Reasoning Questions Based on Number Series for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on Alphabetical Series for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below:

369 717 922 625 434

Q1. If all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right then which of the following will be the product of the first and last digits of the number which is second from right end?
(a) 16 
(b) 30
(c) 27 
(d) 49
(e) 18

Q2. If the positions of the first and third digits of each of the number interchange, what will be the sum of first and second digits of the third lowest number thus formed?
(a) 13 
(b) 15
(c) 9 
(d) 11
(e) 7

Q3. If one is subtracted from each odd digit and one is added to each even digit of each of the numbers, what will be the difference between the third digit and the first digit of the highest number thus formed?
(a) Zero 
(b) 6
(c) 4 
(d) 2
(e) 5

Q4. What will be the resultant if the first digit of the highest number is divided by the third digit of the second lowest number?
(a) 0.5 
(b) 1
(c) 2 
(d) 2.2
(e) 2.25

Q5. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number from left to right then which of the following will be the second lowest number?
(a) 369 
(b) 717
(c) 922 
(d) 625
(e) 434

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4*4=16

S2. Ans.(e) 
Sol.526 is the third lowest number after arranging the first and last digit of each of the numbers
Sum of first and second digit= 5+2=7

S3. Ans.(e) 
Sol.833 is the highest number
Required difference = 8-3=5

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. first digit of the highest number = 9
   Third digit of the second lowest number = 4
So, 9/4 = 2.25

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below

716  374 723  875  475

Q6. If the position of the first and the second digits in each of the above numbers are interchanged, which of the following will be the second lowest number?
(a) 716
(b) 374
(c) 723
(d) 875
(e) 475

Q7. What is the product of middle digits of the highest number and the lowest digit of smallest number of the above five numbers?
(a) 21
(b) 34
(c) 28
(d) 25
(e) 20

Q8. If the positions of the first and the third digits in each of the above five numbers are interchanged then which of the following will be the middle digit of the second lowest number thus formed?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 7
(d) 9
(e) 6

Solution (6-8):

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 716 374 723 875 475
        176  734  273  785  745
        
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7*3=21

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 7

Q9. If in the number 3856490271, positions of the first and the second digits are interchanged, positions of the third and fourth digits are interchanged and so on till the positions of 9th and 10th digits are interchanged, then which digit will be fifth from the left end? 
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 9
(d) 0 
(e) None of these

S9. Ans.(c)
Ans. Fifth from left end =9
Q10. If the digits of the number 783219 are arranged in ascending order within the number, then how many digits are remains on the same position after rearrangement? 
(a) None 
(b) One
(c) Two 
(d) Three
(e) More than three

S10. Ans.(c)
Ans.
Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following set of numbers.

437 592 472 791 817

Q11. If ‘1’ is subtracted from the middle digit of each number and then the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then which of the following number is second from left?
(a) 437
(b) 592
(c) 472
(d) 791
(e) 817

Q12. If in each number, the first and the third digits are interchanged then which number will be the lowest?
(a) 791
(b) 592
(c) 472
(d) 437
(e) 817

Q13. If the first and the second digits in each number are interchanged, then which number will be the third smallest?
(a) 437
(b) 592
(c) 817
(d) 791
(e) 472

Q14. If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right then what will be the difference between the third digit of second highest number and second digit of third highest number thus formed?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 8

Q15. If in each number first digit is replaced by the third digit, second digit is replaced by the first digit and third digit is replaced by the second digit, then which number will be the smallest?
(a) 437
(b) 597
(c) 472
(d) 791
(e) 817

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. 472 is second from left.
       437   592   472   791   817
        427   582   462   781   807
        427   462   582   781   807

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. lowest number is= 791
         437   592   472   791   817 
         734   295   274   197   718  

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 3rd smallest is= 472
         437   592   472   791   817
         347   952   742   971   187


S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 437   592   472   791   817
        437   472   592   791   817
Third digit of second highest number= 1, 
Second digit of third highest number= 9
Diff=9-1=8

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.  437   592   472   791   817 
         743   259   247    179 78