Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018: 26th March

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018 | 26th March

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons live on seven different floors from top to bottom such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and so on up to top floor is numbered as 7.
C lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between the floor on which C and D lives. G lives just above the floor on which F lives. There are two floors between the floor on which F and A lives. A lives one of the above floor on which floor G lives. B lives one of the above floor on which E lives. E lives neither first nor fifth number floor.

Q1. How many persons sits between D and E?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q2. Who lives on floor number Seven?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) A
(d) B
(e) F

Q3. How many persons live between F and A?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q4. Who lives immediate below B?
(a) F
(b) H
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) G
(d) B
(e) A

Directions(1-5)

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight boxes - A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are placed one above the another but not necessarily in the same order.
There are three boxes placed between D and B. Two boxes placed between A and H. Box H kept just below box B. There are two boxes between the box B and E. Two boxes are placed between the box C and box G. Box C placed at the bottom. Box F does not place immediately below the box A.

Q6. Which of the following box is at the top? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) F
(e) E

Q7. how many boxes between box D and box B?
(a) One
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) No one

Q8. Which of the following box placed fourth from the bottom?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G
(e) A

Q9. How many box/es is/are there between D and the box which is placed third from the bottom?
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) No one.

Q10. Which of the following box is immediate neighbour of A?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) H
(d) C
(e) None of these

Directions(6-10)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 
‘hope to see you’ is written as ‘ ar nr gr mr’, 
‘See you in party ’ is written as ‘ gr mr tr pr ’,
‘hope you enjoy’ is written as ‘ ar mr er ’,
‘party is good’ is written as ‘pr lr fr’,

Q11. What is the code for ‘in’ in the given code language?
(a) ar
(b) gr 
(c) tr
(d) fr
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘good’ in the given code language?
(a) lr
(b) ar
(c) tr
(d) Either (a) or (e) 
(e) fr

Q13. What is the code for ‘hope’ in the given code language?
(a) pr
(b) fr
(c) fr
(d) ar
(e) None of these

Q14.What is the possible code for ‘party enjoy hard’ in the given code language?
(a) pr er fr
(b) pr nr hr
(c) pr ar hr
(d) ar pr er
(e) pr er hr

Q15. What is the code for ‘in party’ in the given code language?
(a) ir tr
(b) pr mr
(c) pr tr
(d) ar gr
(e) None of these

Directions(11-15)

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.


                                


Print Friendly and PDF