Input- Output Questions for IBPS RRB Prelims: 14th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS RRB is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digits numbers)

Input: 54 rp jp  41 38 22 27 np kp gl 

Step I: gl rp jp 41 38 22 27 np kp 54
Step II: gl jp rp 38 22 27 np kp 54 41
Step III: gl jp kp rp 22 27 np 54 41 38
Step IV: gl jp kp np rp 22 54 41 38 27
Step V: gl jp kp np rp 54 41  38 27 22

Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: bs qs fs 51 42 16 31 ms zs ls 62 75

Q1. Which of the following represents the position of ‘42’ in the fourth step?
(a) Eighth from the left
(b) second from the left
(c) second from the right
(d) Sixth from the right
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following would be fourth to the left of second to the right of ms in Step III?
(a) ls
(b) 62
(c) fs
(d) 42
(e) None of these

Q3. How many steps will be required to complete the given arrangement?
(a)four
(b)five
(c)seven
(d) eight
(e)None of these

Q4. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘fs’ and ‘42’ as they appear in the penultimate step?
(a) One
(b) Eight       
(c) Six
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Q5. Which step number would be the following output?

bs fs ls ms qs 16 31 zs 75 62 51 42

(a) Step III
(b) Step V
(c) Step VI
(d) Step VII
(e) There will be no such step

 Solutions (1-5):

For Words arrangement, words are arranged according to alphabetical order (English dictionary) from the left end such that in first step word with the lowest place value of the first letter is placed at the extreme left end and so on till the last step.

For number arrangement, numbers are arranged in decreasing order from the right end such that the highest number is place to the extreme right in each step till the last step. 

Input: bs qs fs 51 42 16 31 ms zs ls 62 75

Step-I: bs fs qs 51 42 16 31 ms zs ls 75 62
Step-II: bs fs ls qs 42 16 31 ms zs 75 62 51
Step-III: bs fs ls ms qs 16 31 zs 75 62 51 42
Step-IV: bs fs ls ms qs zs 16 75 62 51 42 31
Step-V: bs fs ls ms qs zs 75 62 51 42 31 16

S1. Ans (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans (c)
Sol.

S3.  Ans (b);
Sol.

S4. Ans (b);
Sol.

S5. Ans (a);
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input:   3 extreme onplus 6 7 from 4 5 hurry sum

Step I : sum 3 extreme onplus 6 7 from 4 5 hurry
Step II : onplus 6 sum3 extreme 7 from 4 5 hurry
Step III:  hurry 5 onplus 6 sum 3 extreme 7 from 4
Step IV: from 4 hurry 5 onplus 6 sum 3 extreme 7
Step V: extreme 7 from 4 hurry 5 onplus 6 sum3
Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input:   6 proof hub 9 explain following 4 rope 7 5 sparsh 3

Q6. Which of the following element is seventh from the right end in Step III?
(a) sparsh
(b) 6
(c) following
(d) 7
(e) None of these

Q7. How many steps will be required to complete the given arrangement ?
(a) five
(b) four
(c) seven
(d) eight
(e) None of these

Q8.What is the position of '9' in the last step?
(a) Third from the right
(b) Fourth from the right
(c) Fifth from the left
(d) ninth from the left end
(e) None of these

Q9.Which of the following element is fifth to right of 'proof' in Step II ?
(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) rope
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Q10.What is the position of ' hub' in the penultimate step?
 (a) Fifth from the right end
(b) Fifth from the left end
(c) Eight from the left end
(d) Third from left end
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

In the arrangement words are arranged along with a number in each step. As for words, they are arranged in reverse alphabetical order on the left end while the numbers are arranged in such a manner that the number of letters present in the word comes after the word.

Input: 6 proof hub 9 explain following 4 rope 7 5 sparsh 3

Step I: sparsh 6 proof hub 9 explain following 4 rope 7 5 3
Step II: rope 4 sparsh 6 proof hub 9 explain following 7 5 3
Step III: proof 5 rope 4 sparsh 6 hub 9 explain following 7 3
Step IV: hub 3 proof 5 rope 4 sparsh 6 9 explain following 7 
Step V: following 9 hub 3 proof 5 rope 4 sparsh 6 explain 7
Step VI: explain 7 following 9 hub 3 proof 5 rope 4 sparsh 6

S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d) 
Sol.

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 91 53 72 14 39 24 85 76 61 67

Step I: 13 91 53 72 39 85 76 61 67 23
Step II: 40 13 91 72 85 76 61 67 23 54
Step III: 62 40 13 91 72 85 76 23 54 68
Step IV: 71 62 40 13 91 85 23 54 68 75
Step V: 86 71 62 40 13 23 54 68 75 92

Input:-  56 40 100 28 63 84 16 34 71 88

Q11. How many numbers are there between 33 and the one which is 4th from the left end in step IV?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two

Q12. How many numbers are there between the one which is 2nd from the left end and 100 in step III?
(a) One
(b) More than three
(c) Three
(d) None
(e) Two

Q13. What is the position of 88 from the right end in penultimate step?
(a) First
(b) Fifth
(c) Second
(d) Third
(e) Sixth

Q14. Which of the following number is 4th to the left of 88 in the III step?
(a) 100
(b) 15
(c) 84
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Q15. How many steps will be required to complete the given arrangement?
(a) five
(b) four
(c) seven
(d) eight
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15):
Sol. In this input output question numbers are arranged in ascending order from both the ends such as lowest number is first arranged from the left end and the second lowest number is arranged from the right end. And also all the numbers which are getting arranged by adding 1 to odd numbers and subtracting 1 from the even numbers. 

Input:- 56 40 100 28 63 84 16 34 71 88

Step I: 15 56 40 100 63 84 34 71 88 27
Step II: 33 15 56 100 63 84 71 88 27 39
Step III: 55 33 15 100 84 71 88 27 39 64
Step IV: 72 55 33 15 100 88 27 39 64 83
Step V: 87 72 55 33 15 27 39 64 83 99 

Step V, is the last step 

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S15. Ans (a)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read: