Reasoning Questions based on Puzzle for SBI Clerk Exam 2018

Dear Aspirants,

Reasoning Questions Based on  Puzzle for SBI Clerk

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions that follow. 
(i) A, B, C, D, E and F are six students in a class.
(ii) B and C are shorter than F but heavier that A. 
(iii) D is heavier than B and taller than C,
(iv) E is shorter than D but taller than F.
(v) F is heavier than D.
(vi) A is shorter than E but taller than F. 
(vii) A is not the lightest. D is heavier than C.
(viii) C is not the shortest.
(ix) C is heavier than only two person.

Q1. Who among them is the lightest? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. Who is third from the top when they are arranged in descending order of heights? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these 

Q3. How many persons are shorter than A? 
(a) Four
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these 

Q4. Who among following is heaviest? 
(a) F
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D

Q5. Who among following is shortest? 
(a) E
(b) D
(c) C
(d) A
(e)B

Solutions (1-5):
The order of height can be determined as following:
 D > E > A > F > C > B
The order of weighs can be determined as following:
F > D > B > C> A > E

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.
Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing five persons in each. In row 1, A, B, C, D and E are sitting and all of them are facing north. In row 2, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and all of them are facing south. In the given seating arrangement, each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. 
Only one person sit between B and E. Immediate neighbour of E faces T. T does not sit any of the extreme end. Two persons sit between T and P. P faces C. Immediate neighbour of C faces R. Q does not sit any of the extreme end. Immediate neighbour of Q faces A. A does not sit adjacent to B. S sits on the extreme right end. 

Q6. Who among following sits immediate left of R? 
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among following faces D? 
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among following faces the one who sits immediate right of E? 
(a) R 
(b) P
(c) T
(d) Q
(e) S

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions and so form a group. Which of the following is different from the group? 
(a) S 
(b) B
(c) P
(d) R
(e) C

Q10.Who among following sits immediate left of B? 
(a) No one.
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) C

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table. Some of them are facing towards the center and some of them are facing opposite to center.
F sits second to right of B. Three persons sit between F and A. C sits third to right of F. H sits third to left of C. Immediate neighbour of C faces opposite direction ( Opposite direction means if one neighbour faces towards centre then other neighbour will face away from the centre and vice-versa). D sits second to right of G. G does not sit adjacent to F. E sits second to right of D. H sits immediate right of G and both of them faces opposite to center. E and A faces same direction.

Q11. Who among following sits third to left of B?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) H
(d) G
(e) C

Q12. Who among following sits opposite to C?
(a) G
(b) B
(c) D
(d) A
(e) F

Q13. Who among following sits second to left of A?
(a) H
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) G

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B 
(e) F

Q15. How many persons sits between H and C , when counted from right of C?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S12. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.