Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 19th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 19th June 2018


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-06)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the sixth week includes practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement, Input-output, Syllogism, Coding-Decoding and Inequalities. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table, not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing inside and others are facing outside. They belong to eight different cities i.e. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T but not necessarily in the same order. 
F faces the centre and sits third to the right of C. D belongs to O and faces the person who belongs to R. G sits third to the right of B, who belongs to M. The persons who belong to P and Q face same direction to each other. Only E sits between the person who belongs to O and the one from T respectively. A belongs to Q and C belongs to N. The person who belongs to S faces outward and both the immediate neighbors of F are facing outside. F belongs to T. H is an immediate neighbour of the persons who belong to Q and S. E is immediate left of D.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to R?
(a) A 
(b) D
(c) H
(d) G
(e) E 

Q2. Which pair among the following are Immediate neighbors of A?
(a) B and C
(b) E and D
(c) H and B
(d) G and E
(e) D and F

Q3. Which of the following pair is not correct?
(a) A – Q
(b) H – R
(c) E – P
(d) G – R
(e) G – S

Q4. What is the position of  B with respect to E?
(a) Third to the right
(b) Fourth to the left
(c) Fourth to the right
(d) Second to the right
(e) Third to the left

Q5. If D and H interchange their positions and similarly F and C interchange their positions then what is the position of A with respect to new position of C?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Second to the left
(d) Immediate left
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

(i). From the conditions, F faces the centre and sits third to the right of C. C belongs to N. F belongs to T. E sits between the person who belongs to O and the one from T respectively. D belongs to O and faces the person who belongs to R. both the immediate neighbors of F are facing outside. E is immediate left of D. From all this we get four possible case:



 (ii). H is an immediate neighbour of the persons who belong to Q and S and D belongs to O and faces the person who belongs to R. So from this statement case 1, case 2 and case 4 gets eliminated. Now with case-3, H belongs to R. G sits third to the right of B, who belongs to M, so there is only one place left for B i.e. opposite to F. Now, A belongs to Q and from this G belongs to S and E belongs to P. The person who belongs to S faces outward and the persons who belong to P and Q face same direction to each other.


(iii) From the rest condition, Four of them are facing inside and others are facing outside. And we will get the final solution.
S1. Ans(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

In a certain code language,

‘banking ssc ctet pcs’ is coded as ‘la pa zi ta’,
‘railway ssc ctet banking’ is coded as ‘pa zi la sa’, 
ldc ctet udc nda’ is coded as ‘na hi ga pa’, and 
‘banking defence support ldc’ is coded as ‘zi mi jo ga’.

Q6. How is ‘udc’ coded in the given code language?
(a) na     
(b) hi
(c) ga   
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) none of these

Q7. What does ‘jo’ stand for?
(a)  Defence  
(b) support
(c) Either (a) or (b)  
(d) Ssc
(e) none of these

Q8. How is ‘udc pcs’ coded in the given code language?
(a) na ta    
(b) hi ta
(c) Either (a) and (b)  
(d) la zi
(e) none of these

Q9. Which of the following will be coded as ‘na hi la’ in the given code language?
(a) Ssc Udc nda
(b) Banking Udc nda
(c) Ssc Railway  Ldc
(d) defence support ctet
(e) none of these

Q10. How will ‘Banking Railway Ldc’ be coded in the given code language?
(a) zi la sa    
(b) ga mi zi
(c) sa zi ga    
(d) ga na hi
(e) none of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
In a family of seven members, there is only two married couple. A is daughter of B, who is husband of E. D is married to C, who is sister of A. B has no son. E is grandmother of F. G is the only daughter of D. F is the son of C. 

Q11. How A is related to D?
(a) Daughter 
(b) Cousin
(c) Niece 
(d) Sister in law
(e) Cannot be determined

Q12. How F is related to B?
(a) Brother
(b) Grandson
(c) Granddaughter 
(d) Sister
(e) none of these

Q13. How many male members are there in the family?
(a) One 
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

S11. Ans (d)
Sol.

S12. Ans (b)
Sol.

S13. Ans (b)
Sol.

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
Rajesh starts from his home, walks 14 m towards the west, takes a right turn and walks 4 m. He then takes right turn, walks 2 m and stops.
Harsh also starts from Rajesh’s home, walks 14 m towards the north, then takes a left turn and walks 20 m before stopping.

Q14. What is the direction of Harsh’s final position with respect to Rajesh’s final position? 
(a)  South
(b)  Southwest
(c)  Southeast
(d)  Northeast
(e)  Northwest

Q15. If Rajesh walks a distance of 10m in north from his final position, then what is the distance of Rajesh’s new position from Harsh’s final position and in which direction he is standing now with respect to Harsh’s final position? 
(a) 12 m, east
(b) 8 m, west
(c) 6 m, east
(d) 8 m, east
(e) 10 m, north  

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read:

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments