Mix Puzzle and Input-Output for SBI PO/Clerk Mains:27th July 2018

Dear Aspirants,


Short Puzzles for SBI PO/Clerk Mains: 17th July 2018

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO/Clerk Mains 2018 

Complexity of questions in Reasoning Ability for Banking and Insurance exams is increasing tremendously and one needs to put his nose on the grindstone while preparing for this section. Cracking questions of the Mains level will not be an easy task if one do not get into a habit of continuous practice of latest pattern based questions. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the latest pattern for SBI PO and Clerk Mains Exam. Not only this, these quizzes will also prove propitious for the upcoming Bank of Baroda Exam. Now, pull up your socks, it’s time to practice till perfection.

Direction (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend workshop for developing managerial skills in seven different companies namely Accenture, HCL, TCS, Infosys, Tata, Tech Mahindra and Amdocs on different days of the week from Monday to Sunday and also they like some fruits viz.- Apple, Orange, Mango, Pineapple, Guava, Strawberry and Banana. The order of persons, companies, fruits and days of the week are not necessarily in the same order. 

R attends workshop in Company Accenture but not on Tuesday. V attends workshop on Monday but not in TCS and Amdocs. U attends workshop in Tata on Friday. The one who works in Accenture likes Guava. Q attends workshop in Infosys on Wednesday. Two people attend workshop on the days between the days on which one who likes Guava and the one who likes Strawberry attend workshop. S, who likes Strawberry does not attend workshop in   Accenture or TCS and attends workshop on the next day of the day on which T attends workshop, who attends the workshop in Tech Mahindra. The one who likes Pineapple attends workshop on the day just before the day on which R attends the workshop and three people attend the workshop on the days between the days on which the one who likes Apple and the one who likes Banana attend the workshop. The one who likes Orange attends workshop just before the day on which the one who likes Apple attends the workshop. The one who likes Mango attends workshop after the day on which the person who likes Apple attends the workshop.

Q1.  Which of the following combinations of person-company-day and fruit is correct?
(a) V-HCL-Wednesday-Mango              
(b) P-HCL-Monday-Orange   
(c) V-TCS-Monday-Guava
(d) V-Amdocs-Sunday-Strawberry   
(e) None of These

Q2. R attends the workshop on which day?
(a)  Saturday
(b) Sunday                               
(c) Tuesday
(d) Thursday                
(e) None of These

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group? 
(a) V    
(b) Infosys  
(c) Amdocs
(d) U     
(e) Accenture

Q4.  Which of the following persons, likes Orange?
(a) T                                    
(b) S                                  
(c) U     
(d) R                                    
(e) V

Q5. If V is related to Infosys-Mango in the same way as Q is related to Tata-Strawberry. Following the same pattern, find out P is related to which of the following?
(a) Infosys-Mango                         
(b) HCL-Pineapple                       
(c) Accenture-Guava
(d) TCS-Apple                                 
(e) Accenture-Banana    

Solutions (1-5):
According to the definite conditions of the questions, the arrangement is-
                               
It is given that R does not attend workshop on Tuesday so R can attend workshop on Thursday or Saturday or Sunday. 

According to the question, the one who likes Pineapple attends workshop on the day just before the day on which R attends the workshop and three people attend the workshop between the days on which the one who likes mango and the one who likes banana attend workshop. 

The person who likes orange attends workshop just before the day on which the one who likes apple attends the workshop and the one who likes mango attends workshop after the day on which the one who likes apple attends the workshop. 

So, three conditions are applied on all the possible arrangements of R. 

In the first arrangement, when R attends workshop on Saturday. So U likes pineapple 

According to the condition, two persons attend workshop between the days on which the one who likes Guava & the one who likes Strawberry attend workshop that means two people attend workshop between the days on which R and S attend. 

So, S attends workshop on Monday but it is given that V attends workshop on Monday. So this arrangement is not possible 

In the second arrangement, when R attends workshop on Sunday. so S attends workshop on Wednesday but it is given that U attends workshop on Wednesday. So This arrangement is also not possible 

In the third arrangement, R attends workshop on Thursday so S attends workshop on Sunday. Q likes pineapple. 

R = Thursday hence P = Tuesday 
S = Sunday 
T = Saturday 

According to the given condition, V likes orange, P likes Apple, T likes Banana and it is given the one who likes mango attends workshop after the day on which the one who likes apple attends workshop. So it can be any day after Tuesday. Only one person remains so U likes Mango.


As V does not attend workshop in TCS and Amdocs. So V attends workshop in HCL
As S does not attend workshop in Accenture & TCS .so S attends workshop in Amdocs.
Hence P attends workshop in TCS.

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer these questions. 

Seven Professors A, B, C, D, E, F and G are engaged in evaluation of answer papers in three different subjects English, Mathematics and History. At least two person evaluates the papers in each subject. Each of the evaluators stay in different buildings P, Q, R, S, T, V and W not necessarily in the same order. 
A evaluates English papers only with E and stay in building R. D stays in building W and does not evaluate Math papers. The one who stay in building V evaluates History papers. B and C do not evaluate paper in the same subject. Those who evaluate English papers do not stay in building Q. F stays in building P but does not evaluate History papers. G evaluates same paper as F. C stays in building T. 

Q6. Who stays in building V?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) G
(d) B
(e) None of these 

Q7. Which of the following combinations of subjects, person and building is definitely correct? 
(a) Math – F - Q
(b) Math – G - Q
(c) History – D - T
(d) History – E - S
(e) None of these 

Q8. Which of the following groups of persons evaluate the Mathematics paper?
(a) CF
(b) EFG
(c) CFG
(d) FG
(e) None of these 

Q9. Papers in which subject are evaluated by D? 
(a) History 
(b) Math
(c) English 
(d) English or mathematics 
(e) History or mathematics 

Q10. E stays in which building?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) Cannot determined 
(e) None of these 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15):  Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: set near 31 11 went 51 21 ago 71 toy 41 pink 61 colour

Step I: went set near 31 11 51 21 ago toy 41 pink 61 colour 61
Step II: went toy set near 31 11 51 21 ago 41 pink colour 61 71
Step III: went toy set pink near 31 11 21 ago 41 colour 61 71 41
Step IV: went toy set pink near colour 31 11 21 ago 61 71 41 51
Step V : went toy set pink near colour ago 11 21 61 71 41 51 21
Step VI: went toy set pink near colour ago 11 61 71 41 51 21 31
Step VII: went toy set pink near colour ago 61 71 41 51 21 31   1
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: one 131 and 161 two 111 171 make 141 so 151 thus 121 near

Q11. Which step number would be the following output?
       two thus so one near make and 111 121 161  171  141  151  121 
(a)  Step IV
(b)  Step V
(c)  Step VI
(d)  Step VII
(e)  There will be no such step

Q12. Which of the following would be fifth to the left of second to the right position from the right end in Step IV for the above input?
(a)  and
(b)  111
(c)  121
(d)  make
(e)  None of these

Q13. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘one’ and ‘131’ as they appear in the last step of the output?
(a)  Six
(b) Eight
(c)  Four
(d) Five
(e) Seven

Q14. Which of the following represents the position of ‘make’ in the fourth step?
(a)  Ninth from the left
(b)  Sixth from the left
(c)  Fifth from the right
(d)  Sixth from the right
(e)  Both (a) and (d)

Q15. In the last step of the rearrangement, ‘151’ is related to ‘one’ and ‘141’ is related to ‘near’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘171’ be related to, following the same pattern?
(a)  and
(b)  thus
(c)  make
(d)  so
(e)  None of these

Solution (11-15):

The machine rearranges words and numbers in such a way that numbers are arranged from right side and words are arranged from left side.

Numbers are arranged in decreasing order from right end to left end in an order of -10, +10 alternatively (in first step 10 is subtracted from the number which is getting arranged and in next step 10 is added to the number which is getting arranged) whereas words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right.

Input: one 131 and 161 two 111 171 make 141 so 151 thus 121 near

Step I : two one 131 and 161 111 make 141 so 151 thus 121 near 161
Step II : two thus one 131 and 111 make 141 so 151 121 near 161 171
Step III: two thus so one 131 and 111 make 141 121 near 161 171 141
Step IV: two thus so one near 131 and 111 make 121 161 171 141 151
Step V : two thus so one near make and 111 121 161 171 141 151 121
Step VI: two thus so one near make and 111 161 171 141 151 121 131
Step VII: two thus so one near make and 161 171 141 151 121 131 101

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Print Friendly and PDF