Night Class Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam 2018

Dear IBPS Clerk Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2017

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that two persons sit on each of the four sides of the table facing the centre. Persons sitting on opposite sides are exactly opposite to each other. 
D faces North and sits exactly opposite H. E is in the immediate left of H. A and G sit on the same side. G is exactly opposite of B, who is on the immediate right of C. A is next to the left of D.

Q1. Who is sitting opposite A ? 
(a) G
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Who is next to E is clockwise direction ? 
(a) G
(b) B
(c) F
(d) A or F
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following pairs of persons has both the persons sitting on the same sides with the first person sitting on the immediate right of the second person ? 
(a) DF 
(b) CB
(c) FC
(d) AG
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is sitting opposite E? 
(a) D
(b) A
(c) F
(d) A or D
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following statement is definitely true ? 
(a) A is facing North 
(b) E is sitting opposite F
(c) F is on the immediate left of G
(d) C is on the immediate left of A. 
(e) None of these

Solution(1-5):

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
     
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.
     
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.
    
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
(i) A, B, C, D, E and F are six members of a family.
(ii) There is equal number of male and female.
(iii) A is the son of C and E is the daughter of A.
(iv) D is the daughter of F who is the mother of E.
(v)A is son in law of B.

Q6. How is C related to D?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Grandmother
(c) Father
(d) mother
(e)Sister

Q7.How is B related to F?
(a) Father
(b) Mother
(c) Grandfather
(d) Sister
(e)Grandmother

Solutions(6-7):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (8-9): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q8. Statements: P > L ≤ N ≥ C, D ≤ R = H < P
Conclusions
I. D < P
II. H > L
III. C > L
IV. N ≥ R
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only I and III are true
(d)Only II and IV are true
(e)None of these

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
D < P is true
H > L is not true
C > L is not true
N ≥ R is not true
Hence only conclusion I is true.

Q9.Statements: M ≤ A < V = S, T > Q, N > Q, N = M
Conclusions
I. V > N
II. A ≥ N
III. S > Q
IV. T > M
(a) Only I, II and III are true
(b) Only II, III and IV are true
(c) Only II and IV are true
(d) Only I is true
(e)None of these

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Directions (10-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A is 10m to the north of Z, who is to the northwest of Y. Z is 15m to the west of B. C is 10m to the east of Y, who is 10m to the south of B.

Q10.In which direction is Y with respect to A?
(a) South
(b) Southeast
(c) Southwest
(d) West
(e)None of these

Q11.What is the shortest distance between point A and Y?
(a) 35m
(b) 25m
(c) 30m
(d)20m
(e)None of these

Solution(10-11):

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hence Y is southeast of A.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total shortest distance between A and Y is 

= 25 m

Directions (12-13): Study the following information and answer the given questions:
Five people – A, B, C, D and E type at a different speeds. A types faster than D but slower than B, E types slower than D but is not the slowest. The one who types the second fastest types at the speed of 70 words/minutes. The one who types the second slowest types at the speed of 40 words/minutes.

Q12. How many persons who type slower than A?
(a) Four
(b) None
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) One

Q13. On the given information which of the following statements is true?
(a) B type fastest
(b) C type faster than D
(c) No statement is true
(d) A type at the speed of 50 words/minutes.
(e) E type faster only two persons

Solution(12-13): 
A=70 word/minute, E=40 word/minute
                 B > A > D > E > C
                         
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Directions (14-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions. 
Point P is 9 m towards the East of point Q. Point R is 5 m towards the South of Point P. Point S is 3 m towards the West of point R. Point T is 5 m towards the North of point S. Point V is 7 m towards the South of point S 

Q14. If a person walks in a straight line for 8 m towards West form point R, which of the following points would he cross the first? 
(a) V
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) S
(e) Cannot be determined 

Q15. Which of the following points are in a straight line? 
(a) P, R, V
(b) S, T, Q
(c) P, T, V
(d) V, T, R
(e) S, V, T

Solution(14-15):

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. If a person walks in a straight line for 8 m towards west from point R, then he would be cross ‘S’.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. S, V, T are in straight line.