Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 19th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 19th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5):Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Nine people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, and X live on separate floors of a 9-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 9. Each one of them going to different wildlife sanctuary viz. Tadoba, Konya, Kalsubai, Jaikwadi, Painganga,Gautala, Melghat, Yawal, and Tansa but not necessarily in the same order. 
Only five people live above the floors on which P lives. Only one person lives between P and the one who is going to Gautala. U lives immediately below the one who is going to Konya. The one who is going to Konya lives on an even numbered floor. Only three people live between the one who is going to Gautala and one who is going to Kalsubai. T lives immediately above R. T is not going to Kalsubai. Only two people live between Q and the one who is going to Painganga. The one who is going to Painganga lives below the floor on which Q lives. W is going to Yawal and he lives on floor no. 8. The one who is going to Tadoba does not live immediately above or immediately below Q. S does not live immediately above or immediately below P. X is going to Tansa and he lives immediately above W. V is not going to to Jaikwadi. 

Q1.Which of the following is true with respect to V as per the given information? 
(a)The one, who lives immediately below V, is going to Konya. 
(b)V lives on floor no. 7. 
(c)V lives immediately below T. 
(d)V lives on the lowermost floor. 
(e)V is going to Gautala. 

Q2.Who among the following lives on floor no. 3 ? 
(a)The one who is going to Jaikwadi 
(b)The one who is going to Painganga 
(c)R 
(d) V 
(e) T 

Q3.Who among following lives immediately above the floor on which T lives ? 
(a) P 
(b) Q 
(c) S 
(d) V 
(e) U 

Q4.S is going to which of the following wildlife sanctuary? 
(a)Konya 
(b) Gautala 
(c) Kalsubai 
(d) Painganga 
(e) Jaikwadi 

Q5.How many people live between the floors on which S and the one who is going to Tansa lives? 
(a) None 
(b) Two 
(c) One 
(d) More than three 
(e) Three

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
M 4 E T % J 9 I B @ U 8 © N # W F 1 V 7 * 2 A H 3 Y 5 $ 6 K

Q6. Which of the following is the ninth to the right of the seventeenth from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) A
(b) %
(c) I
(d) Y
(e) None of these

Q7. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
4 T %  9 B @  8 N #  F V 7  ?
(a) 2 H 3
(b) 2 H Y
(c) * A H
(d) * A 3
(e) None of these

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) J I T
(b) 3 5 A
(c) $ K Y
(d) A 3 *
(e) 8 © @

Q9. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant? 
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q10. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a symbol and immediately preceded by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 9th to right of 17th from right= 8th from right= A

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 2H3

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol.  8  ©@

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 4ET, 2AH,9IB

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. V7*, Y5$


Directions (11-13): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

"party would move now" is coded as " 7J 15C 5M 12L "

"take credit for more" is coded as " 16F 18W 12T 9M "

"issue pending with solve" is coded as " 6Q 13J 7C 5G "

Q11. What is the code for ‘maintain'?
(a) 18N
(b) 19M 
(c) 8M 
(d) 18M 
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘call'?
(a) 16W
(b) 15X
(c) 15W 
(d) 15T
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘welcome'?
(a) 14C
(b) 24B
(c) 24C
(d) 4C
(e) None of these

Solution(11-13):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (14-15): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by five set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions either definitely or possibly. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

Q14. Conclusions: Some man is kind . Some kind is cruel.
(a) All man is able. Some able is bold. Some bold is kind. Some kind is cruel. All cruel is tired. Some tired is ghost.
(b) Some man is ghost. All ghost is kind. Some kind is tired. Some tired is cruel. All cruel is bold. Some bold is able.
(c) Some man is ghost. All ghost is kind. Some kind is bold. All bold is cruel. Some cruel is tired. Some tired is able.
(d) Some man is able. Some able is kind. All kind is cruel. Some cruel is tired. Some tired is bold. All bold is Ghost.
(e) None of these.

Q15. Conclusions: No village is city. All city is district.
Statements:
(a) All village is time. No time is green. All green is field. Some field is city. All city is district. Some district is hour.
(b) All village is time. All time is district. No district is city. Some city is hour. All hour is field. Some field is green.
(c) All village is green. All green is time. No time is field. All field is city. Some city is hour. All hour is district.
(d) All village is green. All green is time. No time is city. All city is hour. All hour is district. Some district is field.
(e) None of these.

Solution(14-15):

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.