Reasoning Questions based on Direction and Ranking for SBI Clerk

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on based on Direction and Ranking for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Q1.John’s house is situated in North direction from his uncle’s office at the distance of 100m.His uncle’s house is situated in west from his uncle’s office at the distance of 200m.Kabir is the friend of John, Kabir lives at 100m far in the east direction from John’s house .Kabir’s Office is in south direction from his house at the distance of 100m.How far is Uncle’s house from Kabir’s office?
(a) 200m 
(b) 300m 
(c) 400m
(d)500m 
(e) none of these

S1.Ans.(b);
Sol.

AD+DE=AD=CB
100m+200m=300m

Q2.A school driver drives school bus in north direction for a distance of 2km. Then he turns the bus left side and drives 5km straight. Then he turns bus in left side twice for a distance of 8km and 5km respectively. At last once more he took left turn and go for a distance of 1 km. How far is he from the starting point and in which direction he should drive for reaching starting point?
(a) 3km, North direction 
(b) 7km, West direction 
(c) 6km, South direction 
(d) 6km, West direction 
(e) 5km, North direction 

S2.Ans.(e);
Sol.

Clearly he should drive the bus in north direction for a distance of 5 km.

Q3.A man travels 2 km to the north and turns east and travels 10 km and again he turns north and travels 3 km and again turns to east and travels 2 km. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 10km 
(b) 13km 
(c) 15km
(d) 17km 
(e) none of these

S3.Ans.(b);
Sol.


Q4.Rajesh walked 8 km towards south-west direction. He turned to east direction and walked 20 km. Then he turned to north-east direction and walked 8km and after to west direction for 6km.Then he turned to north east direction and walked 2 km straight after he turned west direction and walked 4km.Once more he turned south-west and walked 2km.How far is he from the starting point?
(a)12km 
(b)10km 
(c)8km
(d)6km 
(e)none of these

S4.Ans.(b);
Sol.

Distance=20-(4+6) =10 km


Directions (5–7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A poll was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 40 metres towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a right turn and walked 30 metres. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 metres away from the previous point.

Q5.In which direction was the polling station located from the starting point?
(a)South 
(b) Southeast 
(c) Northeast 
(d) Northwest 
(e) East 

Q6.What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station?
(a) 100m 
(b) 40m 
(c) 80m 
(d) 60m 
(e) 50m

Q7.In which direction was the polling station located from its first turning point?
(a)South-west 
(b) north-west 
(c) North-east 
(d) south-east 
(e) None of these 

Directions (5-7)

S5.Ans.(b);
Sol.

S6.Ans.(a);
Sol.

S7.Ans.(a);
Sol.

Q8.In a class test, Rupesh is 6th from the top and Harish is 13th from the bottom. Manish is 9 ranks below Rupesh and 18 ranks above Harish. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 45 
(b) 43 
(c) 46
(d) Data inadequate 
(e) None of these 

S8.Ans.(a);
Sol.

Q9.Among A, B, C, D and E, each having scored different marks, B has scored more marks than E and D. B has not  scored the highest marks among them. Who among them scored the second-highest marks?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) E
(d) D
(e) Data inadequate 

S9.Ans.(e);
Sol.

Q10.Ashok started walking towards South. After walking 50 m he took a right turn and walked 30 m. He then took a right turn and walked 100 m. He again took a right turn and walked 30 m and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point?
(a) 50 m South 
(b) 150 m North
(c) 180 m East 
(d) 50 m North 
(e) None of these

S10.Ans.(d);
Sol.

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point D is 14 m towards the West of Point A. Point B is 4 m towards the South of point D. Point F is 9 m towards the South of point D. Point E is 7 m towards the East of point B. Point C is 4 m towards the North of point E. Point G is 4 m towards the South of point A. 

Q11.Which of the following points are in a straight line?
(a)D, E, A 
(b) E, G, C 
(c) D, B, G 
(d) E, G, B 
(e) F, B, C

Q12.A is in which direction with respect to C?
(a)East 
(b) West 
(c) North 
(d) South 
(e) Cannot be determined 

Q13.If a person walks 5 m towards North from point F and then takes a right turn, which of the following points would he reach first?
(a) G 
(b) D 
(c) E 
(d) A 
(e) C

Directions (11– 13)
       
                          
S11.Ans.(d); 
Sol.In figure we can see that E, G, B are in a straight line.

S12.Ans.(a);
Sol. A is in the East of C.

S13.Ans.(c); 
Sol.E

Q14.Y is to the west of X and north of W. R is to the southeast of Y and to the northwest of Q, who is to the east of W. R is in which direction of W? 
(a) South 
(b) West 
(c) Northeast
(d) Can’t be determined 
(e) None of these

S14.Ans.(c);
Sol.

Q15.Ravi started from his house towards North. After covering a distance of 8 km, he turned towards left and covered a distance of 6 km. What is the shortest distance now from his house?
(a) 10 km. 
(b) 16 km. 
(c) 14 km
(d) 2 km. 
(e) None of these.

S15.Ans.(a);
Sol.