Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 27th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 27th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are eight boxes viz. D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K. All the boxes are arranged from top to bottom but not necessarily in the same order.
There are three boxes between the box F and J. There are two boxes between the box J and D. There are three boxes between the box D and I. There are two boxes between the box I and E. More than three boxes are there between the box E and K. Box G placed second from the top position. 

Q1. Which of the following box is at the top? 
(a) F
(b) D
(c) J
(d) I
(e) K

Q2. How many boxes are there between the box I and D?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) No one.

Q3. Which of the following box is immediately below the box F?
(a) E
(b) D
(c) No one.
(d) H
(e) J

Q4. How many boxes are placed above the box I?
(a) No one.
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q5. If box H is related to E and box I is related to J in certain way, then in the same way box D is related to?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) I
(d) J
(e) G

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below is given some statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6.Statements: Some ball is pink. All pink is red. No red is colour.
Conclusions:
I. Some ball is not red.
II. Some red is ball.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Only II follows 
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q7.Statements: All light is street. No street is road. All town is road.
Conclusions:
I. No light is town.
II. Some light is town.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Only II follows 
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q8.Statements: Some green is water. No water is pen. All bat is pen.
Conclusions:
I. Some green is not bat.
II. No bat is water.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Only II follows 
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q9.Statements: All esc is tab. No tab is break. Some break is down.
Conclusions:
I. Some esc is not break.
II. Some down is not tab.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Only II follows 
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q10.Statements: No page is red. Some red is blue. No blue is pink.
Conclusions:
I. Some red is not blue.
II. Some pink being blue is a possibility.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Only II follows 
(d) Either I or II follow
(e) Both I and II follow 

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 


S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.


S9.Ans(e)
Sol.


S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

‘which file charge sheet’ is written as ‘ la cv ta ec ’, 

‘raise fund through file’ is written as ‘mo ta bv cy ’,

‘sheet and more merge’ is written as ‘ cx sv xb cv’,

‘through charge need more’ is written as ‘xb bv yc la ’,

Q11. What is the code for ‘which’ in the given code language?
(a) ec
(b) cv
(c) ta
(d) la
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘need’ in the given code language?
(a) yc
(b) xb
(c) bv
(d) la
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘sheet’ in the given code language?
(a) ec
(b) cv
(c) ta
(d) la
(e) None of these

Q14.What may be the possible code for ‘raise money’ in the given code language?
(a) mo la
(b)la cy
(c) mo ec
(d) mo yh
(e) cy ec

Q15. What is the code for ‘merge’ in the given code language?
(a) cx
(b)sv
(c) xb
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either (a) or ( c)

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.