Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

Dear Aspirants,

 Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam
Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions about what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions of Reasoning Question and Answers. Solve these to Practice latest pattern reasoning question for bank exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre of the table. Each of them has wear different brand cloths viz. Zara, Levis, Adidas, Rebook, Raymond, Mufti, Woodland, Richlook, but not necessarily in the same order. 
The one who wear Zara brand sits on the immediate left of the one who wear Richlook brand. The one who wear Woodland brand does not sit immediate left of U. V and T are not immediate neighbours. V, who does not wear Raymond brand, sits on the immediate right of W. P sits second to the right of the one who wear Woodland brand. S wear neither Mufti nor Woodland brand. There are two persons sitting between R and the one who wear Mufti brand. There is only one person sits between one who wear Mufti brand and the one who wear Richlook brand. T and Q are immediate neighbours. The one who wear Raymond brand sits second to the right of U. W wears neither Zara brand nor Levis brand but he is an immediate neighbor of the one who wear Raymond brand. The one who wear Zara brand does not sit adjacent to one who wear Rebook brand. P and R, who wear Adidas brand, can never sit adjacent to each other. There are two persons sit between the one who wear Woodland brand and the one who wear Raymond brand. 

Q1. What is the position of W with respect to the one who wear Mufti brand? 
(a) Third to the right 
(b) Immediate left 
(c) Fourth to the left 
(d) Third to the left 
(e) From the right 

Q2. How many persons are there between R and T,when counted from left of R? 
(a) One 
(b) Two 
(c) Three 
(d) None 
(e) None of these 

Q3. Who among the following sits second to the left of the one who sits opposite the one who wear Levis brand ? 
(a) T
(b) Q 
(c) U 
(d) V
(e) S

Q4. Who among the following sits third to the right of S? 
(a) The one who wear Raymond brand
(b) The one who wear Mufti brand
(c) The one who wear Woodland brand
(d) The one who wear Zara brand
(e) None of these

Q5. What is the position of P with respect to V? 
(a) Second to the left 
(b) Third to the right 
(c) Fifth to the right 
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) Third to the left 

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line facing towards south direction. All of them like a different company laptop, viz Fujitsu, Apple, Wipro, Toshiba, Sony, Lenevo, Dell and Acer, but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who likes Acer sits third to the right of G. C is on the immediate left of G. The person who likes Wipro sits second to the left of C. B sits second to the right of H, who like neither Acer nor Wipro. Only two persons sit between C and the one who likes Sony. A and F are immediate neighbours and both of them do not like Acer. The person who likes Fujitsu sits second to the right of A. There are two person between D and the one who likes Apple. D does not like Acer. The one who likes Lenevo is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Acer. The one who likes Sony sits second to the left of A. One of the immediate neighbours of G likes Dell. D sits on an extreme end of the line.

Q6. Who among the following likes Toshiba?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following sits on the immediate left of F
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q8. C likes which of the following laptop?
(a) Apple
(b) Fujitsu
(c) Lenevo
(d) Toshiba
(e) None of these

Q9. How many persons are there between A and H?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of B with respect to the one who likes Dell?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Third to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight employees of career power institute S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z, who are working in three different departments viz Content, Teaching and Publishing. Each of them has a different choice of subject, viz Hindi, English, Maths, Science, History, Sanskrit, Computer and Geography, but not necessarily in the same order. There are not more than three employees in any department.
V likes Computer subject and does not work in Publishing department . Z does not work in Teaching department and he does not like either English or Science subject. W works in Teaching department and he likes neither Hindi nor English subject. Y works in Content department with only U, who likes Geography subject. S and X do not work in the same department as W. The one who likes Hindi subject works in Teaching department.The one who likes Maths subject works in Content department .Those who work in Teaching department like neither Science nor History subject. X does not like English subject.

Q11. Z like which of the following subjects ?
(a) Maths
(b) History
(c) Computer
(d) Hindi
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following groups of employees works in Teaching department ?
(a) TVW
(b) UVW
(c) VWZ
(d) TVS
(e) None of these

Q13. Who among the following likes Sanskrit subject?
(a) T
(b) S
(c) W
(d) V
(e) Can’t be determined

Q14. In which of the following departments does S work?
(a) Content 
(b) Teaching
(c) Publishing
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) V – Content – Geography 
(b) V – Teaching – Computer 
(c) T – Publishing – History 
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.