Numeric Series Quiz for SBI Clerk Prelims: 8th June 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. Today is the Day 48 of the 60 Days SBI Clerk Prelims Study Plan. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the study plan and the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

                                      Check Detailed VIDEO SOLUTION for this Quiz!! 



Directions (1-5): The following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:

       583   659   427    361   416

Q1. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order within the number, which of the following will be the fourth lowest number?
(a) 583  
(b) 659
(c) 427
(d) 361 
(e) 416

Q2. If first digit will be changed (replace) with third digit, second with first digit and third digit with the second digit in each number, then which number will be the lowest?
(a) 583  
(b) 659
(c) 427
(d) 361 
(e) 416

Q3. If the position of first and third digits of the numbers are interchanged with each number then how many numbers thus formed will be completely divisible by 2? 
(a) None 
(b) Three 
(c) More than three 
(d) One 
(e) Two

Q4. What will be result if first digit of second highest number is divided by second digit of second lowest number?
(a) 4
(b) 5 
(c) 7
(d) 2 
(e) 1

Q5. If in each number, both first and second digits are added and then third digit will be subtracted from that addition then which of the following will be the highest resultant?
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 8 
(e) 10

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a) 
Sol. After arranging all the digits in ascending order within each number--
                       358    569   247    136   146
So, the fourth lowest number will be 583.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. After interchanging all digits according to the given condition in the question---
            358     965     742     136     641
So, the lowest number will be 361.
       
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. After interchanging first and third digits according to the given condition in the question—
                            385   956   724    163   614
So number completely divisible by 2 will be three.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. First digit of second highest number is 5 and second digit of the second lowest number is  1. So, the resultant will be 5.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following series carefully and answer the following questions.

  122333444455555666666777777788888888999999999

Q6. Which of the following digit is at 9th position to the right of the one which is 12th from the left end?
(a) 4                           
(b) 7
(c) 5                           
(d) 6                              
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following digit is exactly between the one which is 22nd from left end and which is 10th from right end?
(a) 9              
(b) 4                              
(c) 5                              
(d) 6              
(e) None of these

Q8. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an even number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q9. What is the difference between the sum of the digits at 3rd, 9th, 15th  from  the left end and from  the right end  ?
(a) 16
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 13
(e) None of these  

Q10. How many such even numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an even number and immediately followed by an odd number?
(a) One
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than four

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The digit at 9th position to the right of the one which is 12th from the left end is = 9+12= 21st from the left i.e. 6.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. 22th digit from left end is ‘7’and 10th digit from right end is ‘8’
            7777778888888
So, digit is exactly between is ‘8’.

S8.  Ans.(e)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)  
Sol. Sum of the digits at 3rd, 9th, 15th from the left end is 11 and sum of the digits at  3rd, 9th, 15th  from  the right end is 26.
So, the difference is 15.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 223, 445, 667, 889

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by some combinations of letters. You have to find out which of given combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letters codes and the conditions given below. If none of the given combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Digit 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Letters A S D F G H J K L

Condition for coding the group digits: 
(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged. 
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit.
(iii)If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded by the code for the first digit. 

Q11. 2658478
(a) SHGKFJK
(b) KHGKFJK
(c) KHGKJFK
(d) KHGKFJG
(e) None of these 
  
Q12. 3654878
(a) KHGFKJK
(b) DHGFKJD
(c) KHFGKJD
(d) KHGFKLD
(e) None of these

Q13. 6792479
(a) HJLSFJH
(b) HJSLFJL
(c) HJLSJFL
(d) HJLSFJL
(e)  None of these

Q14. 1234567
(a) ASDFGHJ
(b) ASDFGHA
(c) JSDFGHJ
(d) ASDGFHA
(e) None of these

Q15. 9876542
(a) SKJJHGL
(b) LKJHGFS
(c) SKJHGFL
(d) LJKHGFS
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (ii) applies

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Conditions(i) applies.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Condition are applied.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Condition (iii) applies.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Conditions(i) applies.

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments