Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions.
Seven students, namely L, M, N, O, X, Q and R, like different fruits viz. Mango, Apple, Grape, Papaya, Orange, Banana and Fig, but not necessarily in the same order. Each student also likes different subjects, namely Hindi, Math, Science, Computer, Chemistry, Physics and Sanskrit but not necessarily in the same order.
Q likes Hindi and he likes neither Grape nor Papaya. The one who likes Mango also likes Math. L likes Apple and he likes neither Computer nor Chemistry. The one who likes Fig also likes Sanskrit. M likes Physics and he does not like Papaya. The one who likes Papaya does not like Chemistry. O likes Orange. R does not like Math and he does not like Papaya. X does not like Papaya.

Q1. X likes which of the following subjects?
(a) Chemistry
(b) Science
(c) Sanskrit
(d) None of these
(e) Computer

Q2. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) R – Fig 
(b) Q – Banana 
(c) N – Papaya 
(d) X – Apple 
(e) M – Grape

Q3. Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
(a) L – Science 
(b) R – Math 
(c) N – Chemistry
(d) All the given combinations are definitely correct
(e) X – Computer 

Q4. Which of the following combinations of fruit and subject is definitely correct with respect to N?
(a) Papaya – Chemistry 
(b) Mango - Hindi
(c) Banana – Computer 
(d) None of these
(e) Papaya – Computer 

Q5. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) Sanskrit – Fig 
(b) Science – Grape 
(c) Hindi – Banana
(d) Chemistry – Orange
(e) Computer – Papaya

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Math

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language 

"There are numerous ways " is coded as " X@25 O@21 B#18 U#18 " 

"rightful due political economy" is coded as " F#13 Q#1 E#21 S@21" 

"work culture to provide" is coded as " X@18 Q#4 D#18 U@20" 

Q6. What is the code for ‘requisite’ in the given code language?
(a) R#20
(b) S#18
(c) T#20
(d) S#20
(e)None of these

Q7.What is the code for ‘proximity' in the given code language?
(a) R#25
(b) M#25
(c) Q#20
(d) L#25
(e)None of these

Q8.What may be the possible code for ‘ visible reminder’ in the given code language?
(a) S#5 W#12
(b) S@5 X#12
(c) S@5 W#12
(d) T@5 W#12
(e)None of these

Q9.What may be the possible code for ‘waiting time’ in the given code language?
(a) X#7 V@5
(b) X@7 U@5
(c) X#7 U#5
(d) X#14 U@13
(e)None of these

Q10.What is the code for ‘ publicly enforcing' in the given code language?
(a) R@25 F#7
(b) Q#25 F#7
(c) Q@25 F@7
(d) Q@12 F#14
(e)None of these

Solutions (6-10):
These are the latest pattern of coding-decoding questions. In these questions we are applying following concept:-

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  S#20

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Q#20

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. S@5  W#12

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. X#14  U@13

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Q@12  F#14


Directions (11-12): Below in each question are given two statements I and II. These statement may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choices correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements.
Mark answer
(a) if statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
(b) if statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
(c) if both the statement I and II are independent causes.
(d) if both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
(e) if both the statements are effects of some common cause.

Q11. I. The prices of vegetables have increased substantially during the past few weeks.
II. Government had reduced the prices of petroleum products about a month back.

Q12. I. The health department has advised people to drink boiled and filtered water and maintain hygiene during the monsoon.
II. The health department has instructed the civic hospitals to equip themselves with adequate stock of medicines during monsoon.

Solution(11-12):

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. From the given two statement I and II, it is clear that there is no connection between the two events mentioned in both the statements.
Therefore, both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. From the given two statement I and II, it is clear that both statements are effects of a common cause is the fear of outbreak of diseases during monsoon. 
Therefore, both the statements I and II are effects of a common causes.

Q13. Statement: “Buy pure and natural honey of company X.” – An advertisement in a newspaper.
Assumptions:
I. Artificial honey can be prepared.
II. People do not mind paying more for pure and natural honey.
III. No other company supplies pure honey.
(a) Only I is implicit
(b) Only I and II are implicit
(c) Only I and III are implicit
(d) All are implicit
(e) None of these

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assumption I is implicit because of the word “natural” used in the given statement.
Assumption II is not implicit because it is irrelevant.
Assumption III is not implicit because nothing about “the quality of honey of other companies” can be assumed from the given statement.

Q14. Statement: Should all the school teachers be debarred from giving private tuitions?
Arguments:
I. No. The needy students will be deprived of the expertise of these teachers.
II. Yes. This is an injustice to the unemployed educated people who can earn their living by giving tuitions.
III. Yes. Only then the quality of teaching in schools will improve.
(a) Only I and III are strong
(b) Only I, II and III are strong
(c) Only III is strong
(d) Only II and III are strong
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Argument I is weak because it does not provide a convincing reason.
Argument II is weak because it is vague.
The use of ‘only’ keyword in argument III makes it weak.

Q15. Statement: Should all the youngsters below 21 years of age be disallowed from going to a beer bar?
Arguments:
I. No. It is not correct to prevent matured youngsters above 18 years of age who can vote, from having fun.
II. Yes. The entry fee to such pubs should also be hiked.
III. No. There is no such curb in western countries.
IV. Yes. This will help in preventing youngsters from getting into bad company and imbibing bad habits.
(a) Only I is strong
(b) Only I and III are strong
(c) Only III and IV are strong
(d) Only I and IV are strong
(e) None is strong

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Argument I is strong because it states genuine reason.
Argument II is weak because it is vague.
Argument III is weak because it is an argument by giving example.
Argument IV is strong because it provides very convincing reason.


Night Class Reasoning Questions for IDBI Executive Exam 2018(Solution)