Data Sufficiency Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains:14th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.


Directions (1-5): Each of the following questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

(a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
(b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) if the data in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.

Q1. What does ‘ra’ mean in the code language? 
I. ‘st qm ra’ means ‘Look at me’ and ‘qm ms st rt’ means ‘don’t look at him’ in that code language.
II. ‘ka tv ne ra’ means ‘take me and go’ and ‘vw wx si ra’ means ‘either me or you’ in that code language.

Q2. How is Sarita related to Rajesh?
I. Soni, the cousin of Rajesh, is the niece of Sarita.
II. Swarna is sister of Sarita who is the wife of Om. Om is the father of Rajesh.

Q3. What is M’s rank in the class of 40?
I. S, who is 9th from the top in the class is above R by 12 ranks who is below M by 5 ranks.
II. N, who is between M and Q, is 15th from the bottom.

Q4. Point Y is in which direction with respect to point X?
I. Point A is east of point B and north of point X. Point Y is north-west of point A.
II. Point X is east of point B and north of point A. Point Y is north of point A.

Q5. Who among A, B, C, D and E types fastest?
I. B types faster than E but he is not the fastest among them.
II. C types faster than D and E. C does not type as fast as A and B.

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. if the data in either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question. ra=me

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient in answer the question.
S’s rank from top=9th
R’s rank from top=21st
M’s rank from top in the class= 16th

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. if the data in both the statements I and II are together necessary to answer the question.
After combining both statements I and II- A types fastest among them.
A>B>C>D/E>D/E

Directions (6-7): Each of the questions below consists of a question and three statements numbered I, II and III given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and given answer.
(a) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data in all the statement I, II and III together are not sufficient to answer the question. 
(e) If all the statements I, II and III are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. Six kids viz. U, V, W, X, Y and Z were born in the same week starting from Monday to Saturday, one on each day. How many of them are older than W?
I.  X is older than at least three kids. U was born on Tuesday.
II. Y is older than at least one of them. W was born immediately after X.
III. At least four persons were born after V. 

Q7. In a certain code language ‘fa ka la ju’ means ‘will black high fly’. Then what is the code of ‘feed black’? If,
I. ‘lu ja ka hu’ means ‘will crow feed us’, ‘
II.  ‘ju lu na fu’ means ‘fly of the us’
III. la fu ja ju’ means ‘feed black the fly’


Directions (8-12): Each of the questions below consists of a question and some statements numbered given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read all the statements and answer the following questions.

Q8. There are 5 boxes V, W, X, Y, and Z of chocolate stored in 5 floor shelves one above the others. In which floor does box X store?
(I) Box Y is at topmost floor. Box W is just below V but store in even numbered floor.
(II) Box Y does not store in an even number floor.
(III) Box Z does not store in even number floor and Y is above Z.
(a) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and II together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question. 
(c) If the data in statement I and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question. 
(d) If the data in statement II and III together are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.  
(e) If the data in all the statement I, II and III together are necessary to answer the question. 

Q9. How is ‘world’ written in a code language?
(I) ‘after become world for ‘is written as ‘mn, lk, st, uv’ in that code language.
(II) ‘become digital year one’ is written as ‘pq, cd, st, lm’ in that code language.
(III) ‘fight news world center’ is written as ‘ad, op, mn, ma ‘in that code language.
(a)Only I &II                       
(b)Only II &III   
(c) Only I & III                    
(d)Data inadequate         
(e) All are required

Q10. ‘S’ is in which direction with respect to ‘Q’? 
(I) P is north of Q and west of T who is south of N.
(II) T is west of J who is north east of S who is south east of P.
(III) S is north of K and south west of P.
(a) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question. 
(b) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question. 
(c) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question. 
(d) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question. 
(e) If the data in all the statement I, II and III together are not sufficient to answer the question. 

Q11. In a certain code language “zebpay bitcoin” is written as “AZ12 YO14” and “Ethereum coin” is written as “VN16 XO8”. Than following the same pattern what is the code for “Ripple will increase”?
(I) “Ripple is very popular” is coded as “IF12 RT4 EZ8 KS14”
(II) “Zebpay will increase” is coded as “AZ12 DM8 RF16”
(III) “Rollex watch costly” is coded as “IY12 DI10 XZ12”
(a) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question. 
(c) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question. 
(d) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.  
(e) If the data in all the statement I, II and III are necessary to answer the question. 

Q12. Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a parallel row facing in the north direction. Who sits between C and E?
(I) A Sits second from the left end. C sits third to the left of B who is near to E.
(II) B is not an immediate neighbor of F who does not sits any extreme end of the row.
(III) E is not the neighbor of A.
(a) If the data in statement I alone or in the statement II alone or in the statement III alone is sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement I and II are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement III are not sufficient to answer the question. 
(c) If the data in statement I and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question. 
(d) If the data in statement II and III are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I is not sufficient to answer the question.  
(e) If the data in all the statement I, II and III are necessary to answer the question. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
By using (I) and (III) statement we can find the code of world is- ‘mn’.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Zebpay is coded as AZ12
In the coded language:
1st letter is coded as the reverse of the first letter of the word
2nd letter is coded as the succeeding letter of the last letter of the word according to alphabetic series.
Number is coded by multiplying the total number of letter in the word by 2.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (13-15): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and
Give answer:
(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
(d) If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Q13. There are six members P, Q, R, S, T, and U in a family, how is T related to S?
I. S is son of R. P and U are child of Q. T is grandfather of P.
II. R is mother-in-law of Q, who is a female member. S has no brother.

Q14. What is the distance between point P and Q?
I. Point S is 4m away in east direction from point P. Point T is in 2m north of point S.
II. Point Q is in north-west of point T.

Q15. M, N, O, P, R, and Q are sitting in a circular table. How many persons are facing opposite to the centre?
I. There is only one person sit between P and Q. R is not an immediate neighbour of Q and  sits immediate left of P.
II. O sits second to the left of R. N is not an immediate neighbour of R, but faces outside the centre. O faces inside the centre.

S14. Ans.(d)
SolBy combining both the statements together we cannot find the distance between point P and Q.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  From both the statements we cannot find that how many persons are facing outside to the centre.


Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read: