Frequently asked questions of Static Awareness for IBPS Exams

Dear Readers,

Frequently-asked-questions-of-Static-Awareness-for-IBPS-Exams

Prepare Static Awareness for upcoming banking recruitment exams with this questionnaire of most expected and frequently asked static awareness question for Bank exams and IBPS Exams.

Q1. What is the tagline of Chennai headquartered Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)?
(a) Pure Banking Nothing Else
(b) The name you can Bank Upon
(c) Tradition of trust
(d) Your Tech friendly bank
(e) Good people to grow with

S1. Ans. (e)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) is a major public sector bank based in Chennai (Madras). IOB has branches in Singapore, Hong Kong, Colombo, Seoul, and Bangkok. It has representative offices in Guangzhou, Vietnam, and Dubai. IOB also is part-owner of a joint-venture bank in Malaysia.

Q2. The Durand Tournament was started at Simla in the yr 1888 by Sir Henry Mortimer Durand, who was then the Foreign Secretary to Govt. of India. Durand Cup related to which game?
(a) Cricket
(b) Tennis
(c) Football
(d) Chess
(e) Hockey

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Durand Football Tournament or Durand Cup is a football competition in India which was first held in 1888. It is co-hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS) and Osians. All the matches are free-of-cost for spectators, and the winner gets 50 lakh.

Q3. Recently, Essar Mahan power plant of 600 MW unit at Mahan project has resumed commercial production after a gap of 17 months. In which state the plant is located? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Maharashtra

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Essar Mahan Power Plant is a coal-based thermal power plant located near Singrauli town in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The power plant is operated by the Essar Energy.

Q4. 'Anything But Khamosh'; The Shatrughan Sinha's Biography is authored by?
(a) Bharathi S Pradhan
(b) Pramod Kapoor
(c) Amar Chitra Katha
(d) Govind Pansare
(e) Shantanu Guha Ray

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Bharathi S. Pradhan is a renowned author and film critic and has written for Reader’s Digest, Mid-day, Savvy, Femina, and Movie. A Sunday columnist with The Telegraph, she has been Chairperson of the National Awards (for Best Writing on Cinema) and was on the jury for the Indian Panorama of IFFI 2015. She has written Mr. Bidi, Heartfelt: The Inspirational Story of Medha Jalota, Colas, Cars & Communal Harmony, Valentine Lover and Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography.

Q5. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquarters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
(e) Madrid, Spain

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. UNWTO’s membership includes 157 countries, 6 Associate Members and 500 Affiliate Members representing the private sector, educational institutions, tourism associations and local tourism authorities.

Q6. Vijay Goel is an Indian politician who is currently the Union Minister for?
(a) Women and Child Development
(b) External Affairs
(c) Development of North Eastern Region
(d) Youth Affairs and Sports
(e) None of the above

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vijay Goel is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports. Goel is affiliated with the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). He became president of its organization in Delhi in February 2013. He was elected to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan in 2014.

Q7. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd. ( ECGC ) is a Government of India Enterprise which provides export credit insurance facilities to exporters and banks in India. Where is the headquarter of ECGC Bank?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Bengaluru

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ECGC Limited (Formerly Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Ltd) is a company wholly owned by the Government of India based in Mumbai, Maharashtra. It provides export credit insurance support to Indian exporters and is controlled by the Ministry of Commerce.

Q8. Peru is a country in South America that's home to a section of Amazon rainforest and Machu Picchu, an ancient Incan city set high in the Andes mountains. The capital of Peru is?
(a) Havana
(b) Port Louis
(c) Damascus
(d) Rome
(e) Lima

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Peru officially the Republic of Peru is a country in western South America. It is bordered in the north by Ecuador and Colombia, in the east by Brazil, in the southeast by Bolivia, in the south by Chile, and in the west by the Pacific Ocean. Lima is the capital and the largest city of Peru.

Q9. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Gujarat

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 meters, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.

Q10. Who is the present chairman of State Bank of India and she is the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country's largest lender?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian
(e) Naina Lal Kidwai

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya is an Indian banker and is currently the Chairman of the State Bank of India. She is the first woman to be the Chairperson of State Bank of India. In 2016, she was listed as the 25th most powerful woman in the world by Forbes. She studied in S. X. S Bokaro.

Q11. The head quarters of world trade organization is in ...?
(a) Montreal
(b) Seatle
(c) Geneva
(d) The Hague
(e) None of the above

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. Geneva is a city in Switzerland that lies at the southern tip of expensive Lac Léman (Lake Geneva). Surrounded by the Alps and Jura mountains, the city has views of dramatic Mont Blanc. Headquarters of Europe’s United Nations and the Red Cross, it’s a global hub for diplomacy and banking.

Q12. In which state is Jog falls located.......?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Tamil nadu
(d) Kerala
(e) Karnataka

S12. Ans(e)
Sol. Located on the border of Shimoga and Uttara Kannada districts of Karnataka, Jog waterfalls is the highest waterfall In the state and is regularly mistaken as the highest waterfalls of India. Also known as Gerosappa Falls or the Joga Falls, these falls are one of the most important attractions in all of South India.

Q13. Headquarter of National Housing Bank(NHB) is in which of the following city? 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Banglore
(e) Nagpur

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Housing Bank (NHB), a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), was set up on 9 July 1988 under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987. NHB is an apex financial institution for housing.

Q14.What is the Currency of Hungary?
(a) Litas
(b) Euro
(c) Dram
(d) Shekel
(e) Forint

S14.  Ans.(e)
Sol. The forint is the currency of Hungary. It is divided into 100 fillér, although fillér coins are no longer in circulation. Capital oh Hungary is Budapest.

Q15. Panna National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Kerala

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol. Panna National Park is a national park located in Panna and Chhatarpur districts of Madhya Pradesh in India. The protected forest was declared as a tiger reserve in 1994 and is the 5th tiger reserve in the state. Apart from the tiger, the Sloth bear, chital, Chinkara and King Vulture etc. can also be spotted at the Panna National Park.



CRACK IBPS PO 2017



11000+ (RRB, Clerk, PO) Candidates were selected in IBPS PO 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in IBPS PO last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.