Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 9th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 6th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight persons. They all leave for three different cities, viz Delhi, Mumbai and Patna. Each city is visited by at least two persons but not more than three. Each one of them leave on a same day at different time viz. 1pm, 2pm, 3pm, 4pm, 5pm,6pm, 7pm and 8pm but not necessarily in the same order.
E leaves for Mumbai with only the person who leaves on 5pm. No one leaves for Delhi on or before 3pm. D leaves with the one who leaves on 4pm. E does not leave on 4pm. E leaves before B but after the G. Minimum one person leave between the A and D. B and G leaves for the same city but none of them leaves for Delhi. H and B leaves for the same city. A leaves on 8pm. E does not leave on 3pm. C does not leave before F. Minimum one person leave between E and B.

Q1. Which of the following groups represent the persons who leaves for Delhi?
(a) B, G,F
(b) A, B, C
(c) D,F,A
(d) D, G, B
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among following leaves on 2pm?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. Who among following leaves on 6pm?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. C leaves on which time?
(a) 1pm
(b) 2pm
(c) 3pm
(d) 4pm
(e) 5pm

Q5. Who among following leaves on 1pm?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) F
(d) D
(e) E

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

‘skill need to study’ is written as ‘ el ma oc ta’, 

‘how to manage things’ is written as ‘ ta sx pa fa ’, 

‘study the things new’ is written as ‘ec oc mt sx ’, 

‘how old new book’ is written as ‘ pa mt ue la’, 

Q6. What is the code for ‘old’ in the given code language?
(a) pa
(b) mt
(c) ue
(d) Cannot determined
(e) la

Q7. What is the code for ‘new’ in the given code language?
(a) pa
(b) mt
(c) ue
(d) la
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘to’ in the given code language?
(a) el
(b) ma
(c) oc
(d) ta 
(e) None of these

Q9.What is the possible code for ‘old store’ in the given code language?
(a) ue ta
(b) ma ue
(c ) la oc
(d) rs ue
(e) la mt

Q10. What is the code for ‘manage’ in the given code language?
(a) ta
(b) pa
(c) sx
(d) fa
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Answer these questions referring to the letter sequence given below: 

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A B C D E F G H I J K L M

Q11.Which of the following letter is 3rd to right of 9th from right end ? 
(a) Z
(b) F
(c) I
(d) L 
(e) H

Q12.Which of the following letter is 3rd to left of 6th from left ? 
(a) S
(b) A
(c) I
(d) F
(e) P

Q13.Which of the following is the 5th to the right of 13th letter from your left ? 
(a) U 
(b) E
(c) S
(d) Z
(e ) K

Q14.Which of the following is 5th to right of 3rd from left? 
(a) C
(b) Q
(c) K
(d) U
(e) A

Q15.Which of the following letter is 4th to right of 8th from right ? 
(a) J
(b) T
(c) X
(d) E
(e) P

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans.( e)
Sol. 3rd to right of  9th from right end= 6th from right end= H

S12.Ans.(e )
Sol. 3rd to left of 6th from left= 3rd from left= P

S13.Ans.(b )
Sol.5th  to the right of 13th  letter from your left = 18th from left= E

S14.Ans (d)
Sol. 5th to right of 3rd from left= 8th from left = U

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. 4th to right of 8th from right = 4th from right= J