Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Dear IBPS Clerk Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each one of them has a different favourite cricket player viz. Sachin, Yuvraj, Dhoni, Anil, Rahul, Pujara, Virat and Rohit. 
A sits third to right of one whose favourite player is Anil. D sits second to left of G. G is not an immediate neighbor of the one whose favourite player is Anil. Only one person sits between B whose favourite player is Pujara and one whose favourite player is Anil. The one whose favourite player is Dhoni sits third to right of the one whose favourite player is Pujara. H sits between the one whose favourite player is Dhoni and the one whose favourite player is Yuvraj. E is not an immediate neighbor of H. The one whose favourite player is Yuvraj sits third to the right of the one whose favourite player is Rahul. Only one person sits between the one whose favourite player is Virat and F. E likes neithe Virat nor Sachin.

Q1. Which of the following is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
(a) E is an immediate neighbor of the one whose favourite player is Yuvraj 
(b) E’s favourite player is Dhoni
(c) The one whose favourite player is Rahul is an immediate neighbor of the one whose favourite player is Rohit
(d) The one whose favourite player is Anil sits between H and the one whose favourite player is Yuvraj
(e) The one whose favourite player is Pujara sits second to the right of the one whose favourite player is Anil

Q2. H likes which of the following player?
(a) Virat
(b) Dhoni
(c) Rohit
(d) Anil
(e) Pujara

Q3. What is the position of one whose favourite player is Sachin with respect to the one whose favourite player is Rohit?
(a) Immediately to the left
(b) Third to the left
(c) Second to the right
(d) Fourth to the left
(e) Second to the left

Q4. Who sit/s exactly between the one whose favourite player is Dhoni and the one whose favourite player is Virat?
(a) C and H
(b) G
(c) E&B
(d) D
(e) C and H

Q5. Who among the following likes Rahul?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
(e) G

Solution(1-5):

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions: 
In a certain code language 

‘school is far from here’ is written as “to ga di ba ni”

‘here is the school bus’ is written as “ru to ni di zi”

‘come from school’ is written as “ga ni mo”. 

‘is the bus late’ is written as ‘ru zi fa to’.

Q6. What does the code ‘ga’ stand for in the given code language?
(a) from
(b) here
(c) far
(d) is
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘late’ in the given code language?
(a) to
(b) fa
(c) zi
(d) ru
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code “fa mo ba” stand for in the given code language?
(a) come far late
(b) bus far late
(c) come far school
(d) come late from
(e) None of these

Q9. What may the code ‘ru mo di’ stand for in the given code language?
(a) the bus here
(b) come from here
(c) come the late
(d) come the here
(e) late is come

Q10. What is the code for ‘school’ in the given code language?
(a) ba
(b) di
(c) ni
(d) ga
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

B 5 R 1 @ E K 4 F 7 © D A M 2 P 3 % 9 H I W 8 * 6 U J $ V Q #

Q11. Which of the following is the seventh to the left of the seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 7
(b) W
(c) *
(d) 4 
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following is exactly in the middle between D and U in the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) H
(c) 9
(d) 3
(e) None of these

Q13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) PM3
(b) KFE
(c) 6J*
(d) 15@
(e) 7D4

Q14. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number but not immediately followed by a consonant?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q15. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by another consonant but not immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7th to left of 17th from left= 17-7= 10th from left = 7

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. 7D4

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.1@, 3%, 8*

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. None