Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear IBPS Clerk Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.
Directions (1-3): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by five conclusions numbered a, b, c & d, and e , you have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the answers and then decide which of the given conclusions definitely does not follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Q1. Statements: All gates are flowers. Some gates are fruits. Some flowers are clips. All fruits are tree.
(a) Some flower are fruit
(b) Some flower are tree
(c) Some tree are gate
(d) Some clip are tree
(e) None of these

Q2. Statements: Some books are papers. Some plates are records. All books are plates. All records are points.
(a) Some paper are plate
(b) Some plates are paper.
(c) Some paper are point
(d) Some point are record
(e) None of these

Q3. Statements: Some leaves are fruits. All branches are fruits. Some roots are branches. All fruit are green.
(a) Some green are root
(b) Some leave are green.
(c) Some green are branch
(d) Some branch are leave
(e) None of these

Solution(1-3)

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Directions (4-5): In each of the questions below are the two conclusions followed by four statements numbered a, b, c & d , you have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the answers and then decide which of the given statements definitely follows from the given conclusions .

Q4. Conclusion: No pen is a bulb. Some bulb are fan.
(a) All pen is bulb. Some bulb are fan. All fan are kite.
(b) Some pen are bulb. Some bulb are fan. Some fan are kite.
(c) All kite are fan. Some fan are bulb. Some bulb are pen.
(d) All pen are kite. No kite is bulb. Some fan are bulb.
(e) None of these

Q5. Conclusion: Some machine is a fly. Some flies are kite.
(a) All machine are fly. Some fly are time. Some time are kite.
(b) All machine are kite. Some kite are time. Some time are fly.
(c) All fly are machine. Some machine are kite. Some kite are time.
(d) All machine are fly. Some fly are kite. All kite are time.
(e) None of the above

Solution(4-5):

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Direction (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

6 4 2 5 2 8 5 2 6 4 1 3 9 1 8 1 2 5 8 6 3 5 1 4 9 4 7 3 2 7 2 5 9 

Q6. How many 4s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a digit which has a numerical value of more than four?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. Which of the following is seventh to the left of the twentieth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 2
(d) 7
(e) 1

Q8. If all the even digits are delated from the above arrangements, which of the following will be tenth from the right end of the arrangement?
(a) 9
(b) 5
(c) 1
(d) 3
(e) 7

Q9. How many such 5s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q10. How many such 1s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a perfect square?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  64, 64, 94

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 7th to left of 20th from left= 20-7=13th from left= 9

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.  5

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. None
        
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  41, 91

Directions (11 – 15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) Five lectures A, B, C, D and E will be delivered, each lecture on one day, from Monday to Saturday.
(ii) Lecture A will be delivered before E and Lecture B will be delivered before D.
(iii) Lectures B and D will not be delivered on the first day.
(iv) There will be one rest day (F).
(v) There will be a gap of two days between the days on which lecture D and B will be delivered.
(vi) Lecture C will be delivered immediately before the rest day. The rest day will not be the second or the fourth day.

Q11. On which day will the Lecture C be delivered?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Wednesday
(c) Friday
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q12. How many days gap will be there between the days on which lecture E and B will be delivered?
(a) No one.
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following is the correct statement?
(a) Lecture A will be delivered on Tuesday.
(b) Lecture C will be immediately preceded by lecture B.
(c) Lecture B will take place before that on A.
(d) Thursday is the rest day.
(e) None of these

Q14. With reference to A, the lecture E will delivered ?
(a) immediately next day
(b) after a day’s gap
(c) three days later
(d) cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Q15. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the delivery of the lecture including the rest day (F)?
(a) AEBFCD
(b) ABECFD
(c) AEBCFD
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
        
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.