Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are eight friends namely Rahul , Sumit ,Rakesh ,Hitesh ,Sandeep ,Suraj ,Ashutosh and Vaibhaw are sitting around a circular table and all of them are facing towards the center. All of them like different colors i.e blue, violet, yellow, pink, orange, green, black and red but not necessarily in the same order.
Rahul does not like violet. Vaibhaw,who likes blue sits fourth to the right of the one who likes red. The one who likes red sits to the immediate left of Hitesh,who does not like yellow. The persons who like pink and violet are immediate neighbors of the one who likes blue. Suraj and the one who likes green sit opposite to each other.Sumit sits 3rd right to the one who likes blue.Rahul sits immediate left to suraj, who sits 3rd to the left to Hitesh .Rakesh sits 2nd left of Ashutosh . Suraj likes orange.

Q1. Which of the following color is liked by Rahul?
(a)red 
(b)blue
(c)violet
(d)pink 
(e)none of these

Q2. Who among the following likes violet?
(a)Rahul
(b)Sandeep
(c)vaibhaw
(d)Hitesh
(e)none of these

Q3.Who among the following sits 3rd to the right of sumit?
(a)Rahul
(b)Sandeep
(c)vaibhaw
(d)Hitesh
(e)none of these

Q4. Which of the following is the correct combination?
(a)Rahul-violet
(b)Sandeep-pink
(c)vaibhaw-orange
(d)Hitesh-black
(e)none of these

Q5. Who among the following sits 2nd right to the one who likes yellow?
(a)Rahul
(b)Sandeep
(c)vaibhaw
(d)Hitesh
(e)none of these

Solution(1-5)

S1.Ans(d)
Sol.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol.

S3.Ans(e)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language

"reebok call team" is coded as “al ea bk”

"maximum call close" is coded as “ se al im ”

"team effort mark " is coded as “ea ar fo”

“close maximum seconds” is coded as “im se co”

Q6. What is the code for ‘seconds’?
(a)fo
(b)ar
(c)se
(d)al
(e)co

Q7. What is the possible code for ‘team call maximum’?
(a)fo im se
(b)ar fo bk
(c)ea im al
(d)al se ar
(e)fo im al

Q8. What is the possible code for ‘ reebok seconds axis’?
(a)fo im se
(b)ax co bk
(c)ea im al
(d)al se ar
(e) al se fo

Q9. Which of the following is the code for ‘maximum’?
(a)fo
(b)ar
(c)se
(d)im
(e)either (c) or ( d)

Q10. Which of the following is the code for ‘effort’?
(a)al
(b)ar
(c)se
(d)im
(e)cant be determined

Solution(6-10)

S6.Ans(e)
Sol.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol.

S10.Ans(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-12): Study the information and answer the following questions:
There are six people A,B,C,D,E and F. All of them have different heights .A is taller than F&D. B is shorter than only two people including A. A is not the tallest .C is taller than D but shorter than F.The  height of 2nd tallest person and the 2nd shortest person is 153 cm and 135 cm respectively.

Q11. What is the possible height of F?
(a)152 cm
(b)165 cm
(c)100 cm
(d)134 cm
(e)130 cm

Q12. Who among the following is the 3rs shortest?
(a)A
(b)C
(c)B
(d)E
(e)F

Solution(11-12)
E>A>B>F>C>D

S11.Ans(a)
Sol.

S12.Ans(e)
Sol.

Directions (13-14): Study the information and answer the following questions:
Alok starts from point A and walks 10 km to his north east direction to reach point B. He then turns to 45◦ to his right and walks 4km to point C. From point C he turns to his left and walks 6km and finally a right turn and walks 2km to reach point D.

Q13. In which direction is point D with respect to A?
(a)north
(b)south west
(c)south east
(d)north west
(e)north east

Q14. What is the total distance between point B and point D?
(a)10km
(b)6km
(c)12km
(d)4km
(e) 5km

Solution(13-14)

S13.Ans(e)
Sol.

S14.Ans(c)
Sol.

Q15. Prakash walks 20 m North. Then he turns right and walks 30 m. Then he turns right again and walks 35 m. Then he turns left and walks 15 m. Then he again turns left and walks 15 m. In which direction and how many meters away is he from his original position?
(a) 15 metres West
(b) 30 metres East
(c) 30 metres West
(d) 45 metres East
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.