller than building Y, which is not taller than building W. building X is shorter than building U but taller than building Z. Building Y is taller than building X but building V is not the tallest. W is shorter than only 2 buildings. Which building is second tallest?
(a) U
(b) V 
(c) W 
(d) Y
(e) Cannot be determined  

Q7. M, N, O, P, Q and R, when arranged in descending order of their weight from top, Q becomes third heaviest, R is between M and Q. O and P are neither at top(heaviest) nor at last (lightest). Who among them is the second heaviest according to their weight? 
(a) M
(b) O 
(c) P 
(d) N 
(e) R 

Q8. In a class of 36 students Ravi’s rank from the top is 12. Radhika ranks three places above Ravi. What is Radhika’s rank from bottom?
(a) 27
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 29
(e) None of these 

Q9. Six students U, V, W, X, Y and Z participate in an examination and score different marks. Z scores more than V but less than W. Y scores more than W but he does not score the highest marks. V scores more than only U. Who scores the second highest marks?
(a) U  
(b) Y
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q10. In a row of children facing North, Ram is twelth from the right end and is fifth to the right of Shyam who is tenth from the left end. Total how many children are there in the row?
(a) 29 
(b) 28
(c) 26
(d) 27
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. U>V>W>Y>X>Z

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol. M>R>Q>O/P>P/O>N

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol. (36-9)+1=28th from the bottom.

S9. Ans.(b); 
Sol. X>Y>W>Z>V>U
‘Y’ scores the second highest mark. 

S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Total number of children=26

Q11. Among Q, P, L, M and N, each score different marks. P scores more than only L and N and less than M and Q. Who scores the highest marks?
(a) Q
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these

Q12. There are five books J, K, Y, W and X placed on a table. Y is placed just below J, W is placed just above X, and K is placed below Y and X. Which of the following books touches the surface of the table?
(a) W
(b) X
(c) K
(d) J 
(e) Y

Q13. Among five friends P, Q, R, S and T, Q is taller than R. T is taller than P. S is shorter than P but taller than Q. Who among them is the second shortest?
(a) T
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) P
(e) Cannot be determined 

Q14. If Ritu is taller than Kavita but shorter than Gunjan. Kavita is not as short as Aditi but shorter than Payal. Who among them is shortest? 
(a) Gunjan
(b) Ritu 
(c) Payal
(d) Aditi 
(e) None of these 

Q15. Six students U, V, W, X, Y and Z participate in an examination and score different marks. Z scores more than V but less than W. Y scores more than W but he does not score the highest marks. V scores more than only U. Who scores highest marks?
(a) U
(b) Y
(c) X
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(d);
Sol.

S12. Ans.(c);
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c);
Sol.T>P>S>Q>R

S14. Ans.(d);
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c);
Sol. X>Y>W>Z>V>U

Print Friendly and PDF