Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear IBPS Clerk Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are ten persons i.e. A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T. All of them are seated on two parallel rows, each row consist of six chairs. A, B, C, D, and E sit at Row 1, which is facing South direction and P,Q,R,S and T sits at Row 2, which is facing north direction. One seat is vacant in each row. They all have different age i.e. 17, 19, 21, 29, 31, 37, 41, 47, 49 and 50 year but not necessarily in the same order.
The one who is 31 year old sits opposite to P. The one who is 17 year old sits third to left of T. C does not sits at any extreme end. The one who is 19 year old sits second from right end of the Row 2. A faces vacant seat and D faces Q. There are three seats between S and Q who does not face the one who is 21 year old. T sits opposite to the one who is 37 year old. The one who is 37 year old sits at extreme end. E sits just right of one of the vacant seat. R faces the vacant seat that is second to right of A. The one who is 21 year old faces the one who sits fourth to left of the one who is 19 year old. There is only one seat between the one who who is 31 year old and the one who is 21 year old. The one who is 49 year old sits immediate right of the one who is 47 year old. The one who is 47 year old sits near to B. The one who is 41 year old faces the one who sits adjacent to vacant seat. The one, who is in 29 year old, sits adjacent to the one who faces the one who is 31 year old. One seat is vacant between P and Q.

Q1. Who among the following has 37 year age?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) R
(d) S
(e) B

Q2. Who among the following faces the one who is 31 year old?
(a) A
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among following sits third to right of S?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) R
(e) No one.

Q4. Who among the following sits 2nd left of the one who is 49 year old?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) R
(d) S
(e) B

Q5. Which of the following sentence is correct?
(a) A faces the one who who is 41 year old.
(b) E sits adjacent to vacant seat
(c) T is 19 year old
(d) R is not immediate neighbor of P
(e) All are correct

Directions (1-5):

S1.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-9): These questions are based on the following information. Study it carefully and answer the questions.
(i) ‘A × B’ means ‘A is father of B’
(ii) ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is daughter B’
(iii) ‘A + B’ means ‘A is sister of B’
(iv) ‘A – B’ means ‘A is husband of B’

Q6. In F ÷ R × H – L, how is H related to F?
(a) Father
(b) Brother
(c) Sister
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following indicates N is mother of K?
(a) K + L ÷ N × F
(b) K + L ÷ N – M
(c) H × K ÷ N
(d) N × F + K
(e) None of these

Q8. In F – R + H ÷ T, how is F related to T?
(a) Son-in-law
(b) Daughter-in-law
(c) Son
(d) Daughter
(e) None of these

Q9. In G × T + Q ÷ M, how is M related to G?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these


Solution(6-10):

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.


S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.


S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.


S9.Ans.(e)
Sol.


Q10. Point to a man in the photograph a woman says: “He is the son of my sister’s mother’s husband.” How is the man related to the woman?
(a) Brother
(b) Father
(c) Uncle
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) Father-in-law

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Brother

Directions (11- 15): In the following questions, the symbols @, &, %, $ and # are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:
‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P &Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P# Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor smaller than Q’
‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the three conclusions and give answer accordingly.

Q11. Statements: R @ V, V $ J, J &K
Conclusions
I. K % R
II. J @ R
III. K % V
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only III is true
(e) None of these

Q12. Statements: D % H, H @ V, V $ W
Conclusions: 
I. H % W
II. D % V
III. D % W
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q13. Statements: M $ T, T& J, J #N
Conclusions 
I. N % M
II. J % M
III. M $ N
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q14. Statements: N $ R, R#D, D&K
Conclusions 
I. K % R
II. D % N
III. D @ N
(a) Only either II or III and I are true
(b) Only I or III is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q15. Statements: F#K, K % M, M #T
Conclusions
I. T&K
II. F % M
III. T& F
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only I and II are true
(d) Only II and III are true
(e) All are true

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.Conclusions I. K % R ( Not True )
II. J @ R ( Not True )
III. K % V(  True )


S12.Ans.(b)
Sol.Conclusions: I. H % W ( Not True )
II. D % V (  True )
III. D % W ( Not True )

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.Conclusions I. N % M ( True )
II. J % M ( True )
III. M $ N ( Not True )


S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Conclusions I. K % R ( True )
II. D % N ( Not True )
III. D @ N ( True )


S15.Ans.(e)
Sol.Conclusions I. T&K ( True )
II. F % M ( True )
III. T& F ( True )