Reasoning Questions of Syllogism for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions  based on  Puzzle and Syllogism for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements: Some cow is deer. No deer is dog. Some dog is fox.
Conclusions:
I. Some cow is not fox.
II. Some fox is deer.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q2. Statements: All dark is night. No dark is day. Some day is time. 
Conclusions:
I. Some night is not day.
II. Some time is not dark.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q3.Statements: All pen is copy. No copy is rough. All rough is note.
Conclusions:
I. All rough being note is a possibility.
II. No pen is rough.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q4. Statements: Some rail is metro. All metro is bus. No bus is bike.
Conclusions:
I. Some rail is not bike.
II. No metro is bike.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q5. Statements: Some point is not scale. No scale is circle. Some circle is triangle.
Conclusions:
I. No point is circle.
II. No triangle is point.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below is given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q6. Statements: Some mouse is laptop. All laptop is sony.
Conclusions:
I. Some sony is not mouse.
II. All laptop being sony is a possibility.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q7. Statements: All ticket is book. Some ticket is confirm.
Conclusions:
I. Some confirm is not book.
II. All ticket being confirm is a possibility.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q8. Statements: All chair is seat. Some chair is car.
Conclusions:
I. Some seat is car.
II. Some car is chair.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q9. Statements: No holi is festival. Some festival is colour.
Conclusions:
I. Some holi is not colour.
II. Some colour is not holi.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q10.Statements: All five is four. No five is two.
Conclusions:
I. No four is two.
II. Some two is four.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S8.Ans.(e)
Sol.


S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.



S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q11.Statements: Some john is tom. No tom is som. All som is angel.
Conclusions:
I. Some john is not angel.
II. All john being angel is a possibility.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q12.Statements: No mars is earth. All sun is earth. Some earth is saturn.
Conclusions:
I. No sun is mars.
II. Some mars is sun.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q13.Statements: All soil is dark. Some dark is green. No green is field. 
Conclusions:
I. Some dark is soil.
II. Some dark is not field.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q14.Statements: Some result is pass. All pass is fail. No pass is exam.
Conclusions:
I. Some result is not fail.
II. All fail being exam is a possibility.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follow 

Q15. Statements: Some leave is application. No application is e-mail. All letter is e-mail.
Conclusions:
I. No letter is application
II. All leave being letter is a possibility.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I follows 
(c) Either I or II follows 
(d) Only II follows 
(e) Both I and II follows

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.


S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S13.Ans.(e)
Sol.


S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.