Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO Prelims: 13th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,



Reasoning Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2018 (Week-05)

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it a cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming SBI PO Prelims and other banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz with the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Following the study plan for SBI PO Preliminary Examination 2018, the third week starts with practice questions on Puzzles & Seating Arrangement and Syllogism. To ensure proper preparation of the section we advise you to go through all the questions sincerely and try to attempt each one of them. Afterward, match your solutions and the approach with the one that would be provided later. Practice more and more questions on the same section to enhance your grip over the topics. Following is the Reasoning Ability quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions.

                                    Check Detailed VIDEO SOLUTION for this Quiz



Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A person purchased different tests i.e. P, Q, R, S, T and U during a period from Monday to Saturday, he purchased only one test on each day. On each day different games were played i.e. Ludo, Cricket, Badminton, Hockey, Tennis, Rugby. The test R was purchased at least before three tests and Ludo was played on Tuesday. Badminton was played on Friday.  The test U was purchased on Tuesday. Both the tests Q and T were purchased at least before one test. The test S was purchased immediately after the test R. Hockey was not played on Monday. At least four tests were purchased after the test T. Tennis is played the day on which S was purchased. Cricket is played just after the day on which Q was purchased.

Q1. How many tests were purchased after the test S?
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4
(e) None of these

Q2. Cricket was played on which day?
(a) Saturday
(b) Friday
(c) Monday
(d) Tuesday
(e) None of these

Q3. The test P was purchased on which day?
(a) Monday
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Friday
(e) Saturday

Q4. Rugby is played on which of the following day?
(a) Saturday
(b) Friday
(c) Tuesday
(d) Monday
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is not true?
(a) P- Cricket
(b) R- Hockey
(c) U- Ludo
(d) Q-Tennis
(e) None

Solutions (1-5):

Sol. (i). By using the given conditions, The test R was purchased at least before three tests and ludo was played on Tuesday. Badminton was played on Friday. The test U was purchased on Tuesday. So, we get two possible cases:
(ii). From other condition, Both the tests Q and T were purchased at least before one test. The test S was purchased immediately after the test R. So, case 2 will be cancelled. At least four tests were purchased after the test T, so only one place will be left for T i.e on  Monday. Tennis was played the day on which S was purchased. Cricket was played just after the day on which Q was purchased. Hockey was not played on Monday, so hockey is played on  Wednesday and Rugby on Monday.

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

" your harsh pravin mahesh " is coded as " L2%  Z19*  I11%  Z14% " 
divyaraj adarsh aniket swati " is coded as " R23%  W26%  M26%  D8*
sameer anshika monica shivani " is coded as " Z8%  M26*  L14%  S8* " 

Q6. What is the code for ‘energy’ in the given code language?
(a) N22%
(b) M2%
(c) M22*
(d) M22%
(e)None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘farmer’ in the given code language?
(a) Z21*
(b) M21*
(c)  Z2*
(d) Z21%
(e)None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘currency’ in the given code language?
(a) G24%
(b) K24%
(c) G24*
(d) H24%
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘instruction’ in the given code language?
(a) M18*
(b) N18%
(c) M1%
(d) M18%
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘adda’ in the given code language?
(a) W26*
(b) I2%
(c) W26%
(d) K26%
(e)None of these

Solutions (6-10):

Sol. These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept to decode the code:- 

1st letter of the code:- Reverse of second letter in the word.

2nd letter of the code:- Numerical value (rank)(Place value) of reverse of the first letter in the word.

3rd letter of the code:- If total number of letters in the word are even then special character - % is used in stating of code. 

But If total number of letters in the word are odd then special character - * is used in stating of code.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Directions (11-15): In the following questions the symbols >, <, ≥, ≤, = are used with the following meanings. These statements are followed by two conclusions:
Give answer as:

 (a) if only conclusion I follows.
 (b) if only conclusion II follows.
 (c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
 (d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
 (e) if both conclusions I and II follow.

'A > B' means 'A is neither smaller nor greater than B'
 'A < B' means 'A is neither smaller than nor equal to B'
'A ≥ B' means 'A is not greater than B'
 'A ≤ B' means 'A is not smaller B'
'A = B' means 'A is neither greater than nor equal to B'

Q11. Statements: J > M, L ≤ K, K < J
          Conclusions: I. L < J II. K >M

Q12. Statements: J < O >M > L < N
         Conclusions: I. O = J II. N < J

Q13. Statements: J = A, A < B, B > C, D ≥ C
         Conclusions: I. B>D    II. C< D

Q14. Statements: K ≥ J, M = L, K < N, J ≤ L
          Conclusions: I. J ≥ N   II. M < N

Q15. Statements: N = J ≥ K ≥ L < M
          Conclusions: I. J ≥ L   II. N= L

Solutions (11-15):

Print Friendly and PDF