Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 29th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 29th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below is given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements: Some button is pen. No pen is black.
Conclusions:
I. Some button not being black is a possibility.
II. Some black is not button.
(a) Only I follows 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) None follows 
(e) Both I and II follows

Q2. Statements: All white is bird. No bird is tree.
Conclusions:
I. Some tree not being white is a possibility.
II. Some white can never be tree.
(a) Only I follows 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) None follows 
(e) Both I and II follows

Q3. Statements: No green is air. No air is bottle.
Conclusions:
I. Some green can never be bottle.
II. Some air can never be green.
(a) Only I follows 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) None follows 
(e) Both I and II follows

Q4.Statements: Some cup is wire. All wire is bag.
Conclusions:
I. Some cup not being bag is a possibility.
II. Some cup being bag is a possibility.
(a) Only I follows 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) None follows 
(e) Both I and II follows

Q5.Statements: All sony is radio. No sony is music.
Conclusions:
I. Some radio not being music is a possibility.
II. Some music is not radio.
(a) Only I follows 
(b) Only II follows 
(c) Either I or II follow
(d) None follows 
(e) Both I and II follows

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are seven teachers L,M, N, O, P, Q and R who teaches in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (Of the same week). Only one teacher teaches on each day.
No one teaches after Q. Three teachers teach between Q and M. Only one teacher teaches between M and R. Two teachers teach between R and L. Only one teacher teaches between L and P. Two teachers teach between P and N. N does not teach on Monday.

Q6. P teaches on which of the following days?
(a) Friday 
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e)Wednesday

Q7. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)Monday- P
(b) Wednesday-L
( c) Friday-O
(d) Thursday-N
(e) Saturday-O

Q8. Who among following teacher teaches immediately after L?
(a) M
(b) N
(c )O
(d) P
(e) Q

Q9. M teaches on which of the following day? 
(a) Friday 
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e)Wednesday

Q10. How many teachers teach between R and N?
(a) No one.
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e ) One

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.  

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (11-14): These questions are based on the following set of numbers.

3 4 6 6 7 8 9 1 1 2 3 3 6 6 8 3 4 7 4 4 5 9 8 2 3 5 7 3 9 1 3 8 4 5 9 6 8 6 3 4 7 5 2 3 5 1

Q11. how many 6’s in the above arrangement which is immediately preceded by square number ( 1 is also square number)?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q12. How many 4’s in the above arrangements which is immediately followed by odd digit but not immediately preceded by odd digit?
(a) None 
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e)Four

Q13. Which of the following digit is 3rd to right of 13th from right end in the above arrangements?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 7
(e) 8

Q14. If all the odd digits are deleted from the above arrangements, then which of the following digits is 4th to left of 5th from right end?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 2
(d) 6
(e) None of these

Solution(11-14):

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol. 46, 96

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. 445, 845

S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.3rd to right of 13th from right end =10th from right end= 8

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.4th to left of 5th from right end= 9th from right end= 8

Q15. If 1 is subtracted from each odd number and 2 is added to each even in the number 4623957, then how many digits will appear twice in the new number thus formed?
(a) Only 8 
(b) Only 8 and 6
(c) 8, 6 and 4 
(d) 2, 4 and 6
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4623957= 6842846
Digits will appear twice= 6, 8 and 4