Input-Output Questions for RRB PO and Clerk Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

New-Pattern-Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Input-Output as per the 47 days study plan for RRB. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for RRB PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers and all are arranged as per some logic based on the value of the number.)
Input: warm 56 32 93 box find 46 home 28 11 gate clear
Step I: 93 56 32 box find 46 home 28 11 gate clear warm
Step II: 11 93 56 32 box find 46 28 gate clear warm home
Step III: 56 11 93 32 box find 46 28 clear warm home gate
Step IV: 28 56 11 93 32 box 46 clear warm home gate find
Step V: 46 28 56 11 93 32 box warm home gate find clear
Step VI: 32 46 28 56 11 93 warm home gate find clear box
Step VI is the last step of the arrangement the above input.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: fox 89 and tiger 28 16 battle camp 36 53 held 68

Q1. Which of the following would be step II?
(a) 89 fox and 28 16 battle camp 36 53 held 68 tiger
(b) 36 53 28 68 16 89 tiger held fox camp battle and
(c) 16 89 and fox 28 camp battle 36 53 68 tiger held
(d) 53 28 68 16 89 36 tiger held fox camp battle and 
(e) None of these

Q2. Which word/number would be at seventh position from the left end in step IV?
(a) battle 
(b) and
(c) 36
(d) tiger
(e) 53

Q3. Which step number would be the following output?
‘53 28 68 16 89 and 36 tiger held fox camp battle’
(a) There will be no such step.
(b) III
(c) II
(d) V
(e) IV

Q4. In which step the elements ‘36 tiger held’ found in the same order?
(a) Step V
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I 
(d) Step II 
(e) Step III

Q5. Which element is exactly between ‘89’ and ‘battle’ in Step IV?
(a) and
(b) 28 
(c) held 
(d) fox
(e) none of these

Directions (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:
When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. 
Input: magic 31 earth 36 old 47 unit 79 stress 82 talk 28
Step I: earth 31 magic 36 old 47 unit 79 stress 82 talk 28 
Step II: old 47 earth 31 magic 36 unit 79 stress 82 talk 28 
Step III: unit 79 old 47 earth 31 magic 36 stress 82 talk 28 
Step IV: magic 28 unit 79 old 47 earth 31 36 stress 82 talk
Step V: stress 36 magic 28 unit 79 old 47 earth 31 82 talk 
Step VI: talk 82 stress 36 magic 28 unit 79 old 47 earth 31 
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: field 97 in 16 green 19 all 67 tree 52 our 68

Q6. Which element is exactly between ‘67’ and ‘19’ in Step III?
(a) all
(b) our
(c) field
(d) in
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the difference between the number which is second from left end in Step V and the number which is second from the right end in Step IV?
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 25
(d) 0
(e) None of these

Q8. How many steps are required to complete the above arrangements?
(a) four
(b) Seven
(c) three
(d) six
(e) Five

Q9. In which step the elements “19 green tree” found in the same order?
(a) Step IV 
(b) Step V 
(c) Step II 
(d) Step I
(e) Step III

Q10. In step V, ‘green’ is related to ‘68’ and ‘52’ is related to ‘tree’. In the same way ‘field’ is related to?
(a) all
(b) 67
(c) in
(d) 19
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers)
Input : uniform 46 train 54 fire 26 done 68 box 32
Step I : box uniform 46 train 54 fire 26 done 32 68
Step II : done box uniform 46 train fire 26 32 68 54
Step III : fire done box uniform train 26 32 68 54 46
Step IV : train fire done box uniform 26 68 54 46 32
Step V : uniform train fire done box 68 54 46 32 26
Step V is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: motor 48 wood 36 share 64 has 52 got 18

Q11. Which of the following represents the position of ‘64’ in the fifth step?
(a) Eighth from the left end
(b) Sixth from the left end
(c) Fourth from the right end
(d) Sixth from the right end
(e) None of these 

Q12. Which of the following would be fourth to the left of second to the right of “18” in Step IV ?
(a) got
(b)motor
(c) has
(d) share
(e) None of these

Q13. In the last step of the rearrangement, ‘wood’ is related to ‘18’ and ‘share’ is related to ‘36’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘motor’ be related to, following the same pattern?
(a)48
(b) 52
(c) 64
(d) got
(e) None of these

Q14. How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘has’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last but one of the outputs?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Six
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q15. Which step number would be the following output?
motor has got wood 36 share 18 64 52 48
(a) Step IV
(b) Step V
(c) Step VI
(d) Step VII
(e) Step III

Solution

Solution (1-5):
Concepts for words arrangement:- Words are arranged according to reverse alphabetical order from right to left.

Number arrangement→ the largest number is arranged in extreme left in first step. And then smallest number is arranged at extreme left in second step. And in Step III second largest number is arranged. In Step IV second smallest number is arranged. And this process is continued in further step.
Input: fox 89 and tiger 28 16 battle camp 36 53 held 68
Step I: 89 fox and 28 16 battle camp 36 53 held 68 tiger
Step II: 16 89 fox and 28 battle camp 36 53 68 tiger held
Step III: 68 16 89 and 28 battle camp 36 53 tiger held fox
Step IV: 28 68 16 89 and battle 36 53 tiger held fox camp
Step V: 53 28 68 16 89 and 36 tiger held fox camp battle
Step VI: 36 53 28 68 16 89 tiger held fox camp battle and

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Step V

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. and

Solution(6-10): 
Concepts for words arrangement:- There are total six words in which three words start from vowel letter while other three words start from consonant letter. The words which start from vowel arrange first alphabetically from left to right. And then words which start from consonant arrange from left to right alphabetically.

Number arrangement→ There are three prime number and three even number. Prime numbers are arranged in first three steps in ascending order. And then even number are arranged from left to right in ascending order.

Input:     field 97 in 16 green 19 all 67 tree 52 our 68
 Step I:    all 19 field 97 in 16 green 67 tree 52 our 68
Step II:    in 67 all 19 field 97 16 green tree 52 our 68
Step III:  our 97 in 67 all 19 field 16 green tree 52 68
Step IV:  field 16 our 97 in 67 all 19 green tree 52 68
Step V:   green 52 field 16 our 97 in 67 all 19 tree 68
Step VI: tree 68 green 52 field 16 our 97 in 67 all 19

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Solution (11-15):
Students let us understand the Logic behind this Question and let’s understand how to solve it. When we see the each step, then we can find that there is both number and words are arranged in each step.
a) For words arrangement- Words are arranged in ascending order according to English dictionary from left to right.
b) For number arrangement- Numbers are arranged in descending order according to right to left in each step.

Input:    motor 48 wood 36 share 64 has 52 got 18
Step-I:    got motor 48 wood 36 share has 52 18 64
Step-II:   has got motor 48 wood 36 share 18 64 52
Step-III: motor has got wood 36 share 18 64 52 48
Step-IV: share motor has got wood 18 64 52 48 36
Step-V:  wood share motor has got 64 52 48 36 18

S11.Ans(b)
Sol.

S12.Ans(a)
Sol.

S13.Ans(a)
Sol.

S14.Ans(e)
Sol.

S15.Ans(e)
Sol.


Print Friendly and PDF