Logical Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 11th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.


Q1. Statement-Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe will set the future direction of the special strategic and global partnership between the two countries when they meet this week, the Ministry of External Affairs said today. With an eye on widening economic ties and making India a hub of Japanese investments, Prime Minister Shinzo Abe will launch mega initiatives. 


Which of the following can be inferred from the given statement?

(I)The two leaders will review the recent progress in the multifaceted cooperation between India and Japan under the framework of their 'Special Strategic and Global Partnership' and will set its future direction.
(II)Strengthening economic and strategic tie-up is the primary goal of Abe’s upcoming visit to India for the annual bilateral summit.
(III)India-Japan ties are on an upswing in a range of areas, including defence and security.
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II) and (I)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All (I),(II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q2. Statement- The situation in Kashmir Valley has improved significantly over the past year, Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh said today that the tree of peace in Kashmir has not dried up as he expressed willingness to meet anyone who wants to help resolve problems of Kashmir. 
 Which of the following can be deduced from the given statement?

(I) Some green shoots of peace are visible, the situation in Kashmir Valley has improved significantly over the past year.
(II)Stating that the centre will launch a special promotional drive to promote tourism in Kashmir, Singh appealed to all countrymen to visit Kashmir for tourism and trade saying there was no danger in visiting the Valley.
(III) The government had made sincere efforts for improving relations with all neighbouring countries including Pakistan right from the day it took office in May 2014.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q3. Statement-India’s strategic partnership and friendship with Afghanistan is an "article of faith" for it and "not just another relationship, but a spiritual and civilisational connect", External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj said here on Monday. Issuing a joint statement with her Afghanistan counterpart Salahuddin Rabbani here, she said that their bilateral relations are not important for just the two nations but for the entire region. 
Which of the following can be hypothesized from the given statement?

(I)Without naming Pakistan, Sushma Swaraj said that India and Afghanistan "will remain united in overcoming the challenges posed by cross-border terrorism and safe havens and sanctuaries".
(II)Amid prevailing tension between India and China, foreign minister Sushma Swaraj may hold a meeting with her American and Japanese counterparts in New York next month, aiming to hedge Beijing’s aggressive foreign policy in the region.
(III)India has been and will continue to work with people of Afghanistan in their effort to build a secure, stable, peaceful, prosperous, united and inclusive Afghanistan.
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II) and (I)
(c) All (III), (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q4. Statement-Bangladesh replaces Pakistan as hub of fake Indian currency recently.
Which of the following negates the given statement?

(I)Apparently, the value of illegal notes entering India from Bangladesh seems to have come down as production bases of fake currencies in that country have taken a hit.
(II)Bangladesh is emerging as a source for production and smuggling of fake Rs. 2,000 notes, suggest official data.
(III)Earlier, fake currency manufactured in Pakistan and Bangladesh was smuggled through 13 frontiers located in the border states of Jammu, Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, West Bengal, Assam and Meghalaya.
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (II) and (I)
(c) Only (III) and (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) None of these

Q5. Statement-Congress vice-president Rahul Gandhi on Tuesday said “politics of divide and polarisation” was isolating people as he criticised the Modi government over its economic policies and handling of Kashmir.
Which of the following substantiates the given statement?

(I)He also criticised the government over the recent spate in lynchings, saying the politics of polarisation was very dangerous.
(II)When the Congress came to power terrorism was rampant in Kashmir, “when we finished there was peace, we had broken the back of terrorism”, Gandhi said.
(III) Modi government’s decision of Demonetisation and hurriedly implementation of the goods and services tax (GST) had hit growth hard, he said.
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q6. Statement-Raising a stink: The waste bomb is ticking for India
(I)With enormous amount of trash generated annually, landfills are fast running out of space; and there will be no space on land for more dump sites.
(II)The economy promotes production. The plastic trader still wants to produce more. To counter this, we need strong material recovery mechanisms.
(III)Not too long ago, recycling was a way of Indian life. Rapid urbanisation and rising incomes triggered wasteful consumption.
Which of the following can be the repercussion of the given statement?
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All (I),(II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q7. Statement-Surrender and join mainstream for safe future, security agencies tell militants
(I)Boosted by the success against the rank and file of militants in recent times, security forces have jointly appealed to the insurgents and their overground workers to surrender and join the mainstream.
(II)The Army Major speaks about the stunning mission in a new book being brought out on the first anniversary of surgical strikes in Pakistan occupied Kashmir.
(III)Security forces supposed to rehabilitate and help a militant join the mainstream if he is arrested or surrenders provided he is not involved in any heinous crime.
Which of the following is not-in-line with the above statement?
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) None of these

Q8. Size matters when it comes to extinction risk, with vertebrates which are not too big and not too small - winning out, say scientists.
Which of the following options substantiates the above statement?
(i) A noted wild life observer said that action is needed to protect animals at both ends of the scale.
(ii) Large animals are well equipped to protect themselves as compared to the smaller ones.
(iii) "I think, for the smallest species, first of all we need to bring higher awareness to them, because the larger ones get a lot of attention, but the smaller ones get very little," said Prof Ripple an environmental scientist on the issue of extinction.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q9. Tree lovers and residents of south Delhi's Sarvodaya Enclave are up in arms once again after four more trees were cut on Aurobindo Marg on Saturday night. Residents say they feel cheated by the government after they were assured earlier by environment minister Imran Hussain that no more trees will be felled and a suitable solution will be found to clear the stretch. 
Which of the following is can be inferred from the above statement?
(i) Citizens are concerned about the environment and aware of the impact it could have in their lives.
(ii) Citizens of Sarvodaya Enclave are in possession of arms.
(iii) Current Environment minister is not a reliable person.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q10. A recent incident of ceasefire violation by Pakistan took place in the Arnia Sector of Jammu on Monday which is fifth time since last four days.
Which of the following is an appropriate course of action in light of above statement?
(i) All the schools in Arnia which are located in close proximity from the border shall be closed temporarily.
(ii) India should approach United Nations and ask the international community to declare Pakistan a terrorist nation.
(iii) Citizens of Arnia district should be warned not to take part in any of the anti-national activities.
(a) Only (i)
(b) Both (i) and (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (iii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q11. Statement: - Governor of Delhi Anil Baijal chaired a meeting on Thursday to review the status of measures being taken by various agencies to combat air pollution in the capital.
Which of the following can be inferred from the given statement?
(i) Delhi is facing a problem of air pollution.
(ii) Air pollution in Delhi has reduced over past few months.
(iii) Air pollution in Delhi is at its worst since past 30 years.
(iv)There is a lack of coordination between the agencies involved in combating air pollution.
(a) Only (iv)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (i) and (iv)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) None of these

Q12. Statement:- S. Gurumurthy an economic commentator have said editor Economy has hit rock bottom, can only revive from here, he further added that demonetization was implemented badly and claimed that due to a communication error between the Finance Ministry and a confidential cell, black money holders escaped the demonetization dragnet.
Which of the following options substantiates the Gurumurthy’s take on the present economic situation?
(i) Ruling party’s president Amit Shah told media that the economic slowdown is due to “technical reasons.”
(ii) Last year Former prime minister Manmohan Singh had predicted an economic slowdown and a reduction of 2% in the GDP growth rate due to demonetization.
(iii) According to an international business daily, “Despite the fact that global crude oil prices have fallen by 60% in past three years, Indian economy is in bad shape. Savings are being ruined. Jobs are down, growth is down, investment is down and exports are down.”
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)
(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q13. Statement:- Prime Minister Narendra Modi is one of the most admired personalities in Indian media. While he has been praised for his economic policies and various political decisions, the man has also caught a lot of attention for his amazing personality and stamina.
Which of the following options abrogates the above statement?
(i) PM Modi manage to stay healthy and fit even after so frequent international travelling without breaks and managing a country as big as India.
(ii) Modi wakes up as early as 5 AM in the morning and continues to work until 10 PM as required.
(iii) Modi is a vegetarian and is very careful about his diet and nutrition.
(a) Only (ii)
(b) Only (i)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Only (iii)
(e) None of these

Q14. Statement-Every girl breathes hockey in this remote Jharkhand village and aspires to play for India.
(I)For thousands across the country, hockey is often a way of overcoming life's unkind cuts. It has been a transmitter of dreams, a vehicle to a better future.
(II)Hockey has always been the easiest and cheapest game to play.
(III)Nikki Pradhan from Jharkhand earned a place in the 2016 Rio squad, in Hockey and brings sporting revolution to these parts.

Which of the following arguments hold strong for the given statement?
(a)Only II
(b)Only I and III
(c)Only II and III
(d)Only III
(e)None of the above

Q15. Statement-Aviation ministry of India has sent a notice to private airlines titled “protocol to be extended to VIPs in private airlines”. The ministry of civil aviation (MoCA) has called all private airlines to discuss the "protocol" they should extend to VIPs who made headlines for their alleged misbehaviour with airline staff.
Which of the following substantiates the given statement?

(I)American Airlines buys stake in China Southern Airlines .American and China Southern Airlines will expand commercial cooperation, possibly in sales, airport facilities and code-sharing.
(II)Aviation authorities of India seem to be working on a new protocol to be applicable to private airlines.
 (III)After a two-week-ban, the government had directed an unwilling Air India and private airlines to lift the restriction from the MP Ravindra Gaikwad.
(a) Only I and II
(b)Only III and I
(c)Only II and III
(d) Only II
(e)None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Inference is something which can be drawn from the facts stated in the statement.
For I-This statement can be inferred from the given statement as it is clearly mentioned in the given statement that both Modi-Abe will set the future direction of the special strategic and global partnership between the two countries.
For II- This statement can also be inferred from the given statement because it is given that with an eye on widening economic ties and making India a hub of Japanese investments, Prime Minister Shinzo Abe will launch mega initiatives.
For III- This statement cannot be inferred from the given statement as it is not mentioned in the given statement.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the above question we have to find which statement concluded from the given statement.
For I- This statement can be deduced from the given statement because it is stated in the given statement that the tree of peace in Kashmir has not dried up means there is a hope and the situation in Kashmir Valley has improved significantly over the past year.
For II- This statement cannot be deduced from the given statement because it is not mentioned in the given statement.
For III- This statement also cannot be deduced from the given statement because it is not mentioned in the given statement.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. For I- This statement cannot be hypothesized from the given statement because It cannot be assumed that Sushma Swaraj is pointing Pakistan without naming it for the challenges posed by cross-border terrorism.
For II- This statement cannot be hypothesized from the given statement because nothing is mentioned about the meeting in the given statement.
For III- This statement can be hypothesized from the given statement because it is given that India has a spiritual and civilisational connection with Afganistan and there is a strategic partnership and friendship between India and Afghanistan.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. For I- This statement negates the given statement as it states that the value of illegal notes entering India from Bangladesh seems to have come down whereas the given statement states that Bangladesh replaces Pakistan as hub of fake Indian currency.
For II- This statement supports the given statement as it states that Bangladesh is producing and smuggling fake notes.
For III-This statement does not negates the given statement as it gives the additional information on this issue.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the above question we have to find which statement supports the given statement.
For I- This statement supports the given statement as it states the issue of lynchings and politics of polarisation are dangerous.
For II- This statement neither negates nor supports the given statement as it gives the additional information of him highlighting his congress party’s achievements when it was in power.
For III- This statement also supports the given statement as it describes the negative consequences of Modi government’s Demonetisation and implementation of the goods and services tax (GST) on the growth of the country which is also mentioned that he criticised the Modi government over its economic policies. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the above statement we have to find the possible outcome of the following statement.
For I-This can be the repercussion of the given statement because the large amount of waste is generated annually and there is no proper mechanism for its dumping so soon there will be no space on land for trash.
For II-This statement is basically providing a suggestion for the problem of waste management.
For III-This statement is giving an idea about the way this problem was handled by the people before.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. For I- This statement is in-line with the given statement as it states about appeal made by security forces to the militants to surrender which is also mentioned in the given statement. 
For II- This statement is not-in-line with the given statement as it states about the book which is based on the surgical strikes in Pakistan occupied Kashmir. 
For III- This statement is in-line with the given statement as it states that the security forces will help the militants if they surrender which is also mentioned in the given statement that surrender and join mainstream for safe future.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In this question we have to choose an option which supports the given statement.
Option (i) supports the statement as it call for a need to protect both large and small animal which means they must be at some risk.
Option (ii) does not support the given statement which points out that large animal too are facing the risk of extinction.
Option (iii) also supports the statement because it mentions a fact that the large animals get a lot of attention for their risk of extinction than smaller animals. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In this question we have to choose an option which can be inferred from the above statement.
(i) Can be inferred because it is mentioned in the statement that citizens are protesting after they came to know about the cutting of trees which clearly shows their concern for the environment.
(ii) Cannot be inferred as nothing of the sort has been mentioned in the statement. Up in arms is used as an idiom which means they were protesting violently.
(iii) Can also be inferred as it is mentioned in the statement that trees were felled even after Environment minister’s assurance which clearly shows his unreliability.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In this question, we have to choose an option which is an appropriate course of action in light of the given statement.
Option (i) is an appropriate course of action as this will ensure the safety of school children in that area.
Option (ii) is not a correct course of action as the issue of terrorism is nowhere mentioned in the statement. Cease fire generally involves two military forces (In this case India and Pakistan).
Option (iii) is also not a correct course of action as we don’t know that the citizens of Arnia sector were involved in anti-national activities.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. In this question we have to choose an option which can be inferred from the given statement.
Option (i) can be inferred from the given statement as air pollution is the agenda of the meeting.
Option (ii) cannot be inferred from the given statement as nothing regarding this has been mentioned in the statement.
Option (iii) cannot be inferred as factual data cannot be inferred unless it is given in the statement.
Option (iv) cannot be inferred from the given statement as nothing regarding this has been mentioned in the statement.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. In this question, we have to choose an option which supports the facts given in the statement.
Option (i) supports the given statement as it points that there is indeed a slowdown in economy.
Option (ii) is not a correct choice as past predictions cannot form the basis for assessing the present situation.
Option (iii) also supports the statement as it mentions that Indian economy is in bad shape.

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In this question, we have to choose an option which negates the given statement.
Option (i) does not abrogates the statement as it point out that he is able to stay health and fit and it is also mentioned in the statement that he is known for his stamina.
Option (ii) also supports the statement as it points out that he has long working hours which is linked with stamina.
Option (iii) does not negate the statement as its mentions that he is health conscious and careful about his diet.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. For I- Argument I holds strong because sports provides a better future moreover it has been a dream of individual to play for India. So it holds strong. 
For II-This argument is vague and nothing to do with the given statement.
For III-This argument also holds strong as Nikki has become a role model for the others in that state. So this can be a sort of inspiration.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the above question we have to find which statement supports the given statement.
For I-This statement is false as it discusses about the deal between American and China Southern Airlines which is not related to the given statement because the given statement is about the notice that has been sent to the private airlines by the government of India.
For II-This statement substantiates the given statement because it describes about the new protocol that has been discussed in the notice given by the aviation authority to the private airlines in the given statement. 
For III-This statement is irrelevant as it discusses about the lifting of ban from MP Gaikwad which is not related to the given statement.


Print Friendly and PDF

You may also like to read: