Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura
(e) Manipur

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.  S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. Imphal is capital of Manipur and is one of the most ancient cities in India. Situated 786 m above sea level, Imphal is known for its scenic landscapes and greenery. Manipur is a land of many tribes and Imphal is the cultural capital of the state.

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai 
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India is an Indian state-owned insurance group and investment company headquartered in Mumbai. It is the largest insurance company in India.

Q3. Shongtong-Karcham Hydro-Electric Project (450 MW) a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in District Kinnaur of which of the following state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shongtong Karchham Hydro Electric Project, a run-of-river scheme, on the river Satluj in Distt. Kinnaur of HP, envisages construction of 102.50 m long diversion barrage, near village Powari, to divert 406 cumecs discharge to four sedimentation chambers, each 300 m long.

Q4. Bandipur National Park, an 874-sq.-km forested reserve in the southern Indian state of?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Telangana
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Located amidst the picturesque surroundings of the towering Western Ghat Mountains on the Mysore-Ooty highway in Karnataka, Bandipur National Park covers an area of about 874.2 sq km. Together with Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu, Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala and Nagarhole National Park in the North, it creates the India's biggest biosphere reserve popularly known as the 'Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve'.

Q5. Hillary Rodham Clinton is famous of which of the following field?
(a) Cinema
(b) Politics 
(c) Sports
(d) Art & Culture
(e) None of the above 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hillary Diane Rodham Clinton is an American politician who was the 67th United States Secretary of State from 2009 to 2013, U.S. Senator from New York from 2001 to 2009, First Lady of the United States from 1993 to 2001, and the Democratic Party's nominee for President of the United States in the 2016 election.

Q6. National Technology Day celebrated across India on __________ to memorize the anniversary of Shakti; the Pokhran nuclear test.
(a) May 01st
(b) June 05th
(c) May 11th 
(d) May 31st
(e) June 21st

S6.  Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is a very special day for Indian Technology since 1999. It is so significant because India achieved a huge technological advancement on the day. The first, indigenous aircraft “Hansa-3” was test flown at Bangalore on this day. Not only this, India also performed successful test firing of the Trishul missile on the same day. India also executed three successful nuclear tests, carried out at Pokhran, in Rajasthan May 11.

Q7. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a Russian professional?
(a) Cricket Player
(b) Football Player
(c) Chess Player
(d) Badminton Player
(e) Tennis Player

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Maria Yuryevna Sharapova is a world renowned professional tennis player who hails from Russia. She started her professional tennis career at the age of 14 and despite suffering from multiple injuries during the course of her career, Maria Sharapova is one of the few woman tennis players to earn many accolades and retain her position in the sport.

Q8. Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) recently merged with which of the following public sector bank?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India 
(e) None of the above

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has merged its operations with its four associate banks and the Bharatiya Mahila Bank, in a move that will create one of the top 50 banks in the world.

Q9. Uganda is a landlocked country in East Africa whose diverse landscape encompasses the snow-capped Rwenzori Mountains and immense Lake Victoria. What is the capital city of Uganda?
(a) Lima
(b) Kampala 
(c) Hawana
(d) Rome
(e) None of the above

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kampala is the capital and largest city of Uganda. The city is divided into five boroughs that oversee local planning: Kampala Central Division, Kawempe Division, Makindye Division, Nakawa Division, and Lubaga Division. The city is coterminous with Kampala District.

Q10. Assam is a state in northeastern India known for its wildlife, archeological sites and tea plantations. Who is the present Chief Minister of Assam?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal 
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) Mamta Banerjee
(d) Raghubar Das
(e) Manik Sarkar

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sarbananda Sonowal is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016. Previously he served as Union Minister for Sports & Youth Affairs and Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development in the Narendra Modi Government.

Q11. International Women’s Day is observed on:    
(a) 8th March 
(b) 3rd March 
(c) 27th January 
(d) 15th October
(e) 23rd July

S11.  Ans.(a)
Sol. International Women's Day (March 8) is a global day celebrating the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women. The day also marks a call to action for accelerating gender parity.

Q12. Which India newspaper has the largest readership?  
(a) The Dainik Jagran 
(b) Indian Express 
(c) The Malayala Manorama 
(d) The Hindu 
(e) Hindustan

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol. Founded by freedom fighter Puran Chandra Gupta during the 'Quit India Movement' in 1942, Hindi daily Dainik Jagran belongs to Jagran Prakash Limited and is distributed in 11 states of India. The head office of Dainik Jagran is situated in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. It is the most popular and most read newspaper in India that contains all the latest news and updates across all domains. The Average Issue Readership (AIR) of Dainik Jagran is 1.66 crore.
Q13. Jamini Roy distinguished himself in the flied of  
(a) Badminton 
(b) Painting 
(c) Theatre 
(d) Sculpture 
(e) Musician

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jamini Roy was an Indian painter. He was honoured with the State award of Padma Bhushan in 1955. He was one of the most famous pupils of Abanindranath Tagore, whose artistic originality and contribution to the emergence of modern art in India remains unquestionable.

Q14. The famous activist Medha Patakar is associated with which movement?  
(a) Beti Padao Andolan 
(b) Chipku Movement
(c) Preserve the wet lands 
(d) Save the Tiger 
(e) Narmda Bachao Andolan

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. Medha Patkar is an Indian social activist working on various crucial political and economical issues raised by Adivasis, Dalits,Farmers, labourers and Women facing injustice. She is the founder member of 31 years old people's movement in the three states: Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Narmada Bachao Andolan (NBA) engaged in struggle for justice to the dam projects affected people, challenging development paradigm and in reconstruction including educational work.

Q15. The United Nations officially came into existence on 
(a) January 1, 1972 
(b) October 3, 1944 
(c) October 24, 1945 
(d) June 26, 1945 
(e) July 12, 1948

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations officially came into existence on 24 October 1945, when the Charter had been ratified by China, France, the Soviet Union, the United Kingdom, the United States and by a majority of other signatories.

You may also like to read:


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments