Night Class Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam 2018

Dear IBPS Clerk Aspirants,


Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelimary 2017

Reasoning Ability is an onerous section. With the increasing complexity of questions, it becomes hard for one to give it the cold shoulder. The only way to make the grade in this particular section in the forthcoming banking exams is to practice continuously with all your heart and soul. And, to let you practice with the best of the latest pattern questions, here is the Adda247 Night Reasoning Quiz based on the exact same pattern of questions that are being asked in the exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H will go to tour in the month of February and March. In each month, they will go on dates 3rd, 7th, 11th and 13th of the given month. Not more than four person will go in same month. 
F will go to tour before G. D will not go to tour on 7th of any of the given month. Only three person will go to tour before E. Two persons will go to tour between E and C. One person will go to tour between C and A. More than three persons will go to tour between C and H. Only two persons will go to tour between H and B.

Q1.Who among following will go on tour immediately after H?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) A
(d) No one.
(e) F

Q2. How many person/s will go to tour between F and D?
(a) One
(b) three
(c) five
(d) two
(e) four

Q3. D will go to tour on which of the following day?
(a) 7th February
(b) 7th March
(c) 11th March
(d) 11th February
(e) None of these

Q4. If C is related to A and G is related to H , in the same way B is related to?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) E 
(e) D

Q5. Who among following will go to tour on 3rd March?
(a) H
(b) G
(c) A
(d) B
(e) C 

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): There questions are based on the following set of numbers.

358  426  853  674  592

Q6. If 1 is subtracted from the middle digit of each number and then the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right, what will be the sum of the digits of the second newly formed number from left?
(a) 16
(b) 15
(c) 11
(d) 12
(e) None of these

Q7. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged then which number will be the largest?
(a) 358
(b) 426
(c) 853
(d) 674
(e) 592

Q8. If the first and the second digits in each number are interchanged then which number will be the smallest?
(a) 358
(b) 426
(c) 853
(d) 674
(e) 592

Q9. If all the digits are arranged in ascending order within each number, then which of the following number is second lowest?
(a) 358
(b) 426
(c) 853
(d) 674
(e) 592

Q10. If in each number first digit is replaced by the third digit, second digit is replaced by the first digit and third digit is replaced by the second digit then which number will be the smallest?
(a) 358
(b) 426
(c) 853
(d) 674
(e) 592

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 358   426  853  674  592 
        348   416  843  664  582
        843   664  582  416 348

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 358   426  853  674  592 
        853   624  358  476  295

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 358   426  853  674  592 
        538   246  583  764  952

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. 358   426  853  674  592 
        358   246  358  467  259

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 358   426  853  674  592 
        835  642  385  467  259

Directions (11-13): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below. 
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight students each having a different height.
(ii) D is shorter than A but taller than G.
(iii) E is taller than H but shorter than C.
(iv) B is shorter than D but taller than F.
(v) C is shorter than G. 
(v) G is not as tall as F.

Q11. Which of the following is definitely true? 
(a) G is shorter than F 
(b) C is shorter than F
(c) F is taller than C 
(d) B is taller than E 
(e) All are true 

Q12. If another student J who is taller than E shorter than G is added to the group, which of the following will be definitely true? 
(a) C and J are of same height 
(b) J is shorter than D 
(c) J is shorter than H 
(d) J is taller than A 
(e) None of the above 

Q13. Which of the following will definitely be the third from top when the eight students are arranged in descending order of height? 
(a) B
(b) F
(c) G
(d) B or G 
(e) Cannot be determined 

Solution(11-13): 
A > D > G 
C > E > H
D > B > F 
G > C 
F > G 
So, final order of height is as following 
A > D > B > F > G > C > E > H

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. All are true 

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. J must be placed between G and E with C but it is not clear that between C and J, who is taller. From the above arrangement J is shorter than D. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. B will be the third form top when they are arranged in descending order of height. 

Directions (14-15): These questions are based on the information given below. 
Eight persons A , B, C ,D ,E ,F , G and H are standing in such way that C is 20 m apart from B towards West . B is 30 m South with respect to A. A is 40 m towards West with respect to E. D is 50 m towards South with respect to E. F is 15 m apart from G towards North. H is 20 m towards East with respect to G. F is 40 m towards West with respect to D. 

Q14.In which direction B standing with respect to F?
(a) North-West 
(b) North 
(c) North-East 
(d) Cannot be determined 
(e) South

Q15. If one more person I is standing towards South-West with respect to D, then in which direction is H, standing with respect to I? 
(a) South-West 
(b) North-East 
(c) North-West 
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) South-east

Solution(14-15): According to the given information, the position of eight persons is as follows.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. B is standing in North direction with respect to F. 

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. As total distance between I and D is not given, so we cannot determined the direction of H with respect to I.