Night Class Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB and IBPS PO 2017

Dear Readers,

Reasoning-Questions-for-RRB-PO-Exam

The reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. And for same we are providing you questions on Night Class Reasoning Question. To Practice more with these new pattern Reasoning Question for IBPS PO Exam 2017.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
M, N, P, Q, R, S, T and U are eight family members. There are three generation in the family. Three couples are there in the family. They along with their children live in three different cities, viz Kolkata, Patna and Ranchi, but not necessarily in the same order. Q is
Q is mother of M and R. M is father of S and uncle of T. The one who is married with U lives in Kolkata. U is the only sister-in-law of N, who is daughter-in-law of P. S neither lives in Patna nor with her aunt U. T is son of U. Each couple lives in a same city with their child except P and Q.

Q1. Who among the following is husband of Q?
(a) U
(b) N
(c) P
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q2. How is R related to M?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Sister-in-law
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q3. How is S related to P?
(a) Son
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Grandson
(d) Wife
(e) None of these

Q4. How many female members are there in the family?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Can’t be determined
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following pairs is a pair of husband and wife?
(a) M, T
(b) N, S
(c) R, U
(d) P, T
(e) None of these

Solution (1-5):




S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer.
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
(e) if both conclusion I and II are true.

Q6. Statements: G ≥ D = L, M < P ≤ G
Conclusions: I. P ≥ D II. L < M

Q7. Statements: P ≤ K > R ≥ N = S < M
Conclusions: I. K > S II. M > P

(8-9): Statements: L ≥ G > H, C = Q ≥ K, L = C

Q8. Conclusions: I. C > H II. Q ≥ G

Q9. Conclusions: I. K ≤ H II. G > K

Q10. Statements: A ≤ Z = W < D = E > X
Conclusions: I. Z > X II. E > A

Solution(6-10):

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement= M < P≤G ≥D=L
Conclusions: 
I. P ≥ D  ( Not True)
II. L < M( Not True)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statement= P ≤ K > R ≥ N = S < M
Conclusions: 
I. K > S ( True)
II. M > P( Not True)

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Statement= K ≤ Q=C=L≥G>H
Conclusions: 
I. C > H(  True)
II. Q ≥ G(  True)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Statement= K ≤ Q=C=L≥G>H
 Conclusions: 
I. K ≤ H ( Not True)
II. G > K( Not True)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Statement= A ≤ Z = W < D = E > X
Conclusions: 
I. Z > X ( Not True)
II. E > A(  True)

Q11. If the letters of the word AMERICA are arranged in the English alphabetical order from left to right, the position of how many letters will remain unchanged?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
Q12. In a certain code language TREAT is written as UBFSU and HABIT is written as UJCBI. How is AGREE written in that code language?
(a) FSHBF
(b) FSHFB
(c) FFSHB
(d) FFQBH
(e) None of these

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q13. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) EV
(b) KP
(c) IR
(d) OL
(e) CW

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q14. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word STARVATION each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet? (In both forward and backward directions)
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three.

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol.

Q15. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following series?
JK, MN, QR, VW, ?
(a) BC
(b) XY
(c) YZ
(d) AB
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Print Friendly and PDF