Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The more you practice, the better you get. So, to let you practice and ace the score in the Reasoning Section of all the Banking Examinations, Bankersdda is proving you with Reasoning Questions and Answers on various topics. Try to attempt these question yourself to score in upcoming IBPS PO Prelims, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.

Q1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word DEVISED each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 


Q2. Among D, E, F, G and H, each having a different height, F is taller than only D and G is shorter than E and taller than H. Who among the following is the tallest?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) G
(d) F
(e) None of these

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. E > G > H > F > D

Q3. In a certain code PIPE is written as ‘5954’ and REST is written as ‘8426’. How is SITE written in that code?
(a) 2468
(b) 9526
(c) 2964
(d) 2694
(e) None of these

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. SITE= 2964

Q4. In a certain code language FEMALES is written as OFHBUFN. How is ORDINAL written in that code language?
(a) NBPFSQJ
(b) PSEJOBM
(c) FSQJPBN
(d) FSQJNBP
(e) None of these



S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q5. If red means orange, orange means blue, blue means green, green means black, black means white, and white means pink, then what is the colour of a crow?
(a) Orange
(b) White
(c) Pink
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Because black means white and colour of crow is black. So our answer is white.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow:
A ÷ B means A is son of B
A × B means A is sister of B
A + B means A is brother of B
A – B means A is mother of B

Q6. How is G related to H in the expression ‘G × R + V ÷ H’?
(a) Sister
(b) Daughter
(c) Son
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following expressions represents ‘B is the husband of A’?
(a) A × I – E + B
(b) A – I + E ÷ B
(c) A + I ÷ E × B
(d) A ÷ I × E + B
(e) None of these

Q8. How is V related to T in the expression ‘T ÷ R + V × N’?
(a) Niece 
(b) Father
(c) Uncle
(d) Aunt
(e) None of these

Q9. How is P related to J in the expression ‘J × K ÷ M – P’?
(a) Sister
(b) Brother
(c) Father
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following expressions represents ‘J is wife of E’?
(a) E ÷ F × G + H – J
(b) E × G ÷ H + F – J
(c) J – H × G ÷ E + F
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of these

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven friends. They play three types of games, viz Hockey, Football and Cricket. Each game is played by at least two players. Each one of them has a favourite colour, viz Pink, Blue, White, Green, Yellow, Red and Black, but not necessarily in the same order.
B likes Yellow and does not play Cricket. The one who likes Black plays the same game as E. C likes Blue and plays the same game as G. D plays Football only with the one who likes Pink. G plays neither Football nor Cricket. F does not like Black. G likes neither Green nor White. D does not like Green. E does not like Pink.

Q11. Which of the following groups plays Hockey?
(a) B, G
(b) A, B, C
(c) B, C, G
(d) D, G, B
(e) None of these

Q12. Who likes White Colour?
(a) A
(b) G
(c) F
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q13. Which of the following colours does A like?
(a) White
(b) Black
(c) Pink
(d) Either Black or Red
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following combinations is true?
(a) A–Black–Cricket
(b) G–Pink–Cricket
(c) B–Yellow–Football
(d) D–White–Hockey
(e) None is true?

Q15. Who likes Pink?
(a) G
(b) A
(c) E
(d) C
(e) F

Solution (11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF