Reasoning Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains: 18th October 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for Indian Bank PO Mains : 15th October 2018

Reasoning Questions for Indian Bank PO Mains

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like Indian Bank PO Mains is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below

A certain number of persons sit in a row facing north. A is 2nd from one of the ends. Number of persons between E and G is one less than between E and C. Not less than five persons sit between F and E. Seven persons sit between A and F. Not more than nine persons sit to the right of B. C is 4th right to B. G is right to C and E. The number of persons between A and D is same as between C and E. B is one of the neighbor of F. D is 13th left to G.

Q1. How many persons are sitting in the row?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 17
(d) 18
(e) none of these

Q2. If X sits exactly between D and B, then who sits 3rd right to X?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) B
(e) none of these

Q3. How many persons sit to the right of G?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None

Q4. What is the position of C with respect to F?
(a) 3rd right
(b) 3rd left
(c) 2nd right
(d) 2nd left
(e) none of these

Q5. Four of the following belongs to a group according to their positions in the given arrangement, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) E-C
(b) F-D
(c) C-B
(d) B-A
(e) E-G

Solutions (1-5):
S1.Ans(d)
Sol.
S2.Ans(b)
Sol.
S3.Ans(e)
Sol.
S4.Ans(a)
Sol.
S5.Ans(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements. 
Give answer: 


(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question 
(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question (c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question
(d) If the data in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question 
(e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question 


Q6. How is Pawan related to Raman?
I. Pawan is the grandson of Raman’s father.
II. Raman has no sister but has several friends and each of his friends is the only son in his respective family.

Q7. Is in which direction car A with respect to car D?
I. Car D is in south of car B, which is in west of car C.
II. Car A is in south-east of car B.

Q8. In which year was Pratibha born?
I. Pratibha at present is 25 years younger to her mother.
II. Pratibha’s brother, who was born in 1999, is 20 years younger to his mother.

Solution (6-8):
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From I: We get Pawan is either nephew or son of Raman so we can’t say what is the relation between Pawan and Raman.
From II: The information does not give the clue to reach answer.
So both I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.
S7. Ans.(d) 
Sol.
From both the statements we cannot find the direction of car A with respect to car D.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.
From both I and II we get that Pratibha is 5 years older than her brother, who was born in 1999, So, Pratibha was born in 2004.

Q9. In a row of girls, A and S sit at ninth position from the right end and at tenth position from the left end, respectively. If they interchange their positions, now A’s and S’s positions are 17th from the right end and 18th from the left end respectively. How many girls are there in the row?
(a) 22
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 28
(e) 29

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q10. What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?

AD   FJ   LQ   ?

(a) SU
(b) SV
(c) RU
(d) SY
(e) None of these

S10. Ans.(d)

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
(i) P × Q means ‘P is the mother of Q’. 
(ii) P + Q means ‘P is the sister of Q’. 
(iii) P ÷ Q means ‘P is the father of Q’. 
(iv) P – Q means ‘P is the brother of Q’.

Q11. Which of the following means ‘M is niece of R’?


(a) M – T ÷ J – R
(b) T ÷ M – K÷R
(c) K– T ÷ M – R
(d) R + T ÷ M + K
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following means ‘X is maternal grandfather of Y’?

(a) Y ÷ T ÷ X
(b) X ÷ T × Y
(c) X × T × Y
(d) X × T ÷ Y
(e) None of these

Q13. From the expressions ‘ S + U ÷ L x N ’ How is S related to L?
(a) Sister
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Sister-in-law
(e) Uncle

Solutions(11-13):
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.



S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q14. Mohan starts walking in the west direction and walks for 8 km, then he takes a right turn and walks for 5 km again he takes a right turn and walks for 2.5 km and at last he takes a right turn walks for 5 km, then in which direction and at what distance is Mohan from his initial position?
(a) 5 km west
(b) 5.5 km East
(c) 5 Km east
(d) None of these
(e) 5.5 km west

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Q15. In the question given below are some statements followed by two conclusions. Taking statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known fact, mark the correct options below


Statements: All physics is biology 
                     Some physics is Maths 
                     No biology is chemistry 


Conclusion: I. Some chemistry can be Maths 

                      II. Some physics are chemistry.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows
(e) Both I and II follows

S15.Ans(a)
Sol.

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments