Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting in a row facing north but not necessary in the same order. No two successive persons are sitting together according to alphabetical order. For Example :A does not sit with B; similarly, B does not sit with C and so on.
They also like different professions like Lawyer, Chemist, Geologist, Pharmacist, Engineer, Architect, Psychologist, and Dentist but not necessary in the same order. Either D or B sits at the extreme end of the row. A likes Dentist and sits second from the left end of the row. D sits third to left of one who likes Psychologist. B sits third to left of G, who likes Architect. G does not sit the extreme end of the line. The one who likes Engineer sits second to left of F. E does not sit any of the extreme end of the line. One of the immediate neighbors of B likes Pharmacist. F does not like Pharmacist. The one who likes Geologist sits second to right of one who likes Lawyer.

Q1. Which of the following student is sitting third to the right of one who likes Pharmacist?
(a) E
(b) G
(c) C
(d) B
(e) F

Q2. How many students sit between D and E?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) More than three
(e) None of these

Q3. D likes which of the following professions?
(a) Engineer
(b) Geologist
(c) Lawyer
(d) Pharmacist
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following sits immediate left of B?
(a) A
(b) The one who likes Geologist
(c) H
(d) The one who likes Architect.
(e) F

Q5. Who among following likes Pharmacist?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) F
(d) B
(e) H

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)
Input: tend 54 court 61 to 71 late 41 grip 24
Step I: 41 54 court 61 to 71 late grip 24 tend
Step II: 24 41 54 court 61 to 71 grip tend late
Step III: 61 24 41 54 court 71 grip tend late to
Step IV: 71 61 24 41 54 court tend late to grip
Step V: 54 71 61 24 41 tend late to grip court
Step V is the last step of the arrangement the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.
Input: our 18 has 71 been 51 no 41 interest 25

Q6. In which step the elements ’71 interest been’ found in the same order?
(a) Step III
(b) Step V
(c) Step I 
(d) Step II 
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which element is exactly between “41” and “interest” in Step IV?
(a) 18
(b) our
(c) 51
(d) has
(e) None of these

Q8. In step II, which of the following element would be at 2nd to right of 4th from left position?
(a) has 
(b) 71 
(c) interest
(d) 25
(e) None of these

Q9. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangements?
(a) four
(b) five
(c) six
(d) seven
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following is Step III after arrangement?
(a) 25 51 41 18 has 71 interest been no our
(b) 25 51 41 18 has 71 interest been our no 
(c) 51 25 41 18 has 71 interest been no our
(d) 25 41 51 18 has 71 interest been no our
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10): Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it.
For words → Word are arranged according to last letter of each word. So, we have to see the last letter of each word. In the given input series last letter of given words are- R, S, N, O and T. And then each last letter is arranged in alphabetical order(according to English dictionary) from right to left. In given input series N is least among all last letters so word “been” is arranged first.

For numbers→ for the number arrangement we have to add the digits of given number. And then each sum is arranged in ascending order from left to right.
  Input:   our 18 has 71 been 51 no 41 interest 25
  Step I:   41 our 18 has 71 51 no interest 25 been 
 Step II:  51 41 our 18 has 71 interest 25 been no
Step III:  25 51 41 18 has 71 interest been no our
Step IV:  71 25 51 41 18 interest been no our has
 Step V:  18 71 25 51 41 been no our has interest  

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (11-13): In the following questions, the symbols $, *, %, # and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below.
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.
‘P * Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.
‘P # Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’.
Now, in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the four conclusions I, II, III and IV given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer.

Q11. Statements: R * T, T $ M, M % K, K @ V
Conclusions:
I. V $ M
II. V $ T
III. M % R
IV. K $ R
(a) I and II are true
(b) I and III are true
(c) II and IV are true
(d) I, III and IV are true
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements: H $ J, J # N, N @ R, R $ W
Conclusions:
I. W % N
II. W % H
III. R # J
IV. R $ J
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only IV is true
(e) Either III or IV is true

Q13. Statements: B @ D, D $ F, F % M, M * N
Conclusions:
I. B % F
II. M $ D
III. N * F
IV. N $ F
(a) None is true
(b) Either III or IV 
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only III is true
(e) Only IV is true

Solution (11-13):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
I. V $ M(True)
II. V $ T(Not True)
III. M % R(True)
IV. K $ R(Not True)

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol.
I. W % N(Not True)
II. W % H(Not True)
III. R # J(Not True)
IV. R $ J(Not True)

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
I. B % F(Not True)
II. M $ D(Not True)
III. N * F(Not True)
IV. N $ F(Not True)

Directions (14-15): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II .An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement.
Give answer
(a) If only assumption I is implicit
(b) If only assumption II is implicit
(c) If either I or II is implicit
(d) If neither I nor II is implicit
(e) If both I and II are implicit

Q14. Statement: “If the Indian men play to potential, they have a good chance to win the World Cup .” –The coach of Indian Hockey team.
Assumptions
I. Indian men have the potential to win the trophy.
II. Indian men have the potential but they do not want to perform good.

Q15. Statements: Unemployment has increased inspite of the Indian economy growing well.
Assumptions
I. Economic growth is supposed to create more job opportunities.
II. There are certain factors other than economic growth which influence employment.

Solution(14-15):

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assumption I is implicit because the coach has given that statement because India men have potential to win the World Cup. Assumption II is not implicit because if one has a potential then one always wants to perform good. 

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. Both the assumptions are implicit because economic growth is supposed to create more job opportunities. If unemployment is increased inspite of economic growth then it means that there are certain other factors which influence employment.