Reasoning Questions Based on Blood Relation for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on Blood- Relation for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Q1. C is the son of F. D is the only sister of C. A is father of B. A is married to F. How is B is related to D?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Q2. If ‘A × D’ mean ‘D is the sister of A’, ‘A + D’ means ‘D is the daughter of A’ and ‘A ÷ D’ means ‘D is the mother of A’, then how will ‘N and L both are sister’ be denoted?
(a) M + L × N
(b) M ÷ L + N
(c) L × N ÷ M
(d) N × L ÷ M
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q3. If ‘A $ B’ means ‘B is father of A’, ‘A # B’ means ‘B is daughter of A’, ‘A @ B’ means ‘B is sister of A’, then how is H related to M in H @ K $ L # M ? 
(a) Husband 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father 
(d) Cannot determined
(e) Sister 

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q4. If ‘A $ B’ means ‘B is father of A’, ‘A # B’ means ‘B is daughter of A’, ‘A @ B’ means ‘B is sister of A’, then how is M related to H in H @ K $ L # M ? 
(a) Husband 
(b) Uncle 
(c) Father 
(d) brother
(e) Sister 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Q5. If D is daughter of E who is husband of F. D is married to B whose father is A. H is daughter of G who is maternal uncle of C who is daughter of F. How is E related to G?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Brother in law
(d) Sister in law
(e) Daughter in law

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. If D is daughter of E who is husband of F. D is married to B whose father is A. H is daughter of G who is maternal uncle of C who is daughter of F. If it is given that C is married to X, then how is X related to E?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Brother in law
(d) Son in law
(e) Daughter in law

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 


Directions (7-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are ten members of the family. P is married to Y. Q is daughter of X. Y and X are brothers. T is sister of Q. U is mother-in-law of P. X is the son of V. R is the mother of T. S is the son of R. W is the mother-in-law of Y.

Q7.How is P related to X?
(a) Sister
(b)Mother
(c) Father
(d) Grand Mother
(e) Sister in law

Q8.How is S related to R?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Son 
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Q9.How is U related to T?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Uncle
(c) Grandmother
(d) Mother
(e) Father

Solution(7-9):

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (10-11): These questions are based on the following information.
‘P@Q’ means ‘Q is the mother of P’
‘P$Q’ means ‘Q is the husband of P’
‘P#Q’ means ‘Q is the sister of P’
‘P*Q’ means ‘Q is the son of P’.

Q10. If D#G@H*K#L, then how is D related to L?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother
(c) Son
(d) daughter
(e) Either ( a) or (b)

Q11. If D#G@H*K#L and it is given that D is sister of K, then how many daughters does H have ?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Cannot determined

Solution(10-11):

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q12. A is B’s sister. C is B’s father. D is C’s father. E is D’s daughter. Then, how is E related to B?
(a) Grandmother 
(b) mother
(c) Daughter
(d) Aunt
(e) Sister

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

 
Q13. E is the son of A. D is the son of B. E is married to C. C is B’s daughter. How is B related to E?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) Cannot determined

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.  

Directions (14-15): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow:
A family consists of eight members A, B, C, D, E and F. B is the son of C but C is not the mother of B. A and C are married couple. E is the brother of C. D is the daughter of A and F is the brother of A. G is the father in law of A. B is grandson of H.

Q14.How is H related to A?
(a) father
(b) father in law
(c) Sister
(d) mother in law
(e) mother

Q15.How is D related to F?
(a) Son
(b)Uncle
(c) Daughter
(d) Niece
(e) Nephew

Solutions(14-15):
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.