Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 10th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,



Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.


Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are six friends i.e. J, K, L, M, N, and O, each having different salaries. They all belong to different cities i.e. X, Y, Z, U, V, and W, also they like different colours i.e. Red, Blue, Grey, Green, Pink, and White (not necessarily in same order).

M’s salary is more than only 2 persons. The one who likes red, belongs to X. J’s salary is more than L. K belongs to Y and N likes green. The one who has highest salary, gets 33k and likes blue. N is not the person who gets lowest salary. M belongs to W. O doesn’t like blue. The one who likes white doesn’t belong to W. J’s salary is 22k. The one who gets 25k likes pink and belongs to U.  L doesn’t belong to V. The one who has lowest salary gets 15K. The one who belongs to X, his salary is more than N’s salary but less than O’s salary.

Q1. Who among the following belongs to Z?
(a) The one who gets lowest salary
(b) K
(c) The one who likes white
(d) Both (a) and (c)
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following can gets 19k as a salary?
(a) L
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Either (b) or (c)
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following gets highest salary?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) J
(d) N
(e) None of these

Q4. M likes which of the following colour?
(a) Pink
(b) Grey
(c) Red
(d) Green
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among the following belongs to V?
(a) O
(b) K
(c) J
(d) N
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

(i) From the conditions, M’s salary is more than only 2 persons and he belongs to W. The one who belongs to X, his salary is more than N’s salary but less than O’s salary, means neither O nor N belongs to X. The one who likes red, belongs to X. K belongs to Y and N likes green., so either J or L likes red. N is not the person who gets lowest salary. J’s salary is 22k. The one who has highest salary, gets 33k and likes blue. O doesn’t like blue. The one who has lowest salary gets 15K.

(ii) The one who gets 25k likes pink and belongs to U, so O likes 25k this is the only possibility. L doesn’t belong to V, so L belongs to and N belongs to V. The one who likes white doesn’t belong to W. J’s salary is more than L, so L gets lowest salary and K gets highest salary, hence K likes blue, L likes White and M likes grey. We get final solution.

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language :- 
Book news carry hello” is written as ‘*D13  *I2  @O7  @L1
There old good houses” is written as ‘*O14   @L6   *V7  @I19
“Liquid purified water powered” is written as ‘@V15   @V22   *V15  *R11

Q6. “Mathematician” will be coded as?
(a) *Z12  
(b) @Z16
(c) @Z13
(d) @Z12
(e) None of these

Q7. “Aadhaar Card” will be coded as?
(a) None of these
(b) @Z0 *I1
(c) @0Z *I2
(d) @Z0 *I3
(e) @Z0 *I2

Q8. What is the code for “Yamaha”? 
(a) *S24
(b) *S23
(c) *23S
(d) *S25
(e) @D45   

Q9. Which will be the code for ‘Sunrise’?
(a) @H18
(b) *H19
(c) *H18
(d) *H11
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the code of ‘Represent’?
(a) @40M 
(b) @M40
(c) *M17
(d) *H17
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10):

This is question of Coding-Decoding based on new pattern. In these questions following logic's are applied to decode the code :-

1st letter of the code :- If total number of vowels in a word is even number then a special character - @ is used in starting of code. 
But If total number of vowels in a word is odd number then a special character - * is used in stating of code.
2nd letter of the code:- Opposite of 2nd last letter
3rd letter of the code:- place value of first letter -1.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and Give answer-

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q11. How is 'No' coded in the code language?
Statements:
I. 'Jo Ko Na means 12 41 62' and 'No Ko Ji means 21 42 41'.
II. 'No Yo So' means '42 23 32' and 'Ji Na So' means '21 12 32'.

Q12. Who among Ram, Shyam, Krish, Rahul and Mohan is exactly in the middle when they are arranged in ascending order of their heights?
Statements:
I. Rahul is taller than Shyam but shorter than Mohan.
II. Krish is taller than Shyam and Mohan but shorter than Ram.

Q13. How is Rita related to Nita?
Statements:
I. Prem, who has only two kids, Rita and Nita, is the mother-in-law of Queen, who is sister-in-law of Nita.
II. Roma, the sister-in-law of Rita, is the daughter-in-law of Soni, who has only two kids, Rita and Nita.

Q14. Who is tallest among five friends A, B, C, D and E?
I. D is taller than C but just shorter than E.
II. E is shorter than A. B is shorter than E.

Q15. Which train did Amita catch to go to school?
Statements:
I. Amita missed his usual train of 11.25 a.m. A train comes in every 5 minutes.
II. Amita did not catch the 11.40 a.m. train or any train after that time.

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. To get the code of No we have to use both the given statements together. From Statement I we can find that No either coded as 21 or 42 but from Statement I and II we can clearly find the code of No i.e. 42.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. From I, we have: Mohan > Rahul> Shyam.
From II, we have: Krish > Shyam, Krish > Mohan, Ram > Krish.
Combining the above two, we have: Ram>Krish>Mohan>Rahul>Shyam 
Clearly, Mohan is in the middle.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. From I, we conclude that Prem is the mother of Rita and Nita, while Queen is the daughter-in-law of Prem and sister-in-law of Nita. Thus, Queen is Rita's wife and hence, Rita is Nita's brother.
From II, we conclude that Rita and Nita are the children of Soni. Also, Roma is the daughter-in-law of Soni and sister-in-law of Rita. So, Roma is Nita's wife and thus, Nita is Rita's brother. Hence, Rita is either brother or sister of Nita.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Using both statements together, A is the tallest person.
From Statement I- E>D>C
From statement II- A>E>B
From both statements- A>E>D>C/B>C/B 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. From I and II, we conclude that Amita went to school by either 11.30 a.m. or 11.35 a.m. train. So we can not determine that which train will catch by Amita.


Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read: