Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The more you practice, the better you get. So, to let you practice and ace the score in the Reasoning Section of all the Banking Examinations, Bankersdda is proving you with Reasoning Questions and Answers on various topics. Try to attempt these question yourself to score in upcoming IBPS PO Prelims, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: shop 17 table 20 53 oven desk 39
Step I: 17 shop table 20 53 oven desk 39
Step II: 17 table shop 20 53 oven desk 39
Step III:17 table 20 shop 53 oven desk 39 
Step IV: 17 table 20 shop 39 53 oven desk
Step V: 17 table 20 shop 39 oven 53 desk
And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Q1. Step II of an input is :15 yes 62 51 48 talk now gone
Which of the following will be step VI?
(a) 15 yes 48 talk 51 now gone 62
(b) 15 yes 48 talk 51 62 now gone
(c) 15 yes 48 talk 51 now 62 gone
(d) There will be no such step
(e) None of the above

Q2. Step III of an input is :21 victory 30 joint 64 47 all gone
How many more steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q3. Input 89 bind 32 goal house 61 12 joy
How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Q4. Input save 21 43 78 them early 36 for
Which of the following steps will be the last but one?
(a) VI
(b) VII
(c) VIII
(d) V
(e) None of these

Q5. Input desire 59 63 all few 38 46 zone
How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5): After careful, analysis of the given input and various steps of arrangement it is evident that one number and one word are arranged alternately. The numbers are arranged in ascending order while the words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order.

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Step II 15 yes 62 51 48 talk now gone
Step III  15 yes 48 62 51 talk now gone
Step IV  15 yes 48 talk 62 51 now gone
Step V 15 yes 48 talk 51 62 now gone
Step VI 15 yes 48 talk 51 now 62 gone

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Step III 21 victory 30 joint 64 47 all gone
Step IV 21 victory 30 joint 47 64 all gone
Step V  21 victory 30 joint 47 gone 64 all

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Input 89 bind 32 goal house 61 12 joy
Step I 12 89 bind 32 goal house 61 joy
Step II 12 joy 89 bind 32 goal house 61
Step III 12 joy 32 89 bind goal house 61
Step IV  12 joy 32 house 89 bind goal 61
Step V 12 joy 32 house 61 89 bind goal
Step VI 12 joy 32 house 61 goal 89 bind

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Input  save 21 43 78 them early 36 for
Step I 21 save 43 78 them early 36 for
Step II 21 them save 43 78 early 36 for
Step III 21 them 36 save 43 78 early for
Step IV 21 them 36 save 43 for 78 early

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Input  desire 59 63 all few 38 46 zone
Step I 38 desire 59 63 all few 46 zone
Step II 38 zone desire 59 63 all few 46
Step III 38 zone 46 desire 59 63 all few
Step IV 38 zone 46 few desire 59 63 all
Step V  38 zone 46 few 59 desire 63 all

Directions (6-10): Study the following information answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G & H are eight friends and all of them are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in same order. Some of them are facing inside and some of them are facing outside. 
H sits second to left of B. C sits third to left of H. Three persons sit between C and G. A sits second to left of G. Three persons sit between A and D. C and D faces same direction as G. E sits second to right of F who is not immediate neighbor of D. D sits immediate right of E. F sits opposite to B. H sits immediate right of A and both of them faces opposite to center.

Q6. Who sits opposite to E?
(a) G
(b) D
(c) F
(d) E
(e) H

Q7. How many people are sitting between F and E, when counted from left of E?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Four
(e) Five

Q8. Who is sitting exactly between A and G when counted from right of A?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) F
(d) B
(e) D

Q9. Who is sitting third to right of B?
(a) C
(b) G
(c) A
(d) E
(e) F

Q10. Who sits third to left of A?
(a) H
(b) C
(c) F
(d) B
(e) E

Solution (6-10):


S6. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10.  Ans.(e)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Each of the seven products viz A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sold on a different day of a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. Product F is sold on Thursday. Two products are sold between product F and product A. Only one product is sold between product E and product D. Product E is not sold on the days immediately before or immediately after the day when product F is sold. Product C is sold the day immediately before the day when product G is sold. Product D is not sold after product B.

Q11. How many products are sold between product C ad product D?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Four

Q12. Which of the following product is sold on Saturday?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. C is related to D in a certain way. In the same way A is related to F based on the given arrangements. Which of the following is G related to following the same pattern?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) Cannot be determined

Q14. On which of the following days is product B sold?
(a) Monday 
(b) Tuesday
(c) Wednesday
(d) Saturday
(e) Cannot be determined

Q15. Which of the following product is sold on Friday?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) B
(d) G
(e) D

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF