Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS RRB Mains 2017

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. N. Biren Singh is the Chief Minister of which of the following states?

(a) Assam
(b) Mizoram
(c) Manipur
(d) Tripura
(e) Nagaland
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nongthombam Biren Singh is an Indian politician and former footballer and journalist. He is the current Chief Minister of Manipur. He began his career as a footballer and got recruited in the Border Security Force (BSF) playing for its team in domestic competitions. He resigned from the BSF and turned to journalism. Despite having had no formal training and experience, he began the vernacular daily NaharolgiThoudang in 1992 and worked as the editor till 2001.

Q2. Iran is an Islamic republic on the Persian (Arabian) Gulf with historical sites dating to the Persian Empire. What is the currency of Iran?
(a) Dinar
(b) Som
(c) Afghani
(d) Dirham
(e) Rial
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Iran also known as Persia officially the Islamic Republic of Iran. The Iranian rial is the currency of Iran. Although the "toman" is no longer an official unit of Iranian currency, Iranians commonly express amounts of money and prices of goods in "tomans".

Q3. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor  United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).  What is the tagline of UBI?
(a) The name you can bank upon
(b) The bank that begins with 'U'
(c) Together with us
(d) Tradition of trust
(e) Ham hainaa, khayalapka
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. United Bank of India (UBI) is one of the 14 major banks which were nationalized on July 19, 1969. Its predecessor the United Bank of India Ltd., was formed in 1950 with the amalgamation of four banks viz. Comilla Banking Corporation Ltd. (1914), Bengal Central Bank Ltd. (1918), Comilla Union Bank Ltd. (1922) and Hooghly Bank Ltd. (1932).

Q4. The Keoladeo Wildlife Sanctuary or Ghana National Park lies between two of India's most historic cities, Agra and Jaipur in the Indian state ......?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Delhi
(d) Haryana
(e) Madhya Pradesh
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sol. Keoladeo National Park or Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary in Bharatpur, Rajasthan, India is a famous avifauna sanctuary that hosts thousands of birds, especially during the winter season. It is also a major tourist centre with scores of ornithologists arriving here in the hibernal season. It was declared a protected sanctuary in 1971. It is also a World Heritage Site.

Q5. Indian state Manipur is sometimes called as Kangleipak or Sanaleibak. Manipur is bounded by Nagaland to the north, Mizoram to the south, and Assam to the west; Burma lies to its east. Meetei, Kuki, Naga, and Pangal people live here who speak Sino-Tibetan languages. Where is the capital of Manipur?
(a) Imphal
(b) Aizwal
(c) Shillong
(d) Guwahati
(e) Kohima
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The city of Imphal is the capital of the Indian state of Manipur. Ruins of the Palace of Kangla, the royal seat of the erstwhile Kingdom of Manipur, are in the city centre, surrounded by a moat.

Q6. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is a political and economic organisation of ten member countries. Where is the headquarter of ASEAN?
a) Bangkok, Thailand
b) Phnom Penh, Cambodia
c) Naypyidaw, Myanmar
d) Jakarta, Indonesia
e) Hanoi, Vietnam
S6.  Ans.(d)
Sol. The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, or ASEAN, was established on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok, Thailand, with the signing of the ASEAN Declaration (Bangkok Declaration) by the Founding Fathers of ASEAN, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand.

Q7. Belgium, a country in Western Europe, is known for its medieval old towns, Flemish Renaissance architecture and international headquarters of the European Union and NATO. Where is the capital of Belgium?
a) Athens
b) Brussels
c) Paris
d) Buenos Aires
e) Lisbon
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Belgium officially the Kingdom of Belgium, is a sovereign state in Western Europe bordered by France, the Netherlands, Germany, Luxembourg, and the North Sea. The City of Brussels or alternatively Bruxelles-Ville is the largest municipality of the Brussels-Capital Region, and the capital of Belgium.

Q8. UN cultural agency in 2016 added Qanat of Iran in it's World Heritage List. What is Qanat?
(a) Water tunnel
(b) Sewerage system
(c) Carriage Transportation system
(d) Artificial Island
(e) Ancient Graveyard
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Qanat is a gently sloping underground channel to transport water from an aquifer or water well to surface for irrigation and drinking. Qanat is an old system of water supply from a deep well with a series of vertical access shafts,Qanats still create a reliable supply of water for human settlements and irrigation in hot, arid, and semi-arid climates. The qanat technology is known to have been developed in Iran by the Persian people sometime in the early 1st millennium BC, and spread from there slowly westward and eastward.

Q9. Ulaanbaatar is the capital of which country?
(a) Turkey
(b) Spain
(c) Mongolia
(d) Turkmenistan
(e) None of the above
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mongolia is a landlocked unitary sovereign state in East Asia. Its area is roughly equivalent with the historical territory of Outer Mongolia, and that term is sometimes used to refer to the current state. It is located between China to the south and Russia to the north. Ulaanbaatar, formerly anglicised as Ulan Bator is Mongolia's capital and largest city. A municipality, the city is not part of any aimag (province).

Q10. What is the currency of Spain?
(a) Euro
(b) Peso
(c) Dollar
(d) Dinar
(e) Spanian Sol
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The currency in Spain is the euro, the same as in other European Union countries. The euro is divided into 100 cents. There are eight different coins: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20 and 50 cents, and 1 and 2 euros. There are seven different bank notes, for the following amounts: 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 200 and 500 euros.

Q11. Which of the following country is not a member of G20?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Pakistan
(d) Argentina
(e) Turkey
S11.  Ans.(c)
Sol. The members of the G20 are: Argentina,  Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, and the European Union. G20 members account for 86 per cent of the world economy, 78 per cent of global trade, and two-thirds of the world's population, including more than half of the world's poor.

Q12. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing
(e) Archery
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Michael McPhail is an American rifle shooter. He won a gold medal in the 50 metre rifle prone event at the 2011 Pan American Games. He competed in the 50 metre rifle prone event at the 2012 Summer Olympics, where he placed 9th. He enlisted in the U.S. Army. After completing basic and infantry training at Fort Benning, in early 2005 he was assigned to the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit.

Q13. Who is present President of Afghanistan?
(a) Ilham Aliyev
(b) Mohammad Ashraf Ghani
(c) Milos Zeman
(d) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(e) Abdul Hamid
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashraf GhaniAhmadzai is the current President of Afghanistan, elected on 21 September 2014. An anthropologist by education, he previously served as finance minister and the chancellor of Kabul University. Before returning to Afghanistan in 2002, President Ghani worked with the World Bank.

Q14. Harangi Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Karnataka
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Harangi Reservoir is located near Hudgur village, Somwarpettaluk in Kodagu district in the Indian state of Karnataka. The reservoir is formed by a masonry dam built across the river Harangi, a tributary of the Kaveri. The dam is located about 9 km away from the heart of Kushalnagar town.

Q15. Headquarter of Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons(OPCW) is in which of the following city?
(a) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(b) Djibouti City
(c) Washington, D.C., USA
(d) The Hague, Netherlands
(e) Geneva, Switzerland
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) is an international organisation that was established in 1997 by the countries that joined the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) to ensure that the Convention works effectively and achieves its purpose. The OPCW has its headquarters in The Hague and cooperates closely with the United Nations.

You may also like to Read:


CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

No comments