Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 29 June 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions:

There are 10 people sitting in two rows such that in row 2 M, N, O, P, Q are sitting and facing in    north direction and in row 1 D, E, F, G, H are sitting and facing in south direction but not in the same order.
There are two people sitting between M and Q and either M or Q is sitting at one of the extreme ends. G sits third to the left of H. Neither H nor F sits opposite to M and Q. G sits opposite to N. Only one person sits between H and F. D and P do not sit at any of the extreme end.  Q is not the immediate neighbour of O.

Q1. Who among following sits third to right of P?
(a) M 
(b) N
(c) O
(d) Q
(e) No One

Q2. Who is sitting third to the left of the one who is sitting opposite to M?
(a) D
(b) F
(c) G
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among following sits immediate left of M?
(a) No One
(b) O
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is second to the right of F?
(a) D
(b) G 
(c) H
(d) E 
(e) None of these

Q5. If Q is related to F and N is related to D, then in the same way who is related to H?
(a) D
(b) F 
(c) P
(d) Q 
(e) None of these


S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Seven Persons – J, K, L, M, N, O, and P– live on separate floors of a seven story building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7.

 M lives on an even numbered floor. There are three floors between M and L.   J lives on the floor immediate above M. O lives on floor number 4. P does not live on the bottommost and topmost floor. L lives on the floor immediate above the N’s floor. Only two persons live between K and L.

Q6. Who among following lives immediate below of N’s floor?
(a) M 
(b) L
(c) O
(d) P
(e) No One

Q7. Who lives on third floor?
(a) M
(b) J
(c) L
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following lives immediate above of M’s floor?
(a) No One
(b) J
(c) O
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following lives on floor number two?
(a) L
(b) O 
(c) M
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q10. If M is related to L and N is related to J, then in the same way who is related to K?
(a) O
(b) N 
(c) P
(d) K 
(e) None of these

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q11. There are six persons A, B, C, D, E and F, who got different marks in the examination. A got more marks than only C and F. B got less marks than E, who did not get the highest marks in the examination. How many persons got less marks than E ?
(a) Four
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) None of these


Q12. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘BOREDOM’, each of which have as many letters between (in both forward and backward direction) them in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)More than two
(d)No one
(e)None of these


Q13. If 1 is added to each odd digit in the number 7453612 and 2 is subtracted from each even digit in number then how many digit/digits is repeated  twice in the new number so obtained?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) more than three
(e) none

Q14. Which of the following symbols should replace the sign ($) and (#) in the given expression in order to make the expressions P≥R and C ≤ B definitely TRUE?

              ‘A>B≥R$C; D≤Z=C#P≥X
(a) ≥, >
(b) ≥, ≤
(c) ≥, =
(d) =, ≤
(e) <, ≤

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q15. In an apartment A, B, C, D and E live on different floors of 5 story building such that ground floor is numbered 1 and top floor is numbered 5. A lives on the floor only below E’s and C’s floor. B lives on the floor immediate above D’s floor. Who among them lives on the 2nd floor?
(a) A 
(b) B 
(c) C 
(d) D 
(e) E

Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read: