English Questions For Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank PO 2018

Dear Aspirants,

English Questions For Syndicate Bank and Canara Bank PO 2018


This section can be easy as pie if your basics are clear. Sometimes, even those who can communicate very well in English, fail to perform to the best of their ability in the banking exams. So, instead of boiling the ocean, try building up a strong vocabulary, an effective knowledge of grammar, and efficient comprehension skills so as to be on the ball to face this particular section. Here is a quiz being provided by Adda247 to let you practice the best of latest pattern English Questions.

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

Q1. Re-engineering of administrating (a)/ processes is a necessary (b)/ condition for the realization of (c)/ the benefits of e-governance. (d)/ No error (e)

Q2. Good governance comprises of three (a)/ essential aspects name, delivery, (b)/ accountability and transparency the, (c)/ third being the most important. (d)/ No error (e)

Q3. Besides having stand-alone (a)/ spirit, a leader must have (b)/ the capacity with getting (c)/ along with people. (d)/ No error (e)

Q4. One should not thought (a)/ that if others are casual, (b)/ one also can don (c)/ the same attitude. (d)/ No error (e)

Q5. Nothing most is really (a)/ being done to promote (b)/ the alternate medicine (c)/ systems in India. (d)/ No error (e)

Q6. As more and more new diseases (a)/ emerge there is a strong (b)/ need to shifting the focus (c)/ from sickness care to health care. (d)/ No error (e)

Q7. Citizens across the country (a)/ are using their right to (b)/ information exclusively regularly, (c)/ often to address public grievances. (d)/ No error (e)

Q8. The real aim of religion (a)/ is to develop and enrich (b)/ the lives of the people (c)/ who abide by itself principles. (d)/ No error (e)

Q9. Study does not (a)/ simply consist of learning (b)/ facts rather, it is close (c)/ connected with our living. (d)/ No error (e)

Q10. In-order to win the confidence (a)/ of the masses, the minister needs to (b)/ turn his attention of growth of (c)/ agriculture and agriculture based industries. (d)/ No error (e)


Solutions (1-10)
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, Re–engineering of administrative (Adjective) …… should be used.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, essential aspects namely (Adverb), delivery …… should be uses.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, the capacity to get (infinitive) …… should be used.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, One should not think (V₁) …… should be used.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here, Nothing else is really …… should be used.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, need to shift the focus …… should be used.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, it is not proper to use exclusively.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, who abide by their principles …… should be used.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, facts rather, it is closely …… should be used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, turn his attention to the growth of …… should be used.

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions given below:
(A) Owing to such situation of false propaganda, one may even jump to conclusions.
(B) It seems that he had closely observed that ignorance is the cause of mistaken judgments.
(C) If one doesn’t really know the facts, what he calls as ignorance, one is likely to blindly accept false rumours and propaganda.
(D) An eminent educator said “Never judge something you don’t know anything about.”
(E) Such conclusions may result in harbouring groundless fears and misgivings.
(F) How true are these words! They find origin in the experiences of the educator.

Q11. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) B
(e) E

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Q12. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?
(a) F
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) A


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Q13. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?
(a) E
(b) F
(c) C
(d) D
(e) A

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Q14. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) E
(d) F
(e) B

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

Q15. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?
(a) B
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) A