Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 13th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 13th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are eight boxes viz. W, R, T, Y, U, O, P and A. All the boxes are arranged from top to bottom.
There are four boxes between the box Y and A. Only one box between the box A and W. There are three boxes between the box W and O. More than four boxes between the box Y and P. There are as many boxes between R and T as between box T and O. Box U is placed above box T and box P.

Q1. Which of the following box is at the top? 
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) O

Q2. How many boxes are there between the box Y and T?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) No one.

Q3. Which of the following is immediately below the box O?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) No one.
(e) Y

Q4. Which of the following box is immediately above the box W?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) O

Q5. If box R is related to U and box W is related to T in certain way, then in the same way box P is related to?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) U
(d) Y
(e) O

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
P, Q,R,S,T,U,V,W,X and Y are ten members of the family. P is married to Y. Q is daughter of X. Y and X are brothers. T is sister of Q. U is mother-in-law of P. X is the son of V. R is the mother of T. S is the son of R. W is the mother-in-law of Y.

Q6. How is Y related to T?
(a) Uncle
(b)Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) Brother

Q7. How is V related to Q ?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Sister 
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Q8. How is P related to X ?
(a) Cousin
(b) Sister 
(c) Brother
(d) Sister in law
(e) Brother in law

Solution(6-8):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q9. Subodh started walking towards South. After walking 50 m, he took a right turn and walked 30 m. He then took a right turn again and walked 100 m. He again took a right turn and walked 30 m and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point?
(a) 50 m, South
(b) 150 m, North
(c) 180 m, East
(d) 50 m, North
(e) None of these

S9.Ans(d)
Sol.


Q10. Aprajita walked 40 m towards North, then she took a left turn and walked 20 m. She again took a left turn and walked 40 m. How far and in which direction is she from the starting point?
(a) 20 m, East
(b) 20 m, North
(c) 20 m, West
(d) 10 m, South 
(e) None of these

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q11. Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark (?) in the given expression in order to make the expressions P > B as well as T ≤ C definitely true?
P > C ? B ≥ N = T
(a) ≤
(b) >
(c) <
(d) ≥
(e) Either ≤ or <

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. P > C ? B ≥ N = T
When we put  ≥ instead of ? sign then
P> C  ≥ B  ≥ N = T
In this expression P > B and T ≤ C both are true.


Q12. Which of the following should be placed in the blank spaces respectively (in the same order from left to right) in order to complete the given expression in such a manner that makes the expression C > N as well as E ≤ L definitely true?
C _ L _ O _ N _ E
(a) =, =, ≥, ≥
(b) >, ≥, =, >
(c) >, <, =, ≤
(d) >, =, =, ≥
(e) >, =, ≥, >

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.  >, =, =, ≥

Directions (13-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letter/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.
Conditions:
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for last digit.
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as X.
(iv) If the first digit is even and last digit is odd, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit.
(v) If 0 is preceded and followed by odd number then 0 is coded as ^.
(vi) 0 is neither odd number nor even number.

Q13. 30246589
(a) #7%L*Q@#
(b) XB%L*Q@#
(c) X7%L*Q@X
(d) XZSL*Q@X
(e) None of these

Q14. 43062508
(a) @EZ*SQZ@
(b) %EZBSQZ%
(c) LEZBSQZ%
(d) LEZBSQZL
(e) None of these

Q15. 35070462
(a) XQ^%ZL*X
(b) XQZ%ZL*S
(c) BQ^%ZL*X
(d) SQ^%ZL*E
(e) None of these

Solution(13-15):

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 30246589= XZSL*Q@X
Note: Use condition (iii) 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 43062508= @EZ*SQZ@
Note: Use condition (ii).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 35070462= SQ^%ZL*E
Note: Use condition (v) and (i).