Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness G.K. Questions for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk 2017, IBPS RRB, other banking and insurance exams.



Q1. Brazil,  officially called the Federative Republic of Brazil is the largest country in both South America and the Latin American region. What is the currency of Brazil?
(a) Taka
(b) Dollar
(c) Euro
(d) Real
(e) Ruble

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brazil, a vast South American country, stretches from the Amazon Basin in the north to vineyards and massive Iguaçu Falls in the south. The Brazilian real is the official currency of Brazil. It is subdivided into 100 centavos. The Central Bank of Brazil is the central bank and the issuing authority. 

Q2. Davis Cup is related to which of the following sport?
(a) Cricket
(b) Hockey
(c) Tennis
(d) Football
(e) Badminton

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men's tennis. It is run by the International Tennis Federation (ITF) and is contested annually between teams from competing countries in a knock-out format. It is described by the organisers as the "World Cup of Tennis", and the winners are referred to as the World Champion team. The competition began in 1900 as a challenge between Great Britain and the United States. 

Q3. Andhra Bank is a medium-sized public sector bank of India, with a network of 2803 branches. Where is the headquarter of Andhra Bank?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Mangalore
(d) Kolkata
(e) Hyderabad

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. "Andhra Bank" was founded by the eminent freedom  fighter and a multifaceted genius, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya. The Bank was registered on 20th November 1923 and commenced business on 28th November 1923 with a paid up capital of Rs 1.00 lakh and an authorised capital of Rs 10.00 lakhs.

Q4. The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Satluj River in which of the following state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. One of the major project on the Sutlej river is the Nathpa Jhakri Dam which generates nearly 1500MW of electricity. The Nathpa Jhakri Hydroelectric Station is the country’s largest hydropower plant. The project is funded by World Bank.  The  project is located on River Sutlej, a major tributary on the Indus basin, in Shimla district of Himachal Pradesh in North India.

Q5. The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (UN). Where is the headquarter of UNESCO?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Tokyo, Japan
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) New York, USA
(e) Vienna, Austria 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations Organization for Education, Science and Culture (UNESCO) was founded on 16 November 1945. UNESCO has 195 Members and eight Associate Members. It is governed by the General Conference and the Executive Board. The Secretariat, headed by the Director-General, implements the decisions of these two bodies. The Organization has more than 50 field offices around the world. Its headquarters are located at Place de Fontenoy in Paris, France, in in an outstanding, Modernist building inaugurated in 1958 and recently renovated.

Q6. Kaziranga National Park is located in which of the following State?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Sikkim

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga National Park is a national park in the Golaghat and Nagaon districts of the state of Assam, India. The sanctuary, which hosts two-thirds of the world's great one-horned rhinoceroses is a World Heritage Site.

Q7. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. It is a genre of music popular in?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Maharashtra

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lavani is a genre of music popular in Maharashtra. Lavani is a combination of traditional song and dance, which particularly performed to the beats of Dholki, a percussion instrument. Lavani is noted for its powerful rhythm. Lavani has contributed substantially to the development of Marathi folk theatre.

Q8. Sariska National Park is an area which is strictly reserved for the betterment of the wildlife & biodiversity, and where activities like developmental, forestry, poaching, hunting and grazing on cultivation are not permitted. Sariska National Park is located in which of the following states?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India. The topography of the protected area comprises scrub-thorn arid forests, rocky landscapes, dry deciduous forests, rocks, grasses and hilly cliffs. This area was a hunting preserve of the Alwar state and it was declared a wildlife reserve in 1955. It was given the status of a tiger reserve making it a part of India's Project Tiger in 1978. 

Q9. Who is Najeeb Jung?
(a) PM of India
(b) CM of Delhi
(c) Defence Minister
(d) Ex Lieutenant Governor of Delhi
(e) President of India

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Najeeb Jung is a retired Indian Administrative Service officer who served as the 20th Lieutenant Governor of Delhi from July 2013 to December 2016. He previously served as the 13th Vice-Chancellor of the Jamia Millia Islamia, from 2009 to 2013. Anil Baijal is present Lieutenant Governor of Delhi.

Q10. Anti Terrorism Day/ Martyrdom of Former Prime Minister Rajiv. The day is celebrated on?
(a) May 1
(b) May 11
(c) May 21
(d) May 31
(e) May 16

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Martyrdom of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi, also known as Anti Terrorism Day is observed across India on 21 May. The date so chosen is to commemorate the death anniversary of one of the most eminent Prime Ministers of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi. 

Q11. Zojila pass connects:  
(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet
(e) Nepal and Bhutan

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zoji La is a high mountain pass in Jammu and Kashmir, India, located on the Indian National Highway 1D between Srinagar and Leh in the western section of the Himalayan mountain range.

Q12. Who is the author of the internationally acclaimed book. “The Mystery of Capital”?
(a) Julian Rathbone
(b) Divid Aaker
(c) Hernando de Soto
(d) Masaaki Sato
(e) Robert Pseri

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hernando de Soto Polar is a Peruvian economist known for his work on the informal economy and on the importance of business and property rights. He is the president of the Institute for Liberty and Democracy (ILD), located in Lima, Peru.

Q13. The first Nobel Prize in Economics was awarded to:
(a) Stiglitz
(b) Paul A Samuelson
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Jan Tinbergan and Ragnar Frisch
(e) Sveriges Riksbank

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first prize in economics was awarded in 1969 to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen "for having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes".

Q14. The first talkie film in India was  
(a) Raja Harishchandra 
(b) Alam Ara
(c) Chandidas
(d) Jhansi Ki Rani
(e) Kisan Kanya

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ardeshir Irani released Alam Ara which was the first Indian talkie film, on 14 March 1931. Irani later produced the first south Indian talkie film Kalidas directed by H. M. Reddy released on 31 October 1931. Jumai Shasthi was the first Bengali talkie.

Q15. What is the main function of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO)?  
(a) Determination of money supply 
(b) Collection of estimates of national income
(c) Collection of detail data regarding employment
(d) Price determination
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Statistics Organisation is responsible for co-ordination of statistical activities in the country, and evolving and maintaining statistical standards. Its activities include National Income Accounting; conduct of Annual Survey of Industries, Economic Censuses and its follow up surveys, compilation of Index of Industrial Production, as well as Consumer Price Indices for Urban Non-Manual Employees, Human Development Statistics, Gender Statistics, imparting training in Official Statistics, Five Year Plan work relating to Development of Statistics in the States and Union Territories; dissemination of statistical information, work relating to trade, energy, construction, and environment statistics, revision of National Industrial Classification, etc.