Reasoning Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims: 18th October 2018


Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS RRB PO and Clerk Mains: 24th September 2018

Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk 

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams like IBPS Clerk Prelims is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: sat to 12 by 29 all 71 same 53 81 about 61
Step I: about sat to by 29 all 71 same 53 81 61 12
Step II: about same sat to by all 71 53 81 61 12 29
Step III: about same sat all to by 71 81 61 12 29 53
Step IV: about same sat all to by 71 81 12 29 53 61
Step V: about same sat all to by 81 12 29 53 61 71
Step VI: about same sat all to by 12 29 53 61 71 81
Step VI is the last step of the about input. Now, the following questions are based on the given input.

Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73

Q1. What will be the position of ‘is’ in the last but one step?
(a) Seventh from the left
(b) Sixth from the right
(c) Sixth from the left
(d) Fifth from the left
(e) None of these

Q2. Which word/number would be the fourth from the right end in Step IV?
(a) cut
(b) 18
(c) 24
(d) 99
(e) 73
Q3. Which of the following will be the penultimate step?
(a) Step VI
(b) Step V
(c) Step IV
(d) Step III
(e) None of these

Q4. How many steps will be required to give the final output?
(a) Five
(b) Four
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) Eight

Q5. Which step would give the following output: ‘never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36’?
(a) Step IV
(b) Step III
(c) Step II
(d) Step V
(e) There will be no such step


Solutions (1-5):
The machine rearranges the words and numbers in such a way that the words are arranged according to the length of words in descending order from left end and words of the same length are arranged in reverse English alphabetical order, while numbers are arranged in ascending order on the right end in each step.
Input: toy 18 till 24 36 is of never 87 99 cut 73
Step I: never toy till 24 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18
Step II: never till toy 36 is of 87 99 cut 73 18 24
Step III: never till toy cut is of 87 99 73 18 24 36
Step IV: never till toy cut of is 87 99 18 24 36 73
Step V: never till toy cut of is 99 18 24 36 73 87
Step VI: never till toy cut of is 18 24 36 73 87 99
Step VI is the final step.

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer these questions. 

Seven Persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G give different exam of three different subjects English, Quant and Reasoning. At least two person give exam of each subject. Each of the them like different fruits P, Q, R, S, T, V and W not necessarily in the same order. 
A gives English exam only with E and likes R. D likes W and does not give Quant exam. The one who likes V gives Reasoning exam. B and C do not give paper of the same subject. Those who give English exams do not likes Q. F likes P but does not give Reasoning exam. G gives same paper as F. C likes T. 

Q6. Who likes V?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) G
(d) B
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which of the following combinations of subjects, person and fruits is definitely correct? 
(a) Quant – F - Q
(b) Quant – G - Q
(c) Reasoning – D - T
(d) Reasoning – E - S
(e) None of these 

Q8. Which of the following groups of persons give the Quant paper?
(a) CF
(b) EFG
(c) CFG
(d) FG
(e) None of these 

Q9. Which among the following subject exam D gives? 
(a) Reasoning 
(b) Quant
(c) English 
(d) English or Quant 
(e) Reasoning or Quant 

Q10. E likes which of the following fruit?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) Cannot determined 
(e) None of these 

Solution(6-10):


PERSON
And
FRUITS
Subject (Exam)
ENGLISH
QUANT
REASONING
A(R)
F(P)
D(W)
E(S)
C(T)
B(V)

G(Q)


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(e)

Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the following questions given below:

U W M Z A P K Q A E T E B R A F H M E I D O U K

Q11. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q12. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) Seven
(c) Six
(d) Eight
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the fifth to the right of the seventh from the left end of the above arrangement?

(a) K
(b) O
(c) E
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the 10th from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) R
(b) K
(c) O
(d) M
(e) W

Q15. If all the vowels in the above arrangement are dropped, which of the following will be the 11th letter from the right end?

(a) P
(b) D
(c) M
(d) F
(e) U


Solutions (11-15):


S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. MEI, DOU, QAE
S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.  UK, AP, UW,ET, EB, AF, ID
S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. fifth to the right of the seventh from the left end of the above arrangement= 5+7=12th from left end= E
S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. 4th to the right of the 10th from left end means = 10+4=14th from the left, i.e., R.
S15. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Print Friendly and PDF

No comments